Posts Tagged ‘Seminary’

Concordia Seminary St. Louis Celebrates Vicarage & Deaconess Internship Assignments for 2014

May 2, 2014

For Immediate Release

April 29, 2014

Vicarage & Deaconess Assignments Arranged Alphabetically by Students’ Last Names 2014

Concordia Seminary, St. Louis

 

Albers, Paul: Lutheran Church of Vestavia Hills, Vestavia Hills, Alabama, Southern District

Anas, Timothy: First Immanuel Lutheran Church, Chicago, Illinois, Northern Illinois District

Archer, Adam: Trinity Lutheran Church, Howards Grove, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District

Berauer, Peter: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Elmhurst, Illinois, Northern Illinois District

Bodin, Daniel: Peace Lutheran Church, Antigo, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District

Bolling, Gerard: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

Bueltmann, Aaron: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Baltimore, Maryland, Southeastern District

Burdette, Paul: Lutheran Senior Services, Webster Groves, Missouri, Missouri District

Burgess, Jeffrey: Our Savior Lutheran Church, Carbondale, Illinois, Southern Illinois District

Carnehl, Adam: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Saint Charles, Missouri, Missouri District

Carter, Tyler: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Grand Rapids, Michigan, Michigan District

Cave, Andrew: Hanover Lutheran Church, Cape Girardeau, Missouri, Missouri District

Chandler, Christopher: Immanuel Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

Demski, Merritt: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Waterloo, Illinois, Southern Illinois District

Dobler, Michael: First Lutheran Church, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Mid-South District

Douglas, Matthew: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Washington, Missouri, Missouri District

Duerr, Ryan: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Gretna, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Duff, Kevin: Redeemer Lutheran Church, Peoria, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Fisher, Alexander: Living Savior Lutheran Church, Fairfax Station, Virginia, Southeastern District

Fitch, Josiah: St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, Elberta, Alabama, Southern District

Gearig, Mark: Holy Cross Lutheran Church, North Canton, Ohio, Ohio District

Gibbons, Nikolai: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Macomb, Michigan, Michigan District

Glenn, Micah: Ascension Lutheran Church, Huntsville, Alabama, Southern District

Gorby, Daniel: Timothy Lutheran Church, Council Bluffs, Iowa, Iowa West District

Gulseth, Matthew: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Arnold, Missouri, Missouri District

Harris, Mark: Grace Lutheran Church, Winter Haven, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Harriss, Mark: St. John’s Lutheran Church, East Moline, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Hauan, Eric: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Orchard Park, New York, Eastern District

Her, Richard: St. Matthew Lutheran Church & Hmong Mission, Eau Claire, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District

Hopf, Lee: Pilgrim Lutheran Church, Green Bay, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District

Howe, Andrew: St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, Boca Raton, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Howell, Christopher: St. Stephen Lutheran Church, Liberty, Missouri, Missouri District

Hunsaker, Mark: Praise & Worship Lutheran Church, Branson, Missouri, Missouri District

Jones, Robert: Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Olathe, Kansas, Kansas District

Jung, Christopher: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Roanoke, Virginia, Southeastern District

Kuehne, Jonathan: Woodbury Lutheran Church, Woodbury, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Kumfer, Justin: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Flemington, New Jersey, New Jersey District

Kunze, Seth: The Point Lutheran Church, Knoxville, Tennessee, Mid-South District

Luckemeyer, Joel: Salem Lutheran Church, Affton, Missouri, Missouri District

Maconachy, Samuel: Resurrection Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

Matheny, Adam: Lutheran Church of the Resurrection, Garden City, New York, Atlantic District

McCarthy, Christopher: Zion Lutheran Church, Bridgeville, Pennsylvania, Eastern District

McGinley, David: LakePointe Lutheran Church, Hot Springs, Arkansas, Mid-South District

Merz, Daniel: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Seymour, Indiana, Indiana District

Micheel, Benjamin: St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, Oviedo, Florida, SELC District

Neugebauer, Kirk: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Wentzville, Missouri, Missouri District

Nietubicz, Christopher: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Saint Joseph, Missouri, Missouri District

Nimmo, Cody: Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Obermann, Joshua: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Jacksonville Beach, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Obermann, Eric: Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Pierce, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Okwir, Jacob: Faith Lutheran Church, Tullahoma, Tennessee, Mid-South District

Pennington, Shea: Hope Lutheran Church, Plant City, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Petzold, Jonathan: Messiah Lutheran Church, Clio, Michigan, Michigan District

Polzin, Joseph: St. Lorenz Lutheran Church, Frankenmuth, Michigan, Michigan District

Ray, Kevin: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Concordia, Missouri, Missouri District

Roehrig, Ryan: Cross Lutheran Church, New Braunfels, Texas, Texas District

Roma, Stephan: St. Paul Lutheran Church, San Diego, California, Pacific Southwest District

Roth, Timothy: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Wichita Falls, Texas, Texas District

Satkowiak, Brett: Trinity Lutheran Church, Rochester, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Scheck, Nathan: Resurrection Lutheran Church, Cary, North Carolina, Southeastern District

Schiemann, Matthew: Ascension Lutheran Church, Wichita, Kansas, Kansas District

Sommer, Christopher: Abiding Savior Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

Theiss, Benjamin: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Herington, Kansas, Kansas District

Thomson, Kevin: Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, Warner Robins, Georgia, Florida-Georgia District

Tomesch, Jordan: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Lakewood, Colorado, Rocky Mountain District

Trempala, Daniel: Our Savior Lutheran Church, Saint Charles, Missouri, Missouri District

Troxel, Christopher: Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Edmond, Oklahoma, Oklahoma District

Vang, Daniel: Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Freistadt (Mequon), Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District

Viggers, David: Blessed Savior Lutheran Church, Florissant, Missouri, Missouri District

Walston, Robert: Christ Memorial Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

Winter, Kyle: The Church at Creston-Lutheran, Kalispell, Montana, Montana District

Xiong, Doua: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Merced, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

 

Alternate Route

Beuster, Alan: Hope Lutheran Church, Granite City, Illinois, Southern Illinois District

Carlson, Jeffrey: Trinity Lutheran Church, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Henze, Richard “Scott”: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Clinton, Mississippi, Southern District

McCarty, David: Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Britton, Michigan, Michigan District

Roth, David: Zion/Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, Owensville/Belle, Missouri, Missouri District

Swanson, Timothy: Rib Mountain Lutheran Church, Wausau, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District

Weider, Michael: Memorial Lutheran Church, Katy, Texas, Texas District

 

Deaconess Interns

Hokana, Katherine: Lutheran Senior Services, Webster Groves, Missouri, Missouri District

Lustila, Holly: Eternal Shepherd Lutheran Church, Seneca, South Carolina, Southeastern District

 

Center for Hispanic Studies (CHS)

Pagan, Herminio: Hope of Life Lutheran Church, Naples, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

 

Cross-Cultural Ministry Center (CMC)

Norton, Timothy: Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Church, Navajo, New Mexico, Rocky Mountain District

 

Ethnic Immigrant Institute of Theology (EIIT)

Abid, Ejaz: St. Matthew Lutheran Church, Albany, New York, Atlantic District

Charelus, Saint: Amigos en Cristo Lutheran Church, Immokalee, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Torea, Eduardo: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Plano, Texas, Texas District

 

 

Vicarage & Deaconess Assignments Arranged Alphabetically by LCMS District 2014

 

Atlantic District

Abid, Ejaz (EIIT): St. Matthew Lutheran Church, Albany, New York

Matheny, Adam: Lutheran Church of the Resurrection, Garden City, New York

 

Central Illinois District

Duff, Kevin: Redeemer Lutheran Church, Peoria, Illinois

Harriss, Mark: St. John’s Lutheran Church, East Moline, Illinois

Nimmo, Cody: Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois

 

California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Xiong, Doua: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Merced, California

 

Eastern District

Hauan, Eric: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Orchard Park, New York

McCarthy, Christopher: Zion Lutheran Church, Bridgeville, Pennsylvania

 

Florida-Georgia District

Carlson, Jeffrey: Trinity Lutheran Church, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Charelus, Saint (EIIT): Amigos en Cristo Lutheran Church, Immokalee, Florida

Harris, Mark: Grace Lutheran Church, Winter Haven, Florida

Howe, Andrew: St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, Boca Raton, Florida

Obermann, Joshua: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Jacksonville Beach, Florida

Pagan, Herminio (CHS): Hope of Life Lutheran Church, Naples, Florida

Pennington, Shea: Hope Lutheran Church, Plant City, Florida

Thomson, Kevin: Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, Warner Robins, Georgia

 

Indiana District

Merz, Daniel: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Seymour, Indiana

 

Iowa West District

Gorby, Daniel: Timothy Lutheran Church, Council Bluffs, Iowa

 

Kansas District

Jones, Robert: Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Olathe, Kansas

Schiemann, Matthew: Ascension Lutheran Church, Wichita, Kansas

Theiss, Benjamin: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Herington, Kansas

 

Mid-South District

Dobler, Michael: First Lutheran Church, Chattanooga, Tennessee

Kunze, Seth: The Point Lutheran Church, Knoxville, Tennessee

McGinley, David: LakePointe Lutheran Church, Hot Springs, Arkansas

Okwir, Jacob: Faith Lutheran Church, Tullahoma, Tennessee

 

Michigan District

Carter, Tyler: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Grand Rapids, Michigan

Gibbons, Nikolai: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Macomb, Michigan

McCarty, David: Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Britton, Michigan

Petzold, Jonathan: Messiah Lutheran Church, Clio, Michigan

Polzin, Joseph: St. Lorenz Lutheran Church, Frankenmuth, Michigan

 

Minnesota South District

Kuehne, Jonathan: Woodbury Lutheran Church, Woodbury, Minnesota

Satkowiak, Brett: Trinity Lutheran Church, Rochester, Minnesota

 

Missouri District

Bolling, Gerard: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri

Burdette, Paul: Lutheran Senior Services, Webster Groves, Missouri

Carnehl, Adam: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Saint Charles, Missouri

Cave, Andrew: Hanover Lutheran Church, Cape Girardeau, Missouri

Chandler, Christopher: Immanuel Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri

Douglas, Matthew: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Washington, Missouri

Gulseth, Matthew: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Arnold, Missouri

Hokana, Katherine: Lutheran Senior Services, Webster Groves, Missouri, Missouri District

Howell, Christopher: St. Stephen Lutheran Church, Liberty, Missouri

Hunsaker, Mark: Praise & Worship Lutheran Church, Branson, Missouri

Luckemeyer, Joel: Salem Lutheran Church, Affton, Missouri

Maconachy, Samuel: Resurrection Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri

Neugebauer, Kirk: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Wentzville, Missouri

Nietubicz, Christopher: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Saint Joseph, Missouri

Ray, Kevin: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Concordia, Missouri

Roth, David: Zion/Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, Owensville/Belle, Missouri

Sommer, Christopher: Abiding Savior Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri

Trempala, Daniel: Our Savior Lutheran Church, Saint Charles, Missouri

Viggers, David: Blessed Savior Lutheran Church, Florissant, Missouri

Walston, Robert: Christ Memorial Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri

 

Montana District

Winter, Kyle: The Church at Creston-Lutheran, Kalispell, Montana

 

Nebraska District

Duerr, Ryan: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Gretna, Nebraska

Obermann, Eric: Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Pierce, Nebraska

 

Northern Illinois District

Anas, Timothy: First Immanuel Lutheran Church, Chicago, Illinois

Berauer, Peter: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Elmhurst, Illinois

 

New Jersey District

Kumfer, Justin: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Flemington, New Jersey

 

North Wisconsin District

Bodin, Daniel: Peace Lutheran Church, Antigo, Wisconsin

Her, Richard: St. Matthew Lutheran Church & Hmong Mission, Eau Claire, Wisconsin

Hopf, Lee: Pilgrim Lutheran Church, Green Bay, Wisconsin

Swanson, Timothy: Rib Mountain Lutheran Church, Wausau, Wisconsin

 

Ohio District

Gearig, Mark: Holy Cross Lutheran Church, North Canton, Ohio

 

Oklahoma District

Troxel, Christopher: Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Edmond, Oklahoma

 

Pacific Southwest District

Roma, Stephan: St. Paul Lutheran Church, San Diego, California

 

Rocky Mountain District

Norton, Timothy (CMC): Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Church, Navajo, New Mexico

Tomesch, Jordan: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Lakewood, Colorado

 

Southeastern District

Bueltmann, Aaron: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Baltimore, Maryland

Fisher, Alexander: Living Savior Lutheran Church, Fairfax Station, Virginia

Jung, Christopher: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Roanoke, Virginia

Lustila, Holly: Eternal Shepherd Lutheran Church, Seneca, South Carolina, Southeastern District

Scheck, Nathan: Resurrection Lutheran Church, Cary, North Carolina

 

SELC District

Micheel, Benjamin: St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, Oviedo, Florida

 

Southern Illinois District

Beuster, Alan: Hope Lutheran Church, Granite City, Illinois

Burgess, Jeffrey: Our Savior Lutheran Church, Carbondale, Illinois

Demski, Merritt: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Waterloo, Illinois

 

Southern District

Albers, Paul: Lutheran Church of Vestavia Hills, Vestavia Hills, Alabama

Fitch, Josiah: St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, Elberta, Alabama

Glenn, Micah: Ascension Lutheran Church, Huntsville, Alabama

Henze, Richard “Scott”: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Clinton, Mississippi

 

South Wisconsin District

Archer, Adam: Trinity Lutheran Church, Howards Grove, Wisconsin

Vang, Daniel: Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Freistadt (Mequon), Wisconsin

 

Texas District

Roehrig, Ryan: Cross Lutheran Church, New Braunfels, Texas

Roth, Timothy: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Wichita Falls, Texas

Torea, Eduardo (EIIT): St. Paul Lutheran Church, Plano, Texas

Weider, Michael: Memorial Lutheran Church, Katy, Texas

 

 

 

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list, or change your subscription options, see the web page at http://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message to LISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS” as the body of the message.

58 Pastoral Calls Celebrated at Concordia Seminary St. Louis

May 2, 2014

58 Pastoral Calls Celebrated at Concordia Seminary St. Louis

For Immediate Release

April 29, 2014

 Calls Arranged Alphabetically by Students’ Last Names 2014

April 29, 2014

Concordia Seminary, St. Louis

 

Ankersen, Ryan: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Flemington, New Jersey, New Jersey District

Barlau, Joseph: Redeemer Lutheran Church, Seymour, Indiana, Indiana District

Bartholomew, Andrew: Alive in Christ Lutheran Church, Big Spring, Texas, Texas

Bayless, Andrew: Woodbury Lutheran Church, Woodbury, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Bender, Douglas: St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Borrasso, Matthew: Redeemer Evangelical Lutheran Church, Parkton, Maryland, Southeastern District

Brandon, Kurt: Trinity Lutheran Church, Ironwood, Michigan, North Wisconsin District

Conrad, James: Faith Lutheran Church, Richmond, Missouri, Missouri District

Dehne, John: St. Andrew Lutheran Church, Cape Girardeau, Missouri, Missouri District

Doering, Theodore: Faith Lutheran Church, Georgetown, Texas, Texas District

Eden, Joel: Christ Our Savior Lutheran Church, Livonia, Michigan, Michigan District

Fertitta, Patrick: CALL PENDING

Fraker, Timothy: Trinity Lutheran Church, Weatherford, Texas, Texas District

Gerber, Anthony: Trinity Lutheran Church, St. Joseph, Michigan, Michigan District

Grosskopf, Sol: Redemption Lutheran Church, Bloomington, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Hanson, Kale: Zion Lutheran Church, Bethalto, Illinois, Southern Illinois District

Heckmann, Michael: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Plainview, Texas, Texas District

Hinrichs, Brett: St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Cambridge, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Holman, Raymond: Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church, Emporia, Kansas, Kansas District

Koltz, Gary: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Lake Orion, Michigan, Michigan District

Krepel, Joshua: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Delmar, New York, Atlantic District

Lally, Richard: Hope Lutheran Church, Des Moines, Iowa, Iowa West District

Llewellyn, Joseph: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Hubbard Lake, Michigan, Michigan District

Martinal, Timothy: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Wahoo, Nebraska, Nebraska District

May, George Michael: Lamb of God Lutheran Church, Lake Stevens, Washington, Northwest District

Meyer, Jonathan: Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Edmond, Oklahoma, Oklahoma District

Murillo, David: St. Paul Lutheran Church, San Antonio, Texas, Texas District

Nguyen, Daniel: Southern District Board of Directors, Slidell, Louisiana, Southern District

Parker, Harrison: Anchorage Lutheran Church, Anchorage, Alaska, Northwest District

Peters, Matthew D.: Peace Lutheran Church, Sacramento, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Pettit, Joshua: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Ocala, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Potts, Daniel: Trinity Lutheran Church, Monroe, Michigan, Michigan District

Reinke, Joshua: St. John’s/Our Savior’s English Evangelical, Wright/McGregor, Minnesota, Minnesota North District

Reynolds, Stephen: Shepherd of the Coast Lutheran Church, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Ross, Bernard: Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church, Altamont, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Rosse, Andrew: Christ the King Lutheran Church, Natchitoches, Louisiana, Southern District

Rusert, Joshua: Trinity Lutheran Church (Freistadt), Mequon, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District

Rutherford, Stephen: Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Backus, Minnesota, Minnesota North District

Schaekel, Timothy: St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Milaca, Minnesota, Minnesota North District

Schmidt, Micah: Living Branch Lutheran Church, North Branch, Minnesota, Minnesota North District

Taylor, Ryan: Our Savior Lutheran Church, Norfolk, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Thorson, Clint: Tree of Life Lutheran Church, Garland, Texas, Texas District

Wade, Jeffrey: St. John’s Lutheran Church, New Boston, Michigan, Michigan District

Wampfler, Jacob: Faith Lutheran Church, Topeka, Kansas, Kansas District

Warmbier, Matthew: The Lutheran Church of St. Paul, Graham, Washington, Northwest District

Wildauer, Weston: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Cape Girardeau, Missouri, Missouri District

Wilson, Andrew: Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church, Marshfield, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District

Wingfield, William: Calvary Lutheran Church, Wellington, Kansas, Kansas District

Witt, Lucas: St. Peter’s Lutheran Church, St. Paul, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

 

Alternate Route

Cox, James: Zion Lutheran Church, Valley Park, Missouri, Missouri District

Hardin, David: St. Paul’s Ev. Lutheran Church, Woodland, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Jonas, Scott: Alive in Christ Lutheran Church, Columbia, Missouri, Missouri District

Krumdieck, Gary: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Sutherlin, Oregon, Northwest District

Kurka, Gerald: St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, Stover, Missouri, Missouri District

 

Center for Hispanic Studies

Alzate, Edilberto: LINC North Texas, Dallas, Texas, Texas District

Hernández, Nelson: LINC Houston, Houston, Texas, Texas District

Méndez, Arturo: LINC Houston, Houston, Texas, Texas District

Mesones, Artidoro: CALL PENDING

 

Cross-cultural Ministry Center

Bohlmann, Eric: Grace Lutheran Church, Molalla, Oregon, Northwest District

 

Deaconess Assignment

Jones, Melissa: ASSIGNMENT PENDING

 

 

Calls Arranged Alphabetically by LCMS Districts 2014

 

Atlantic District

Krepel, Joshua: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Delmar, New York

 

California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Hardin, David: St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Woodland, California

Peters, Matthew D.: Peace Lutheran Church, Sacramento, California

 

Central Illinois Distric

Bender, Douglas: St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois

Ross, Bernard: Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church, Altamont, Illinois

 

Florida-Georgia District

Pettit, Joshua: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Ocala, Florida

Reynolds, Stephen: Shepherd of the Coast Lutheran Church, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

 

Indiana District

Barlau, Joseph: Redeemer Lutheran Church, Seymour, Indiana

 

Iowa West District

Lally, Richard: Hope Lutheran Church, Des Moines, Iowa

 

Kansas District

Holman, Raymond: Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church, Emporia, Kansas

Wampfler, Jacob: Faith Lutheran Church, Topeka, Kansas

Wingfield, William: Calvary Lutheran Church, Wellington, Kansas

 

Michigan District

Eden, Joel: Christ Our Savior Lutheran Church, Livonia, Michigan

Gerber, Anthony: Trinity Lutheran Church, St. Joseph, Michigan

Koltz, Gary: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Lake Orion, Michigan

Llewellyn, Joseph: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Hubbard Lake, Michigan

Potts, Daniel: Trinity Lutheran Church, Monroe, Michigan

Wade, Jeffrey: St. John’s Lutheran Church, New Boston, Michigan

 

Minnesota North District

Reinke, Joshua: St. John’s/Our Savior’s English Evangelical, Wright/McGregor, Minnesota

Rutherford, Stephen: Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Backus, Minnesota

Schaekel, Timothy: St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Milaca, Minnesota

Schmidt, Micah: Living Branch Lutheran Church, North Branch, Minnesota

 

Minnesota South District

Bayless, Andrew: Woodbury Lutheran Church, Woodbury, Minnesota

Grosskopf, Sol: Redemption Lutheran Church, Bloomington, Minnesota

Witt, Lucas: St. Peter’s Lutheran Church, St. Paul, Minnesota

 

Missouri District

Conrad, James: Faith Lutheran Church, Richmond, Missouri

Cox, James: Zion Lutheran Church, Valley Park, Missouri

Dehne, John: St. Andrew Lutheran Church, Cape Girardeau, Missouri

Jonas, Scott: Alive in Christ Lutheran Church, Columbia, Missouri

Kurka, Gerald: St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, Stover, Missouri

Wildauer, Weston: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Cape Girardeau, Missouri

 

Nebraska District

Hinrichs, Brett: St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Cambridge, Nebraska

Martinal, Timothy: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Wahoo, Nebraska

Taylor, Ryan: Our Savior Lutheran Church, Norfolk, Nebraska

 

New Jersey District

Ankersen, Ryan: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Flemington, New Jersey

 

North Wisconsin District

Brandon, Kurt: Trinity Lutheran Church, Ironwood, Michigan

Wilson, Andrew: Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church, Marshfield, Wisconsin

 

Northwest District

Bohlmann, Eric (CMC): Grace Lutheran Church, Molalla, Oregon

Krumdieck, Gary: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Sutherlin, Oregon

May, George Michael: Lamb of God Lutheran Church, Lake Stevens, Washington

Parker, Harrison: Anchorage Lutheran Church, Anchorage, Alaska

Warmbier, Matthew: The Lutheran Church of St. Paul, Graham, Washington

 

Oklahoma District

Meyer, Jonathan: Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Edmond, Oklahoma Oklahoma District

 

South Wisconsin District

Rusert, Joshua: Trinity Lutheran Church (Freistadt), Mequon, Wisconsin

 

Southeastern District

Borrasso, Matthew: Redeemer Evangelical Lutheran Church, Parkton, Maryland

 

Southern District

Nguyen, Daniel: Southern District Board of Directors, Slidell, Louisiana

Rosse, Andrew: Christ the King Lutheran Church, Natchitoches, Louisiana

 

Southern Illinois District

Hanson, Kale: Zion Lutheran Church, Bethalto, Illinois

 

Texas District

Alzate, Edilberto (CHS): LINC North Texas, Dallas, Texas

Bartholomew, Andrew: Alive in Christ Lutheran Church, Big Spring, Texas

Doering, Theodore: Faith Lutheran Church, Georgetown, Texas

Fraker, Timothy: Trinity Lutheran Church, Weatherford, Texas

Heckmann, Michael: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Plainview, Texas

Hernández, Nelson (CHS): LINC Houston, Houston, Texas

Méndez, Arturo (CHS): LINC Houston, Houston, Texas

Murillo, David: St. Paul Lutheran Church, San Antonio, Texas

Thorson, Clint: Tree of Life Lutheran Church, Garland, Texas

 

Call Pending

Fertitta, Patrick

Mesones, Artidoro (CHS)

 

Deaconess Assignment Pending

Jones, Melissa

 

 

 

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list, or change your subscription options, see the web page at http://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message to LISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS” as the body of the message.

Pre-Lenten Workshop Offered at Concordia Seminary

December 25, 2012

PRE-LENTEN WORKSHOP OFFERED AT CONCORDIA SEMINARY

November 19, 2012

ST. LOUIS—Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, will offer a one-day pre-Lenten workshop for pastors on Friday, January 18, 2013 called “Good and Perfect Gifts: A Lenten Sermon Series on Isaiah 56–66.”

Each sermon in this series takes up a specific gift from a text in Isaiah 56–66, interprets it through the life and times of Isaiah, and then creatively applies it to Christians as they journey in Lent from the cross to the empty tomb. Workshop participants will not only become more familiar with this oft-neglected section of Isaiah, but they will be equipped and inspired to proclaim God’s good and perfect gifts that flow from our Savior’s bitter suffering and death.

Pastors will gather from 9:00 a.m. until 4:00 p.m. in the Presidents’ Room on the Seminary campus. Registration cost is $50, including all materials and lunch. A registration form can be found at www.csl.edu under Continuing Education to submit online or print and mail. For questions, call 314-505-7486 or email ce@csl.edu.

———————————————————-

To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list, or change your subscription options, see the web page at http://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message to LISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS” as the body of the message.

Spring 2012 Calls and Vicarage Assignments

May 1, 2012

Credits: Concordia News Release
2012 Spring Calls
Tuesday, May 1, 2012
Arranged Alphabetically by Students’ Last Names

Adams, Caleb – St. Lorenz Evangelical Lutheran Church, Frankenmuth, Michigan, Michigan District
Andreasen, Jordon – St. John and Trinity Lutheran Churches, Wagner and Fairfax, South Dakota, South Dakota District
Barry, Matthew – St. Luke Lutheran Church, Cabot, Pennsylvania, Eastern District
Baumann, Joshua – Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church, Pierre, South Dakota, South Dakota District
Behrens, Matthew – LakePointe Lutheran Church, Hot Springs, Arkansas, Mid-South District
Bernhardt, Robert – Holy Cross Evangelical Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District
Brandt, Wade – Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Ogden, Iowa, Iowa District West
Braun, Benjamin – Mount Olive Lutheran Church, Austin, Texas, Texas District
Burke, Adam – Mount Hope Lutheran Church, Boulder, Colorado, Rocky Mountain District
Bushuiakovish, Mark – Grace Lutheran Church, Knoxville, Tennessee, Mid-South District
Bussman, John – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Cullman, Alabama, Southern District
Christensen, Jonathan – Hope Lutheran Church, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District
Davenport, Richard – Trinity Lutheran Church, Cincinnati, Ohio, Ohio District
Davidson, Seth – Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Nederland, Texas, Texas District
Davis, Christopher – Trinity Lutheran Church, Elkhart, Indiana, Indiana District
Dickerhoff, Jacob – Christ the Rock Lutheran Church, Rockford, Illinois, Northern Illinois District
Duley, Jason – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Arlington, Nebraska, Nebraska District
Eden, Timothy – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Sulphur Springs, Texas, Texas District
Edge, David – Zion Lutheran Church, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, South Dakota District
Edwards, Lucas – Holy Cross/Immanuel/Trinity Lutheran Churches, Onida/Harrold/Blunt, South Dakota, South Dakota District
Evans, Derek – Clover Trinity Lutheran Church, Buhl, Idaho, Northwest District
Fittje, Kyle – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Lockwood, Missouri, Missouri District
Fries, John – Immanuel and St. John’s Lutheran Churches, Trenton and Chillicothe, Missouri, Missouri District
Gehrke, Wesley – Christ Lutheran Church, Norfolk, Virginia, Southeastern District
Griffith, Christopher – St. John’s Lutheran Church, Covington, Oklahoma, Oklahoma District
Harbaugh, Darren – Concordia Evangelical Lutheran Church, Columbus, Ohio, Ohio District
Hardaway, Matthew – St. Matthew Lutheran Church, Lee’s Summit, Missouri, Missouri District
Hasz, Martin – Eisleben Lutheran Church, Scott City, Missouri, Missouri District
Hemler, Jonathan – Signal Hill Lutheran Church, Belleville, Illinois, Southern Illinois District
Hengst, Adam – King of Glory Lutheran Church, Williamsburg, Virginia, Southeastern District
Herberts, Dean – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Norlina, North Carolina, Southeastern District
Hill, Nathaniel – St. Michael’s Lutheran Church, Winchester, Texas, Texas District
Holden, Jason – Our Savior Lutheran Church and Student Center, Carbondale, Illinois, Southern Illinois District
Holdorf, Zachary – Trinity Lutheran Church, Wausau, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District
Janneke, Kory – Faith Lutheran Church, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, South Dakota District
Johnson, Andrew – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Lapeer, Michigan, Michigan District
Johnson, Benjamin – Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, Fremont, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District
Jones, Richard – Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch, Minot, North Dakota, North Dakota District
Kasper, Robert Gabe – Board of Mission Admin. (for ACTS, Lakeway), Austin, Texas, Texas District
Koglin, Adam – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Rochester, Minnesota, Minnesota South District
Kollmann, Christopher – Messiah Lutheran Church, Mounds View, Minnesota, Minnesota South District
Lakies, Chad – Concordia University Portland, Portland, Oregon, Northwest District
Larsen, Daniel – Bethany and Trinity Lutheran Churches, Wabasso and Sanborn, Minnesota, Minnesota South District
LeClair, Edward – St. Peter’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Three Rivers, Michigan, Michigan District
Matyas, Dennis – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Albion, Michigan, Michigan District
Meyer, Joel P. – Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Kingsland, Georgia, Florida-Georgia District
Miller, Joshua – Community of Life Lutheran Church, Oregon, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District
Misch, Stephen Nathaniel – Lord of Life Lutheran Church, Corpus Christi, Texas, Texas District
Moore, Tyler – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Cedar Park, Texas, Texas District
Moquin, Eric – Faith Lutheran Church, St. Cloud, Minnesota, Minnesota North District
Mueller, Jacob – Holy Cross Evangelical Lutheran Church, Emma, Missouri, Missouri District
Mull, John David – St. Peter Lutheran Church, Roanoke, Texas, Texas District
Musegades, Michael – Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Grangeville, Idaho, Northwest District
Niebuhr, Jon – Trinity Lutheran Church, Carver, Minnesota, Minnesota South District
Ninke, John – Trinity Lutheran Church, Scottsboro, Alabama, Southern District
Oetting, Timothy – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Sheldon, Iowa, Iowa District West
Onken, Adam – Zion Lutheran Church, Leigh, Nebraska, Nebraska District
Pay, Garen – Peace Lutheran Church, Alcester, South Dakota, South Dakota District
Rasmussen, John – Our Savior Lutheran Church, South Windsor, Connecticut, New England District
Roettjer, Andrew – St. Mark Lutheran Church, Houston, Texas, Texas District
Roma, Thomas – Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Clayton, North Carolina, Southeastern District
Rose, Kevin – Peace and Our Savior Lutheran Churches, Marbleton and Pinedale, Wyoming, Wyoming District
Rosenkoetter, Brian – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Annapolis, Maryland, Southeastern District
Schroeder, David – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Excelsior, Minnesota, Minnesota South District
Schroeder, Ryan – St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, New Richmond, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District
Schultz, John M. – St. John Lutheran Church, Plymouth, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District
Sherman, Travis – Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, Gordon, Nebraska, Wyoming District
Snoberger, Adam – Trinity Lutheran Church, Grand Island, Nebraska, Nebraska District
Starfeldt, Chad – Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church, Greenville, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District
Sutton, August Trevor – St. Luke Lutheran Church, Haslett, Michigan, Michigan District
Synnott, Matthew – Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Peoria, Illinois, Central Illinois District
Urlaub, Bradley – Love of Christ Lutheran Church, St. Cloud, Minnesota, Minnesota North District
Weaver, Brian – Concordia Lutheran Church, Conover, North Carolina, Southeastern District
Welter, Austen – St. John Lutheran Church, South Euclid, Ohio, Ohio District
Whitmore, Justin – Immanuel and Trinity Lutheran Churches, Clarinda and Shenandoah, Iowa, Iowa District West
Winckler, Paul – Zion Lutheran Church, Rapid City, South Dakota, South Dakota District
Wollenberg, Nathan – St. Paul Lutheran Church, McAllen, Texas, Texas District
Wolters, Luke – Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, Wellsville, Missouri, Missouri District
Woodrow, Joshua – LakePointe Lutheran Church, Hot Springs, Arkansas, Mid-South District
Yearyean, Timothy – Grace Lutheran Church, Hibbing, Minnesota, Minnesota North District
Zeigler, Michael – Timothy Evangelical Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

CALL PENDING
Ikanih, Afam (EIIT)

DEACONESS

ASSIGNMENT PENDING
Griffith, Jennifer

EIIT: Ethnic Immigrant Institute of Theology

2012 Spring Calls
Tuesday, May 1, 2012
Arranged by LCMS District

California-Nevada-Hawaii District
Johnson, Benjamin – Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, Fremont, California

Central Illinois District
Synnott, Matthew – Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Peoria, Illinois

Eastern District
Barry, Matthew – St. Luke Lutheran Church, Cabot, Pennsylvania

Florida-Georgia District
Meyer, Joel P. – Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Kingsland, Georgia

Indiana District
Davis, Christopher – Trinity Lutheran Church, Elkhart, Indiana

Iowa District West
Brandt, Wade – Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Ogden, Iowa
Oetting, Timothy – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Sheldon, Iowa
Whitmore, Justin – Immanuel and Trinity Lutheran Churches, Clarinda and Shenandoah, Iowa

Michigan District
Adams, Caleb – St. Lorenz Evangelical Lutheran Church, Frankenmuth, Michigan
Johnson, Andrew – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Lapeer, Michigan
LeClair, Edward – St. Peter’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Three Rivers, Michigan
Matyas, Dennis – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Albion, Michigan
Sutton, August Trevor – St. Luke Lutheran Church, Haslett, Michigan

Mid-South District
Behrens, Matthew – LakePointe Lutheran Church, Hot Springs, Arkansas
Bushuiakovish, Mark – Grace Lutheran Church, Knoxville, Tennessee
Woodrow, Joshua – LakePointe Lutheran Church, Hot Springs, Arkansas

Minnesota North District
Moquin, Eric – Faith Lutheran Church, St. Cloud, Minnesota
Urlaub, Bradley – Love of Christ Lutheran Church, St. Cloud, Minnesota
Yearyean, Timothy – Grace Lutheran Church, Hibbing, Minnesota

Minnesota South District
Koglin, Adam – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Rochester, Minnesota
Kollmann, Christopher – Messiah Lutheran Church, Mounds View, Minnesota
Larsen, Daniel – Bethany and Trinity Lutheran Churches, Wabasso and Sanborn, Minnesota
Niebuhr, Jon – Trinity Lutheran Church, Carver, Minnesota
Schroeder, David – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Excelsior, Minnesota

Missouri District
Bernhardt, Robert – Holy Cross Evangelical Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri
Fittje, Kyle – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Lockwood, Missouri
Fries, John – Immanuel and St. John’s Lutheran Churches, Trenton and Chillicothe, Missouri
Hardaway, Matthew – St. Matthew Lutheran Church, Lee’s Summit, Missouri
Hasz, Martin – Eisleben Lutheran Church, Scott City, Missouri
Mueller, Jacob – Holy Cross Evangelical Lutheran Church, Emma, Missouri
Wolters, Luke – Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, Wellsville, Missouri
Zeigler, Michael – Timothy Evangelical Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri

Nebraska District
Duley, Jason – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Arlington, Nebraska
Onken, Adam – Zion Lutheran Church, Leigh, Nebraska
Snoberger, Adam – Trinity Lutheran Church, Grand Island, Nebraska

New England District
Rasmussen, John – Our Savior Lutheran Church, South Windsor, Connecticut

North Dakota District
Jones, Richard – Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch, Minot, North Dakota

North Wisconsin District
Holdorf, Zachary – Trinity Lutheran Church, Wausau, Wisconsin
Schroeder, Ryan – St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, New Richmond, Wisconsin
Starfeldt, Chad – Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church, Greenville, Wisconsin

Northern Illinois District
Dickerhoff, Jacob – Christ the Rock Lutheran Church, Rockford, Illinois

Northwest District
Evans, Derek – Clover Trinity Lutheran Church, Buhl, Idaho
Lakies, Chad – Concordia University Portland, Portland, Oregon
Musegades, Michael – Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Grangeville, Idaho

Ohio District
Davenport, Richard – Trinity Lutheran Church, Cincinnati, Ohio
Harbaugh, Darren – Concordia Evangelical Lutheran Church, Columbus, Ohio
Welter, Austen – St. John Lutheran Church, South Euclid, Ohio

Oklahoma District
Griffith, Christopher – St. John’s Lutheran Church, Covington, Oklahoma

Rocky Mountain District
Burke, Adam – Mount Hope Lutheran Church, Boulder, Colorado

South Dakota District
Andreasen, Jordon – St. John and Trinity Lutheran Churches, Wagner and Fairfax, South Dakota
Baumann, Joshua – Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church, Pierre, South Dakota
Edge, David – Zion Lutheran Church, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Edwards, Lucas – Holy Cross/Immanuel/Trinity Lutheran Churches, Onida/Harrold/Blunt, South Dakota
Janneke, Kory – Faith Lutheran Church, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Pay, Garen – Peace Lutheran Church, Alcester, South Dakota
Winckler, Paul – Zion Lutheran Church, Rapid City, South Dakota

South Wisconsin District
Christensen, Jonathan – Hope Lutheran Church, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
Miller, Joshua – Community of Life Lutheran Church, Oregon, Wisconsin
Schultz, John M. – St. John Lutheran Church, Plymouth, Wisconsin

Southeastern District
Gehrke, Wesley – Christ Lutheran Church, Norfolk, Virginia
Hengst, Adam – King of Glory Lutheran Church, Williamsburg, Virginia
Herberts, Dean – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Norlina, North Carolina
Roma, Thomas – Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Clayton, North Carolina
Rosenkoetter, Brian – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Annapolis, Maryland
Weaver, Brian – Concordia Lutheran Church, Conover, North Carolina

Southern District
Bussman, John – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Cullman, Alabama
Ninke, John – Trinity Lutheran Church, Scottsboro, Alabama

Southern Illinois District
Hemler, Jonathan – Signal Hill Lutheran Church, Belleville, Illinois
Holden, Jason – Our Savior Lutheran Church and Student Center, Carbondale, Illinois

Texas District
Braun, Benjamin – Mount Olive Lutheran Church, Austin, Texas
Davidson, Seth – Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Nederland, Texas
Eden, Timothy – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Sulphur Springs, Texas
Hill, Nathaniel – St. Michael’s Lutheran Church, Winchester, Texas
Kasper, Robert Gabe – Board of Mission Admin. (for ACTS, Lakeway), Austin, Texas
Misch, Stephen Nathaniel – Lord of Life Lutheran Church, Corpus Christi, Texas
Moore, Tyler – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Cedar Park, Texas
Mull, John David – St. Peter Lutheran Church, Roanoke, Texas
Roettjer, Andrew – St. Mark Lutheran Church, Houston, Texas
Wollenberg, Nathan – St. Paul Lutheran Church, McAllen, Texas

Wyoming District
Rose, Kevin – Peace and Our Savior Lutheran Churches, Marbleton and Pinedale, Wyoming
Sherman, Travis – Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, Gordon, Nebraska

CALL PENDING
Ikanih, Afam (EIIT)

DEACONESS

ASSIGNMENT PENDING
Griffith, Jennifer

EIIT: Ethnic Immigrant Institute of Theology

2012 Spring Vicarages and Deaconess Internships
Tuesday, May 1, 2012
Arranged Alphabetically by Students’ Last Names

Ankersen, Ryan – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Flemington, New Jersey, New Jersey District
Barlau, Joseph – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Seymour, Indiana, Indiana District
Bartholomew, Andrew – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Elmhurst, Illinois, Northern Illinois District
Bender, Douglas – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Macomb, Michigan, Michigan District
Black, Eric – Trinity Lutheran Church, Des Moines, Iowa, Iowa District West
Brandon, Kurt – Faith Lutheran Church, Bloomington, Indiana, Indiana District
Conrad, James – Light of the Hills Lutheran Church, Cameron Park, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District
Deardoff, Carl – Mount Olive Lutheran Church, Madison, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District
Doering, Theodore – Trinity Lutheran Church, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Southern District
Eden, Joel – St. Lorenz Lutheran Church, Frankenmuth, Michigan, Michigan District
Elfe, Chad – New Beginnings Lutheran Church, Pacific, Missouri, Missouri District
Erdman, Michael – Trinity Lutheran Church, Rochester, Minnesota, Minnesota South District
Espinosa, Alfonso – Salem Lutheran Church, Affton, Missouri, Missouri District
Fertitta, Patrick – Faith Lutheran Church, Tullahoma, Tennessee, Mid-South District
Fraker, Timothy – St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, Oviedo, Florida, SELC District
Gerber, Anthony – St. John’s Lutheran Church, Orchard Park, New York, Eastern District
Grote, Joshua – Zion Lutheran Church, Palmyra, Missouri, Missouri District
Hanson, Kale – Zion Lutheran Church, Bethalto, Illinois, Southern Illinois District
Heckmann, Michael – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Bartlesville, Oklahoma, Oklahoma District
Hinrichs, Brett – St. John’s Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois, Central Illinois District
Holman, Raymond – St. John’s Lutheran Church, East Moline, Illinois, Central Illinois District
Koltz, Gary – Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Bridgeton, Missouri, Missouri District
Krepel, Joshua – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Washington, Missouri, Missouri District
Kruse, Caleb – Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Lakewood, Colorado, Rocky Mountain District
Lally, Richard – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Gretna, Nebraska, Nebraska District
Llewellyn, Joseph – Christ the Rock Lutheran Church, Rockford, Illinois, Northern Illinois District
Marque, Edward (Alex) – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Roanoke, Virginia, Southeastern District
Martinal, Timothy – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, New Hartford, Connecticut, New England District
Meyer, Jonathan – Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Edmond, Oklahoma, Oklahoma District
Murillo, David – Cross Lutheran Church, New Braunfels, Texas, Texas District
Nguyen, Daniel – Trinity Lutheran Church, Sacramento, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District
Ostlund, Daniel – Our Savior Lutheran Church and Lutheran Student Center, Carbondale, Illinois, Southern Illinois District
Parker, Harrison – Messiah Lutheran Church, Clio, Michigan, Michigan District
Peters, Matthew D. – Blessed Savior Lutheran Church, Florissant, Missouri, Missouri District
Pettit, Joshua – St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, Elberta, Alabama, Southern District
Potts, Daniel – Grace Lutheran Church, Winter Haven, Florida, Florida-Georgia District
Reinke, Joshua – Trinity Lutheran Church, Howards Grove, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District
Reynolds, Stephen – First Lutheran Church, Gainesville, Florida, Florida-Georgia District
Ross, Bernard – Our Savior Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Missouri, Missouri District
Rosse, Andrew – Trinity Lutheran Church, Grand Island, Nebraska, Nebraska District
Rusert, Joshua – Living Savior Lutheran Church, Fairfax Station, Virginia, Southeastern District
Schaekel, Timothy – Trinity Lutheran Church, Janesville, Minnesota, Minnesota South District
Schlund, Andrew – Zion Lutheran Church, Litchfield, Illinois, Southern Illinois District
Schmidt, Micah – Ascension Lutheran Church, Wichita, Kansas, Kansas District
Smith, Harry – Concordia Lutheran Church, Conover, North Carolina, Southeastern District
Strussenberg, David – Trinity Lutheran Church, Ironwood, Michigan, North Wisconsin District
Taylor, Ryan – Mount Calvary Lutheran Church, Warner Robins, Georgia, Florida-Georgia District
Vanderhyde, David – University Hills Lutheran Church, Denver, Colorado, Rocky Mountain District
Wade, Jeffrey – Trinity Lutheran Church, Troy, Missouri, Missouri District
Wampfler, Jacob – Woodbury Lutheran Church, Woodbury, Minnesota, Minnesota South District
Warmbier, Matthew – Trinity Lutheran Church, Frankfurt am Main, Germany, Office of International Mission
Wildauer, Weston – Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Jacksonville Beach, Florida, Florida-Georgia District
Wilshusen, James – Immanuel Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Missouri, Missouri District
Wilson, Andrew – Pilgrim Lutheran Church, Green Bay, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District
Wingfield, William – Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Olathe, Kansas, Kansas District
Witt, Lucas – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Baltimore, Maryland, Southeastern District

Alternate Route
Hanchett, Mark – St. John Lutheran Church, Akron, Ohio, Ohio District
Haugen, Daniel – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Bellingham, Washington, Northwest District
Heermann, William – Trinity Lutheran Church, Amherst, Nebraska, Nebraska District
Hooper, William – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Hamburg, Michigan, Michigan District
Schockman, Gary – Christ Lutheran Church, Clinton, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District
Vogeli, Mitchell – Nativity Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Michigan, Michigan District
Center for Hispanic Studies (CHS)
Corps, Rafael – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida, Florida-Georgia District
Huertas, Jose – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida, Florida-Georgia District
Justiniano, William – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida, Florida-Georgia District
Mendez, Arturo – Centro Familiar Cristiano, Houston, Texas, Texas District
Morales, Moises – Mount Zion Lutheran Church, Richmond, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Cross-Cultural Ministry Center (CMC)
Dirks, Dennis – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Livermore, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District
Schuermann, John – St. Luke Lutheran Church, Reno, Nevada, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

DEACONESS
Effken, Ashley – Lutheran Senior Services, Webster Groves, Missouri, Missouri District
Elliott, Sarah – Village Lutheran Church, Ladue, Missouri, Missouri District
Fallaque Maria (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida, Florida-Georgia District
White, Sylvia – Messiah Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

CHS: Center for Hispanic Studies
CMC: Cross-Cultural Ministry Center

2012 Spring Vicarage and Deaconess Assignments
Tuesday, May 1, 2012
Arranged by LCMS District

California-Nevada-Hawaii District
Conrad, James – Light of the Hills Lutheran Church, Cameron Park, California
Dirks, Dennis (CMC) – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Livermore, California
Morales, Moises (CHS) – Mount Zion Lutheran Church, Richmond, California
Nguyen, Daniel – Trinity Lutheran Church, Sacramento, California
Schuermann, John (CMC) – St. Luke Lutheran Church, Reno, Nevada

Central Illinois District
Hinrichs, Brett – St. John’s Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois
Holman, Raymond – St. John’s Lutheran Church, East Moline, Illinois

Eastern District
Gerber, Anthony – St. John’s Lutheran Church, Orchard Park, New York

Florida-Georgia District
Corps, Rafael (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida
Huertas, Jose (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida
Justiniano, William (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida
Potts, Daniel – Grace Lutheran Church, Winter Haven, Florida
Reynolds, Stephen – First Lutheran Church, Gainesville, Florida
Taylor, Ryan – Mount Calvary Lutheran Church, Warner Robins, Georgia
Wildauer, Weston – Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Jacksonville Beach, Florida

Indiana District
Barlau, Joseph – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Seymour, Indiana
Brandon, Kurt – Faith Lutheran Church, Bloomington, Indiana

Iowa District West
Black, Eric – Trinity Lutheran Church, Des Moines, Iowa

Kansas District
Schmidt, Micah – Ascension Lutheran Church, Wichita, Kansas
Wingfield, William – Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Olathe, Kansas

Michigan District
Bender, Douglas – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Macomb, Michigan
Eden, Joel – St. Lorenz Lutheran Church, Frankenmuth, Michigan
Hooper, William – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Hamburg, Michigan
Parker, Harrison – Messiah Lutheran Church, Clio, Michigan
Vogeli, Mitchell – Nativity Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Michigan

Mid-South District
Fertitta, Patrick – Faith Lutheran Church, Tullahoma, Tennessee

Minnesota South District
Erdman, Michael – Trinity Lutheran Church, Rochester, Minnesota
Schaekel, Timothy – Trinity Lutheran Church, Janesville, Minnesota
Wampfler, Jacob – Woodbury Lutheran Church, Woodbury, Minnesota

Missouri District
Elfe, Chad – New Beginnings Lutheran Church, Pacific, Missouri
Espinosa, Alfonso – Salem Lutheran Church, Affton, Missouri
Grote, Joshua – Zion Lutheran Church, Palmyra, Missouri
Koltz, Gary – Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Bridgeton, Missouri
Krepel, Joshua – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Washington, Missouri
Peters, Matthew D. – Blessed Savior Lutheran Church, Florissant, Missouri
Ross, Bernard – Our Savior Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Missouri
Wade, Jeffrey – Trinity Lutheran Church, Troy, Missouri
Wilshusen, James – Immanuel Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Missouri

Nebraska District
Heermann, William – Trinity Lutheran Church, Amherst, Nebraska
Lally, Richard – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Gretna, Nebraska
Rosse, Andrew – Trinity Lutheran Church, Grand Island, Nebraska

New England District
Martinal, Timothy – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, New Hartford, Connecticut

New Jersey District
Ankersen, Ryan – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Flemington, New Jersey

North Wisconsin District
Strussenberg, David – Trinity Lutheran Church, Ironwood, Michigan
Wilson, Andrew – Pilgrim Lutheran Church, Green Bay, Wisconsin

Northern Illinois District
Bartholomew, Andrew – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Elmhurst, Illinois
Llewellyn, Joseph – Christ the Rock Lutheran Church, Rockford, Illinois

Northwest District
Haugen, Daniel – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Bellingham, Washington

Ohio District
Hanchett, Mark – St. John Lutheran Church, Akron, Ohio

Oklahoma District
Heckmann, Michael – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
Meyer, Jonathan – Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Edmond, Oklahoma

Rocky Mountain District
Kruse, Caleb – Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Lakewood, Colorado
Vanderhyde, David – University Hills Lutheran Church, Denver, Colorado

SELC District
Fraker, Timothy – St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, Oviedo, Florida

South Wisconsin District
Deardoff, Carl – Mount Olive Lutheran Church, Madison, Wisconsin
Reinke, Joshua – Trinity Lutheran Church, Howards Grove, Wisconsin
Schockman, Gary – Christ Lutheran Church, Clinton, Wisconsin

Southeastern District
Marque, Edward (Alex) – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Roanoke, Virginia
Rusert, Joshua – Living Savior Lutheran Church, Fairfax Station, Virginia
Smith, Harry – Concordia Lutheran Church, Conover, North Carolina
Witt, Lucas – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Baltimore, Maryland

Southern District
Doering, Theodore – Trinity Lutheran Church, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Pettit, Joshua – St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, Elberta, Alabama

Southern Illinois District
Hanson, Kale – Zion Lutheran Church, Bethalto, Illinois
Ostlund, Daniel – Our Savior Lutheran Church and Lutheran Student Center, Carbondale, Illinois
Schlund, Andrew – Zion Lutheran Church, Litchfield, Illinois

Texas District
Mendez, Arturo (CHS) – Centro Familiar Cristiano, Houston, Texas
Murillo, David – Cross Lutheran Church, New Braunfels, Texas

Office of International Mission
Warmbier, Matthew – Trinity Lutheran Church, Frankfurt am Main, Germany

DEACONESS

Florida-Georgia District
Fallaque Maria (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida

Missouri District
Effken, Ashley – Lutheran Senior Services, Webster Groves, Missouri
Elliott, Sarah – Village Lutheran Church, Ladue, Missouri
White, Sylvia – Messiah Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri

CHS: Center for Hispanic Studies
CMC: Cross-Cultural Ministry Center

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list, or change your subscription options, see the web page at http://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message to LISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS” as the body of the message.

Call Day is May 1st at Concordia Seminary, St. Louis

March 22, 2012

CALL DAY IS MAY 1 AT CONCORDIA SEMINARY, ST. LOUIS

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 20, 2012

ST. LOUIS—Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, cordially invites the public to share in the joy of Call Day on Tuesday, May 1, 2012. Students who will serve as vicars or deaconess interns (a one-year internship) next year will receive their assignments during a 3:00 p.m. (CDT) worship service. Rev. Keith E. Kohlmeier, president of the Kansas District, will serve as preacher.

During a 7:00 p.m. worship service, candidates for the pastoral ministry will receive their first calls to serve as pastors, missionaries, and chaplains in The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod (LCMS). One deaconess studies student will receive a call into the diaconal ministry. Dr. Jon T. Diefenthaler, president of the Southeastern District, will serve as preacher. Both services will be held in the Seminary’s Chapel of St. Timothy and St. Titus.

Those unable to attend may listen to the services online via the Seminary’s website (www.csl.edu). Both audio and video will be available. For more information, visit the Seminary’s website beginning two weeks prior to the services.

The vicarages and calls will be posted on Concordia Seminary’s website on May 1 at 9:00 p.m. Lists also will be emailed at the same time via the Seminary’s email list service, CSLNEWS. Those who desire to subscribe to CSLNEWS prior to the May 1 services in order to receive the lists may do so at the bottom of this email. A complete listing also will be featured in the spring/summer issue of Concordia Seminary magazine. Audio and video recordings of the sermons for both services will be available on the Seminary’s website within 24 hours.

For more information, contact creative services, Concordia Seminary, 801 Seminary Place, St. Louis, MO 63105; 314-505-7379; communications@csl.edu.

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list, or change your subscription options, see the web page at http://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message to LISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS” as the body of the message.

2011 SEMINARY SUNDAY MATERIALS AVAILABLE NOW

July 23, 2011

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
July 19, 2011

ST. LOUIS—In the coming weeks, Concordia Seminary will send a packet of Seminary Sunday materials to the pastor of each Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod (LCMS) congregation. A special bulletin insert, an adult Bible study, a sermon, and other worship resources are available to assist pastors and congregations in observing Concordia Seminary Sunday. The materials are not dated and may be used in a variety of ways throughout the year.

The theme and text from Colossians would be appropriate for use at many times during the church year. Therefore, you can choose the best time for your congregation to use the materials and emphasize the importance of seminary education.

It is our hope that Concordia Seminary Sunday will serve as an annual opportunity for you to: emphasize the importance of forming men for service in the pastoral ministry and women for service as deaconesses, and enlist prayer support for this activity; inform your congregation how pastors are formed for ministry; and encourage your congregation to assist in the crucial process of identifying, informing, and encouraging our future pastors and deaconesses.

Churches must place their orders at least two weeks before they want to use the materials to allow for mailing. For more information or to order Concordia Seminary Sunday materials, contact creative services, Concordia Seminary, 801 Seminary Place, St. Louis, MO 63105; 314-505-7362; curlessj@csl.edu.

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list, or change your subscription options, see the web page at http://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message to LISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS” as the body of the message.

SEMINARY VISITATION EVENT FOR PROSPECTIVE PASTORS AND DEACONESSES

July 23, 2011

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
July 15, 2011

ST. LOUIS—Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, is pleased to invite prospective students and their guests to attend Contemplate… to be held October 6-8, 2011 on the Seminary campus. Designed for those who are college age or older, the structured visitation event provides an effective means for learning more about life in the Concordia Seminary community and the preparation that leads to service as a pastor, missionary, chaplain, or deaconess in The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod.

Check-in and campus tours take place on Thursday afternoon. Those who arrive earlier are invited to observe a class in session or visit the bookstore. A welcome reception and dinner provide a unique opportunity to meet Seminary faculty in an informal setting. After dinner, participants will hear a presentation on the formation for ministry, meet the Student Ambassadors, and attend an evening chapel service.

Paired with a current student, participants will attend chapel and observe classes on Friday. Sessions will focus on the spiritual and personal aspects of the decision-making process, as well as provide opportunities for presentations on the academic program, resident field education, vicarage and internship years, financial assistance, and housing.

An occasion for further dialogue with current students occurs during the student panel discussion Friday evening. Married and single student housing tours and individual appointments with admissions counselors and the life transitions office are made available to participants on Saturday morning. The visitation event concludes with a farewell lunch.

The second Contemplate… event of the academic year will take place on March 8-10, 2012. There is no charge to attend Contemplate…, and all meals and lodging are provided free of charge. Round-trip transportation to Concordia Seminary from the airport is provided.

For more information, contact the admissions office at 1-800-822-9545 or admissions@csl.edu.

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list, or change your subscription options, see the web page at http://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message to LISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS” as the body of the message.

Call Day … by the numbers!!!

May 11, 2011

Note: Subscription info at the bottom of the post.

167 CALLS AND VICARAGES ISSUED, 4 DEACONESS ASSIGNMENTS AND 10 DEACONESS INTERNSHIPS CELEBRATED AT CONCORDIA SEMINARY

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 11, 2011

ST. LOUIS—On May 4, calls to serve as pastors in The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod (LCMS) were issued to 86 students at Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, during a worship service in The Chapel of St. Timothy and St. Titus. These students join more than 12,000 who have been prepared to serve as pastors, missionaries and chaplains during the 172 years of Concordia Seminary’s existence.

In a separate service held earlier that day, 81 students received assignments to serve as vicars. Vicarage is a one-year internship that M.Div. and Alternate Route students preparing to serve in the pastoral ministry must complete.

Concordia Seminary also celebrated four deaconess students who were assigned calls and 10 deaconess students who were assigned internships.

The Missouri District received the most vicars from Concordia Seminary, with 17 vicars assigned, followed by the Florida-Georgia District with six. The Northwest District issued the most calls with 10, followed by the Pacific Southwest District with eight.

The Office of Vespers and Assignment of Vicarages took place at 3:00 p.m. in the Seminary’s Chapel of St. Timothy and St. Titus. Rev. Russell Sommerfeld, president of the Nebraska District of the LCMS, served as preacher.

The Service of Praise and Assignment of Calls, also held in The Chapel of St. Timothy and St. Titus, took place at 7:00 p.m. Rev. Matthew Harrison, president of the LCMS, served as preacher. Officiants for the services included Dr. Dale A. Meyer and Rev. Robert P. Hoehner, the Seminary’s director of placement. The calls were presented to the students by Dr. Larry A. Stoterau, chairman of the Council of Presidents of the LCMS and president of the Pacific Southwest District.

More than 6,000 people from all 50 states and 27 foreign countries – spread over six continents – participated in one or both of the services via the video feeds provided on callday.csl.edu. Several calling congregations were able to celebrate and participate in the services with Concordia Seminary by connecting a projector and speakers in their church so the services were able to be seen and heard. Many also browsed the call lists and explored the interactive maps, contributing to a day with more than seven times the typical web traffic for the evening.

A complete listing of the calls and vicarages issued is available on the Seminary’s special Call Day website at callday.csl.edu.

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list,or change your subscription options, see the web page athttp://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message toLISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS”as the body of the message.

NEXT STEPS: A NEW ADMISSIONS EVENT FOR FAMILIES AT CONCORDIA SEMINARY

May 10, 2011

Subscription information is at the bottom of this post.
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 9, 2011

ST. LOUIS—Next Steps is a new admissions event this year, geared toward prospective students and their families. This two-day event on July 8-9, 2011, will provide an opportunity to connect with the Concordia Seminary community. From visiting the campus to experiencing life with Seminary families, we hope you will find answers to your most nagging questions.

During the Relocation Orientation on Friday afternoon, you will learn a lot of useful information about housing, moving companies, how to find employment, healthcare and childcare information, schools, and much more. Kids will have supervised recreation time during the informational sessions. The Panel Discussion will feature current Seminary families, answering your questions with honest answers as they have been in your position! On Friday night, you are invited to attend an informal BBQ in the Woods (the nickname for married student on-campus housing). BBQ’s in the Woods are held every Friday night in the fall and spring, and that’s just one example of the many activities geared toward Seminary families.

Saturday will include fun events for your whole family. A farewell picnic in Forest Park will conclude the formal events.

There is no registration fee. Housing and meals during the event will be provided by Concordia Seminary. Participants are responsible for their own transportation. Registration deadline is June 24. For more information, please contact the admissions department at 314-505-7227 or email admissions@csl.edu.

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list,or change your subscription options, see the web page athttp://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message toLISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS”as the body of the message.

The Meyer Minute for Call Day

May 4, 2011

My first call into the pastoral ministry was to a dual parish in New Memphis and Venedy, Illinois. Diane and I arrived in 1974 and took up residence in the Venedy parsonage, an old two story frame house next to the church and cemetery. Now, 30 years after moving away, the congregation is taking that old house down in order to build a parish hall. The parsonage comes down but the memories remain dear in our minds. Yes, even the memory of shoveling coal into the old furnace!

Today is “Call Day” at Concordia Seminary, the day 99 graduates will be given their first assignments in ministry. In the 19th century, Dr. C.F.W. Walther wrote, “When a place has been assigned to a candidate of theology where he is to discharge the office of a Lutheran minister, that place ought to be to him the dearest, most beautiful, and most precious spot on earth. He should be unwilling to exchange it for a kingdom. Whether it is in a metropolis or in a small town, on a bleak prairie or in a clearing in the forest, in a flourishing settlement or in a desert, to him it should be a miniature paradise.”

I pray for our students the joy we had in our first assignment.

-Well said Dr. Meyer


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,696 other followers

%d bloggers like this: