Posts Tagged ‘Concordia Seminary’

Concordia Seminary St. Louis Celebrates Vicarage & Deaconess Internship Assignments for 2014

May 2, 2014

For Immediate Release

April 29, 2014

Vicarage & Deaconess Assignments Arranged Alphabetically by Students’ Last Names 2014

Concordia Seminary, St. Louis

 

Albers, Paul: Lutheran Church of Vestavia Hills, Vestavia Hills, Alabama, Southern District

Anas, Timothy: First Immanuel Lutheran Church, Chicago, Illinois, Northern Illinois District

Archer, Adam: Trinity Lutheran Church, Howards Grove, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District

Berauer, Peter: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Elmhurst, Illinois, Northern Illinois District

Bodin, Daniel: Peace Lutheran Church, Antigo, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District

Bolling, Gerard: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

Bueltmann, Aaron: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Baltimore, Maryland, Southeastern District

Burdette, Paul: Lutheran Senior Services, Webster Groves, Missouri, Missouri District

Burgess, Jeffrey: Our Savior Lutheran Church, Carbondale, Illinois, Southern Illinois District

Carnehl, Adam: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Saint Charles, Missouri, Missouri District

Carter, Tyler: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Grand Rapids, Michigan, Michigan District

Cave, Andrew: Hanover Lutheran Church, Cape Girardeau, Missouri, Missouri District

Chandler, Christopher: Immanuel Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

Demski, Merritt: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Waterloo, Illinois, Southern Illinois District

Dobler, Michael: First Lutheran Church, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Mid-South District

Douglas, Matthew: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Washington, Missouri, Missouri District

Duerr, Ryan: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Gretna, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Duff, Kevin: Redeemer Lutheran Church, Peoria, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Fisher, Alexander: Living Savior Lutheran Church, Fairfax Station, Virginia, Southeastern District

Fitch, Josiah: St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, Elberta, Alabama, Southern District

Gearig, Mark: Holy Cross Lutheran Church, North Canton, Ohio, Ohio District

Gibbons, Nikolai: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Macomb, Michigan, Michigan District

Glenn, Micah: Ascension Lutheran Church, Huntsville, Alabama, Southern District

Gorby, Daniel: Timothy Lutheran Church, Council Bluffs, Iowa, Iowa West District

Gulseth, Matthew: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Arnold, Missouri, Missouri District

Harris, Mark: Grace Lutheran Church, Winter Haven, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Harriss, Mark: St. John’s Lutheran Church, East Moline, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Hauan, Eric: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Orchard Park, New York, Eastern District

Her, Richard: St. Matthew Lutheran Church & Hmong Mission, Eau Claire, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District

Hopf, Lee: Pilgrim Lutheran Church, Green Bay, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District

Howe, Andrew: St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, Boca Raton, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Howell, Christopher: St. Stephen Lutheran Church, Liberty, Missouri, Missouri District

Hunsaker, Mark: Praise & Worship Lutheran Church, Branson, Missouri, Missouri District

Jones, Robert: Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Olathe, Kansas, Kansas District

Jung, Christopher: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Roanoke, Virginia, Southeastern District

Kuehne, Jonathan: Woodbury Lutheran Church, Woodbury, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Kumfer, Justin: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Flemington, New Jersey, New Jersey District

Kunze, Seth: The Point Lutheran Church, Knoxville, Tennessee, Mid-South District

Luckemeyer, Joel: Salem Lutheran Church, Affton, Missouri, Missouri District

Maconachy, Samuel: Resurrection Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

Matheny, Adam: Lutheran Church of the Resurrection, Garden City, New York, Atlantic District

McCarthy, Christopher: Zion Lutheran Church, Bridgeville, Pennsylvania, Eastern District

McGinley, David: LakePointe Lutheran Church, Hot Springs, Arkansas, Mid-South District

Merz, Daniel: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Seymour, Indiana, Indiana District

Micheel, Benjamin: St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, Oviedo, Florida, SELC District

Neugebauer, Kirk: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Wentzville, Missouri, Missouri District

Nietubicz, Christopher: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Saint Joseph, Missouri, Missouri District

Nimmo, Cody: Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Obermann, Joshua: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Jacksonville Beach, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Obermann, Eric: Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Pierce, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Okwir, Jacob: Faith Lutheran Church, Tullahoma, Tennessee, Mid-South District

Pennington, Shea: Hope Lutheran Church, Plant City, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Petzold, Jonathan: Messiah Lutheran Church, Clio, Michigan, Michigan District

Polzin, Joseph: St. Lorenz Lutheran Church, Frankenmuth, Michigan, Michigan District

Ray, Kevin: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Concordia, Missouri, Missouri District

Roehrig, Ryan: Cross Lutheran Church, New Braunfels, Texas, Texas District

Roma, Stephan: St. Paul Lutheran Church, San Diego, California, Pacific Southwest District

Roth, Timothy: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Wichita Falls, Texas, Texas District

Satkowiak, Brett: Trinity Lutheran Church, Rochester, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Scheck, Nathan: Resurrection Lutheran Church, Cary, North Carolina, Southeastern District

Schiemann, Matthew: Ascension Lutheran Church, Wichita, Kansas, Kansas District

Sommer, Christopher: Abiding Savior Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

Theiss, Benjamin: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Herington, Kansas, Kansas District

Thomson, Kevin: Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, Warner Robins, Georgia, Florida-Georgia District

Tomesch, Jordan: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Lakewood, Colorado, Rocky Mountain District

Trempala, Daniel: Our Savior Lutheran Church, Saint Charles, Missouri, Missouri District

Troxel, Christopher: Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Edmond, Oklahoma, Oklahoma District

Vang, Daniel: Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Freistadt (Mequon), Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District

Viggers, David: Blessed Savior Lutheran Church, Florissant, Missouri, Missouri District

Walston, Robert: Christ Memorial Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

Winter, Kyle: The Church at Creston-Lutheran, Kalispell, Montana, Montana District

Xiong, Doua: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Merced, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

 

Alternate Route

Beuster, Alan: Hope Lutheran Church, Granite City, Illinois, Southern Illinois District

Carlson, Jeffrey: Trinity Lutheran Church, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Henze, Richard “Scott”: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Clinton, Mississippi, Southern District

McCarty, David: Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Britton, Michigan, Michigan District

Roth, David: Zion/Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, Owensville/Belle, Missouri, Missouri District

Swanson, Timothy: Rib Mountain Lutheran Church, Wausau, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District

Weider, Michael: Memorial Lutheran Church, Katy, Texas, Texas District

 

Deaconess Interns

Hokana, Katherine: Lutheran Senior Services, Webster Groves, Missouri, Missouri District

Lustila, Holly: Eternal Shepherd Lutheran Church, Seneca, South Carolina, Southeastern District

 

Center for Hispanic Studies (CHS)

Pagan, Herminio: Hope of Life Lutheran Church, Naples, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

 

Cross-Cultural Ministry Center (CMC)

Norton, Timothy: Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Church, Navajo, New Mexico, Rocky Mountain District

 

Ethnic Immigrant Institute of Theology (EIIT)

Abid, Ejaz: St. Matthew Lutheran Church, Albany, New York, Atlantic District

Charelus, Saint: Amigos en Cristo Lutheran Church, Immokalee, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Torea, Eduardo: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Plano, Texas, Texas District

 

 

Vicarage & Deaconess Assignments Arranged Alphabetically by LCMS District 2014

 

Atlantic District

Abid, Ejaz (EIIT): St. Matthew Lutheran Church, Albany, New York

Matheny, Adam: Lutheran Church of the Resurrection, Garden City, New York

 

Central Illinois District

Duff, Kevin: Redeemer Lutheran Church, Peoria, Illinois

Harriss, Mark: St. John’s Lutheran Church, East Moline, Illinois

Nimmo, Cody: Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois

 

California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Xiong, Doua: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Merced, California

 

Eastern District

Hauan, Eric: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Orchard Park, New York

McCarthy, Christopher: Zion Lutheran Church, Bridgeville, Pennsylvania

 

Florida-Georgia District

Carlson, Jeffrey: Trinity Lutheran Church, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Charelus, Saint (EIIT): Amigos en Cristo Lutheran Church, Immokalee, Florida

Harris, Mark: Grace Lutheran Church, Winter Haven, Florida

Howe, Andrew: St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, Boca Raton, Florida

Obermann, Joshua: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Jacksonville Beach, Florida

Pagan, Herminio (CHS): Hope of Life Lutheran Church, Naples, Florida

Pennington, Shea: Hope Lutheran Church, Plant City, Florida

Thomson, Kevin: Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, Warner Robins, Georgia

 

Indiana District

Merz, Daniel: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Seymour, Indiana

 

Iowa West District

Gorby, Daniel: Timothy Lutheran Church, Council Bluffs, Iowa

 

Kansas District

Jones, Robert: Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Olathe, Kansas

Schiemann, Matthew: Ascension Lutheran Church, Wichita, Kansas

Theiss, Benjamin: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Herington, Kansas

 

Mid-South District

Dobler, Michael: First Lutheran Church, Chattanooga, Tennessee

Kunze, Seth: The Point Lutheran Church, Knoxville, Tennessee

McGinley, David: LakePointe Lutheran Church, Hot Springs, Arkansas

Okwir, Jacob: Faith Lutheran Church, Tullahoma, Tennessee

 

Michigan District

Carter, Tyler: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Grand Rapids, Michigan

Gibbons, Nikolai: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Macomb, Michigan

McCarty, David: Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Britton, Michigan

Petzold, Jonathan: Messiah Lutheran Church, Clio, Michigan

Polzin, Joseph: St. Lorenz Lutheran Church, Frankenmuth, Michigan

 

Minnesota South District

Kuehne, Jonathan: Woodbury Lutheran Church, Woodbury, Minnesota

Satkowiak, Brett: Trinity Lutheran Church, Rochester, Minnesota

 

Missouri District

Bolling, Gerard: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri

Burdette, Paul: Lutheran Senior Services, Webster Groves, Missouri

Carnehl, Adam: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Saint Charles, Missouri

Cave, Andrew: Hanover Lutheran Church, Cape Girardeau, Missouri

Chandler, Christopher: Immanuel Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri

Douglas, Matthew: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Washington, Missouri

Gulseth, Matthew: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Arnold, Missouri

Hokana, Katherine: Lutheran Senior Services, Webster Groves, Missouri, Missouri District

Howell, Christopher: St. Stephen Lutheran Church, Liberty, Missouri

Hunsaker, Mark: Praise & Worship Lutheran Church, Branson, Missouri

Luckemeyer, Joel: Salem Lutheran Church, Affton, Missouri

Maconachy, Samuel: Resurrection Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri

Neugebauer, Kirk: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Wentzville, Missouri

Nietubicz, Christopher: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Saint Joseph, Missouri

Ray, Kevin: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Concordia, Missouri

Roth, David: Zion/Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, Owensville/Belle, Missouri

Sommer, Christopher: Abiding Savior Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri

Trempala, Daniel: Our Savior Lutheran Church, Saint Charles, Missouri

Viggers, David: Blessed Savior Lutheran Church, Florissant, Missouri

Walston, Robert: Christ Memorial Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri

 

Montana District

Winter, Kyle: The Church at Creston-Lutheran, Kalispell, Montana

 

Nebraska District

Duerr, Ryan: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Gretna, Nebraska

Obermann, Eric: Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Pierce, Nebraska

 

Northern Illinois District

Anas, Timothy: First Immanuel Lutheran Church, Chicago, Illinois

Berauer, Peter: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Elmhurst, Illinois

 

New Jersey District

Kumfer, Justin: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Flemington, New Jersey

 

North Wisconsin District

Bodin, Daniel: Peace Lutheran Church, Antigo, Wisconsin

Her, Richard: St. Matthew Lutheran Church & Hmong Mission, Eau Claire, Wisconsin

Hopf, Lee: Pilgrim Lutheran Church, Green Bay, Wisconsin

Swanson, Timothy: Rib Mountain Lutheran Church, Wausau, Wisconsin

 

Ohio District

Gearig, Mark: Holy Cross Lutheran Church, North Canton, Ohio

 

Oklahoma District

Troxel, Christopher: Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Edmond, Oklahoma

 

Pacific Southwest District

Roma, Stephan: St. Paul Lutheran Church, San Diego, California

 

Rocky Mountain District

Norton, Timothy (CMC): Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Church, Navajo, New Mexico

Tomesch, Jordan: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Lakewood, Colorado

 

Southeastern District

Bueltmann, Aaron: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Baltimore, Maryland

Fisher, Alexander: Living Savior Lutheran Church, Fairfax Station, Virginia

Jung, Christopher: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Roanoke, Virginia

Lustila, Holly: Eternal Shepherd Lutheran Church, Seneca, South Carolina, Southeastern District

Scheck, Nathan: Resurrection Lutheran Church, Cary, North Carolina

 

SELC District

Micheel, Benjamin: St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, Oviedo, Florida

 

Southern Illinois District

Beuster, Alan: Hope Lutheran Church, Granite City, Illinois

Burgess, Jeffrey: Our Savior Lutheran Church, Carbondale, Illinois

Demski, Merritt: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Waterloo, Illinois

 

Southern District

Albers, Paul: Lutheran Church of Vestavia Hills, Vestavia Hills, Alabama

Fitch, Josiah: St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, Elberta, Alabama

Glenn, Micah: Ascension Lutheran Church, Huntsville, Alabama

Henze, Richard “Scott”: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Clinton, Mississippi

 

South Wisconsin District

Archer, Adam: Trinity Lutheran Church, Howards Grove, Wisconsin

Vang, Daniel: Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Freistadt (Mequon), Wisconsin

 

Texas District

Roehrig, Ryan: Cross Lutheran Church, New Braunfels, Texas

Roth, Timothy: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Wichita Falls, Texas

Torea, Eduardo (EIIT): St. Paul Lutheran Church, Plano, Texas

Weider, Michael: Memorial Lutheran Church, Katy, Texas

 

 

 

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list, or change your subscription options, see the web page at http://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message to LISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS” as the body of the message.

58 Pastoral Calls Celebrated at Concordia Seminary St. Louis

May 2, 2014

58 Pastoral Calls Celebrated at Concordia Seminary St. Louis

For Immediate Release

April 29, 2014

 Calls Arranged Alphabetically by Students’ Last Names 2014

April 29, 2014

Concordia Seminary, St. Louis

 

Ankersen, Ryan: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Flemington, New Jersey, New Jersey District

Barlau, Joseph: Redeemer Lutheran Church, Seymour, Indiana, Indiana District

Bartholomew, Andrew: Alive in Christ Lutheran Church, Big Spring, Texas, Texas

Bayless, Andrew: Woodbury Lutheran Church, Woodbury, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Bender, Douglas: St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Borrasso, Matthew: Redeemer Evangelical Lutheran Church, Parkton, Maryland, Southeastern District

Brandon, Kurt: Trinity Lutheran Church, Ironwood, Michigan, North Wisconsin District

Conrad, James: Faith Lutheran Church, Richmond, Missouri, Missouri District

Dehne, John: St. Andrew Lutheran Church, Cape Girardeau, Missouri, Missouri District

Doering, Theodore: Faith Lutheran Church, Georgetown, Texas, Texas District

Eden, Joel: Christ Our Savior Lutheran Church, Livonia, Michigan, Michigan District

Fertitta, Patrick: CALL PENDING

Fraker, Timothy: Trinity Lutheran Church, Weatherford, Texas, Texas District

Gerber, Anthony: Trinity Lutheran Church, St. Joseph, Michigan, Michigan District

Grosskopf, Sol: Redemption Lutheran Church, Bloomington, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Hanson, Kale: Zion Lutheran Church, Bethalto, Illinois, Southern Illinois District

Heckmann, Michael: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Plainview, Texas, Texas District

Hinrichs, Brett: St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Cambridge, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Holman, Raymond: Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church, Emporia, Kansas, Kansas District

Koltz, Gary: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Lake Orion, Michigan, Michigan District

Krepel, Joshua: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Delmar, New York, Atlantic District

Lally, Richard: Hope Lutheran Church, Des Moines, Iowa, Iowa West District

Llewellyn, Joseph: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Hubbard Lake, Michigan, Michigan District

Martinal, Timothy: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Wahoo, Nebraska, Nebraska District

May, George Michael: Lamb of God Lutheran Church, Lake Stevens, Washington, Northwest District

Meyer, Jonathan: Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Edmond, Oklahoma, Oklahoma District

Murillo, David: St. Paul Lutheran Church, San Antonio, Texas, Texas District

Nguyen, Daniel: Southern District Board of Directors, Slidell, Louisiana, Southern District

Parker, Harrison: Anchorage Lutheran Church, Anchorage, Alaska, Northwest District

Peters, Matthew D.: Peace Lutheran Church, Sacramento, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Pettit, Joshua: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Ocala, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Potts, Daniel: Trinity Lutheran Church, Monroe, Michigan, Michigan District

Reinke, Joshua: St. John’s/Our Savior’s English Evangelical, Wright/McGregor, Minnesota, Minnesota North District

Reynolds, Stephen: Shepherd of the Coast Lutheran Church, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Ross, Bernard: Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church, Altamont, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Rosse, Andrew: Christ the King Lutheran Church, Natchitoches, Louisiana, Southern District

Rusert, Joshua: Trinity Lutheran Church (Freistadt), Mequon, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District

Rutherford, Stephen: Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Backus, Minnesota, Minnesota North District

Schaekel, Timothy: St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Milaca, Minnesota, Minnesota North District

Schmidt, Micah: Living Branch Lutheran Church, North Branch, Minnesota, Minnesota North District

Taylor, Ryan: Our Savior Lutheran Church, Norfolk, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Thorson, Clint: Tree of Life Lutheran Church, Garland, Texas, Texas District

Wade, Jeffrey: St. John’s Lutheran Church, New Boston, Michigan, Michigan District

Wampfler, Jacob: Faith Lutheran Church, Topeka, Kansas, Kansas District

Warmbier, Matthew: The Lutheran Church of St. Paul, Graham, Washington, Northwest District

Wildauer, Weston: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Cape Girardeau, Missouri, Missouri District

Wilson, Andrew: Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church, Marshfield, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District

Wingfield, William: Calvary Lutheran Church, Wellington, Kansas, Kansas District

Witt, Lucas: St. Peter’s Lutheran Church, St. Paul, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

 

Alternate Route

Cox, James: Zion Lutheran Church, Valley Park, Missouri, Missouri District

Hardin, David: St. Paul’s Ev. Lutheran Church, Woodland, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Jonas, Scott: Alive in Christ Lutheran Church, Columbia, Missouri, Missouri District

Krumdieck, Gary: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Sutherlin, Oregon, Northwest District

Kurka, Gerald: St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, Stover, Missouri, Missouri District

 

Center for Hispanic Studies

Alzate, Edilberto: LINC North Texas, Dallas, Texas, Texas District

Hernández, Nelson: LINC Houston, Houston, Texas, Texas District

Méndez, Arturo: LINC Houston, Houston, Texas, Texas District

Mesones, Artidoro: CALL PENDING

 

Cross-cultural Ministry Center

Bohlmann, Eric: Grace Lutheran Church, Molalla, Oregon, Northwest District

 

Deaconess Assignment

Jones, Melissa: ASSIGNMENT PENDING

 

 

Calls Arranged Alphabetically by LCMS Districts 2014

 

Atlantic District

Krepel, Joshua: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Delmar, New York

 

California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Hardin, David: St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Woodland, California

Peters, Matthew D.: Peace Lutheran Church, Sacramento, California

 

Central Illinois Distric

Bender, Douglas: St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois

Ross, Bernard: Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church, Altamont, Illinois

 

Florida-Georgia District

Pettit, Joshua: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Ocala, Florida

Reynolds, Stephen: Shepherd of the Coast Lutheran Church, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

 

Indiana District

Barlau, Joseph: Redeemer Lutheran Church, Seymour, Indiana

 

Iowa West District

Lally, Richard: Hope Lutheran Church, Des Moines, Iowa

 

Kansas District

Holman, Raymond: Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church, Emporia, Kansas

Wampfler, Jacob: Faith Lutheran Church, Topeka, Kansas

Wingfield, William: Calvary Lutheran Church, Wellington, Kansas

 

Michigan District

Eden, Joel: Christ Our Savior Lutheran Church, Livonia, Michigan

Gerber, Anthony: Trinity Lutheran Church, St. Joseph, Michigan

Koltz, Gary: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Lake Orion, Michigan

Llewellyn, Joseph: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Hubbard Lake, Michigan

Potts, Daniel: Trinity Lutheran Church, Monroe, Michigan

Wade, Jeffrey: St. John’s Lutheran Church, New Boston, Michigan

 

Minnesota North District

Reinke, Joshua: St. John’s/Our Savior’s English Evangelical, Wright/McGregor, Minnesota

Rutherford, Stephen: Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Backus, Minnesota

Schaekel, Timothy: St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Milaca, Minnesota

Schmidt, Micah: Living Branch Lutheran Church, North Branch, Minnesota

 

Minnesota South District

Bayless, Andrew: Woodbury Lutheran Church, Woodbury, Minnesota

Grosskopf, Sol: Redemption Lutheran Church, Bloomington, Minnesota

Witt, Lucas: St. Peter’s Lutheran Church, St. Paul, Minnesota

 

Missouri District

Conrad, James: Faith Lutheran Church, Richmond, Missouri

Cox, James: Zion Lutheran Church, Valley Park, Missouri

Dehne, John: St. Andrew Lutheran Church, Cape Girardeau, Missouri

Jonas, Scott: Alive in Christ Lutheran Church, Columbia, Missouri

Kurka, Gerald: St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, Stover, Missouri

Wildauer, Weston: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Cape Girardeau, Missouri

 

Nebraska District

Hinrichs, Brett: St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Cambridge, Nebraska

Martinal, Timothy: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Wahoo, Nebraska

Taylor, Ryan: Our Savior Lutheran Church, Norfolk, Nebraska

 

New Jersey District

Ankersen, Ryan: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Flemington, New Jersey

 

North Wisconsin District

Brandon, Kurt: Trinity Lutheran Church, Ironwood, Michigan

Wilson, Andrew: Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church, Marshfield, Wisconsin

 

Northwest District

Bohlmann, Eric (CMC): Grace Lutheran Church, Molalla, Oregon

Krumdieck, Gary: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Sutherlin, Oregon

May, George Michael: Lamb of God Lutheran Church, Lake Stevens, Washington

Parker, Harrison: Anchorage Lutheran Church, Anchorage, Alaska

Warmbier, Matthew: The Lutheran Church of St. Paul, Graham, Washington

 

Oklahoma District

Meyer, Jonathan: Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Edmond, Oklahoma Oklahoma District

 

South Wisconsin District

Rusert, Joshua: Trinity Lutheran Church (Freistadt), Mequon, Wisconsin

 

Southeastern District

Borrasso, Matthew: Redeemer Evangelical Lutheran Church, Parkton, Maryland

 

Southern District

Nguyen, Daniel: Southern District Board of Directors, Slidell, Louisiana

Rosse, Andrew: Christ the King Lutheran Church, Natchitoches, Louisiana

 

Southern Illinois District

Hanson, Kale: Zion Lutheran Church, Bethalto, Illinois

 

Texas District

Alzate, Edilberto (CHS): LINC North Texas, Dallas, Texas

Bartholomew, Andrew: Alive in Christ Lutheran Church, Big Spring, Texas

Doering, Theodore: Faith Lutheran Church, Georgetown, Texas

Fraker, Timothy: Trinity Lutheran Church, Weatherford, Texas

Heckmann, Michael: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Plainview, Texas

Hernández, Nelson (CHS): LINC Houston, Houston, Texas

Méndez, Arturo (CHS): LINC Houston, Houston, Texas

Murillo, David: St. Paul Lutheran Church, San Antonio, Texas

Thorson, Clint: Tree of Life Lutheran Church, Garland, Texas

 

Call Pending

Fertitta, Patrick

Mesones, Artidoro (CHS)

 

Deaconess Assignment Pending

Jones, Melissa

 

 

 

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list, or change your subscription options, see the web page at http://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message to LISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS” as the body of the message.

The Body of Christ never says GoodBye

September 6, 2013

For just as the body is one and has many members, and all the members of the body, though many, are one body, so it is with Christ. For in one Spirit we were all baptized into one body—Jews or Greeks, slaves or free—and all were made to drink of one Spirit. For the body does not consist of one member but of many. If the foot should say, “Because I am not a hand, I do not belong to the body,” that would not make it any less a part of the body. And if the ear should say, “Because I am not an eye, I do not belong to the body,” that would not make it any less a part of the body. If the whole body were an eye, where would be the sense of hearing? If the whole body were an ear, where would be the sense of smell? But as it is, God arranged the members in the body, each one of them, as he chose. If all were a single member, where would the body be? As it is, there are many parts, yet one body. The eye cannot say to the hand, “I have no need of you,” nor again the head to the feet, “I have no need of you.” On the contrary, the parts of the body that seem to be weaker are indispensable, and on those parts of the body that we think less honorable we bestow the greater honor, and our unpresentable parts are treated with greater modesty, which our more presentable parts do not require. But God has so composed the body, giving greater honor to the part that lacked it, that there may be no division in the body, but that the members may have the same care for one another. If one member suffers, all suffer together; if one member is honored,all rejoice together. Now you are the body of Christ and individually members of it. (1 Corinthians 12:12-27 ESV)

As Concordia Seminary gets ready to embark on its 175th academic school year, a reminder came that I hadn’t written my follow up to saying goodbye and what it meant for this fourth year. Let’s face it 4th year was a major struggle for me. I was walking down two paths; one to the parish and one towards further graduate study. As the year went on discernment was necessary to make a decision on which path to walk. In the end, God selected the path for me and this has led me into the parish. (Where I am extremely happy, I might add)

goodbyeOne of the hardest things to do in life is to say goodbye and when it comes to the seminary community that task becomes even harder. For 4 years you are linked into a formation path with 60-70 men and women leading into church work. You grow with these individuals. Their experiences and background shape you and your experiences and background shape them. Both share in each other’s joys and pains. It is an experience like none other in life. Add in the friendships cultivated with families, staff and faculty… and I for one was sad to leave the seminary community.

The text above provided me comfort for many reasons. 1. God is at work no matter where I am and the path He leads me down. 2. Thanks to Christ, I am part of the body. 3. No matter where I am, I am a necessary part of the body. This guides my thinking about communities, friends, and family. Since we are all part of the body of Christ, this means we are always together, unified. We may be in different locations, but are always fulfilling our function in the body according to God’s Will.

Another thought that comes to mind is once a part of a community, always a part of a community. We should always be concerned, show love, and care for the communities we have been a part of. As I look back, I have been a part of numerous communities; church, family, grade school, high school, college (twice), neighborhoods, cities, seminary, and the parish. In each case, just because we move away, we don’t cease to care about those still existing physically in that community. The same can be said about the body of Christ. God calls home His children and even though they have fallen asleep in the Lord, they’re still part of the body of Christ and thus still part of our community.

bodyofchristThe original blog post was called, “the Art of saying Goodbye.” I’ve since learned we aren’t to say goodbye. We are only to say, “until we meet again” or “until our paths cross again” or “cya when Christ returns.” Regardless of status in life or location, we are still part of the body of Christ and because of this there is never any need to say goodbye.

To my brothers and sisters at Concordia Seminary, blessings on the upcoming school year. Please know that you are always in my prayers. May God richly bless your studies and formation, may His Will for you be revealed, and may He protect you from the Evil One all of your days.

Your Brother in Christ,

Rev. Eric Ekong

Concordia Seminary Alumnus – Class of 2013

A look back…

May 16, 2013

File this under Reflections of a 4th year. This was written after Call Day of my 1st year of seminary. A little later, I will write again to see how my thinking has or hasn’t changed since I wrote this.

Lessons Learned: The Art of Saying Goodbyelookingback

Call Week is a realization for many different things depending on the year level for seminarians. First year seminarians realize this is a sign that their first year is ending. For our second year seminarians it is the joy of finishing their second year as well as the excitement of receiving vicarage placements. Third years experience joy knowing their return marks the start of the last leg of their seminary journey. Finally, for the fourth/fifth year seminarians, it is a realization of their journey at seminary coming to an end and the acknowledgement of their first calls.  One thing that all the seminarians are learning is “The Art of Saying Goodbye”. We have all had to do it before, most recently before starting seminary. We leave our family, congregation, university and friends behind to travel down the path to pastoral ministry.

When the academic year started, we were all new to each other unless we have prior experience in a similar home congregation or undergrad. While the initial shock of so many names to learn wears off, you become familiar with your brethren, their families, and instructors. As seminarians, continue to grow in their formation, a bond forms amongst them. We become invested in the overall well-being and maturation of our brothers, sisters, and even their children. We grow attached to the faculty and staff, to our field congregations, and to each other.

We all experience a feeling of joy for our brothers and sisters headed into the ministry. The feeling of sadness kicks in when we realize these faithful soldiers we have lived and studied with for the past year (or longer) are getting ready to depart us. Many of which we may not see again if we do not wind up in the same District with them. Many of us have had to say goodbye in the past either when leaving for college, getting married, or of course leaving for seminary. However, there just seems to be something different and bittersweet about the impending goodbyes. Flashes of the not so distant memories of intramurals, study sessions, Prof-n-Steins, and celebrations flood through our heads. We have shared in births, deaths, baptisms, confirmations, engagements, and weddings over the year.  Your highs have been our highs and your lows have been our lows. You have reassured us about classes and life in general for almost a year now.  We have broken bread, celebrated accomplishments, and shared in fellowship during the year.

As we bid our brother and sisters goodbye, we should think about things in this manner. We are like the parents in Genesis 2:24, where the son leaves his parents to be with his wife. Well, our friends are leaving their seminary family to become a partner with their placement and vicarage assignment congregations. We have as a family played a minor part in their formation to this point. God has called them to do his work in the world and we take pride that it is one of our brethren going out to do this noble work.  We rejoice knowing where our friends will be going. We rejoice knowing they will be blessed by those they meet and vice versa. Soon, they will all begin to disappear to begin their next steps in the mission field. As that happens, the cycle will begin anew.

Dear brothers and sisters blessings on the next steps of your respective ministries stand fast and know that you take each of us out in the mission field with you. Do not forget the lessons learned at seminary.

Concordia Seminary Commencement Set for May 17th

May 3, 2013

CONCORDIA SEMINARY COMMENCEMENT SET FOR MAY 17

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

May 3, 2013

ST. LOUIS—Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, cordially invites the public to its Commencement exercises for the 2013 graduating class on Friday, May 17. The day will begin with a Theological Diploma Service service at 10:00 a.m. in the Chapel of St. Timothy and St. Titus, and end with Commencement at 7:00 p.m. in the main quadrangle of the Seminary campus, weather permitting.

During the morning service, all graduates who have been certified by the Concordia Seminary faculty as eligible to receive calls to serve as pastors or deaconesses in The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod will receive theological diplomas. In the evening, academic degrees and honors will be conferred.

Dr. Andrew Bartelt, professor of practical theology at Concordia Seminary and executive vice president for academic affairs, will deliver the sermon for the Theological Diploma Service. Dr. Abjar Bahkou, lecturer in Arabic literature, language, and culture at Baylor University, will deliver the Commencement address.

This year’s graduates join more than 12,500 previous Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, graduates who have served as pastors, missionaries, chaplains, and deaconesses during the Seminary’s 174-year history.

For more information, contact creative services, Concordia Seminary, 801 Seminary Place, St. Louis, MO 63105; 314-505-7379communications@csl.edu.

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list, or change your subscription options, see the web page at http://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message to LISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS” as the body of the message.

Spring 2013 Calls, Vicarage And Deaconess Internships Assignments

May 1, 2013

Calls Arranged Alphabetically by Students’ Last Names 2013

May 1, 2013

Concordia Seminary, St. Louis

Ahlersmeyer, Benjamin: Peace Lutheran Church, Lombard, Illinois, Northern Illinois District

Anderson, Luke: St. Matthew Lutheran Church, Lee’s Summit, Missouri, Missouri District

Andrews, Steven: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Stewartville, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Barone, Timothy: Calvary Lutheran Church, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada, Lutheran Church–Canada

Bobby, Jacob: First Trinity Lutheran Church, Bloomfield, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Boerst, Aaron: Peace Lutheran Church, New Berlin, Wisconsin, English District

Carnahan, Benjamin: University Lutheran Church, La Jolla, California, Pacific Southwest District

Chittick, Aaron: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Coldwater, Michigan, Michigan District

Crawford, Jonathan: St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, Dubuque, Iowa, Iowa District East

Dandy, Jacob: Zion of Crown Lutheran Church, St. Francis, Minnesota, Minnesota North District

Delin, Benjamin: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Durango, Colorado, Rocky Mountain District

Douthwaite, Adam: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Dallas, Texas, Texas District

Dressler, Martin: Christ Lutheran Church, Milford, Michigan, Michigan District

Ekong, Eric: Trinity Lutheran Church, Jackson, Michigan, Michigan District

Elfe, Chad: New Beginnings Lutheran Church, Pacific, Missouri, Missouri District

Engle, Tristan: Trinity Lutheran Church, Park Hills, Missouri, Missouri District

Erdman, Michael: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Madison, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District

Fieberkorn, Michael: St. James Evangelical Lutheran Church, Quincy, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Frazee, Joshua: Immanuel (Augsburg) Lutheran Church, Shobonier, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Graves, David: St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, Wartburg, Tennessee, Mid-South District

Greig, Nycholas: Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Henrico, Virginia, Southeastern District

Gronewold, Geoffrey: Zion Lutheran Church, Alexandria, Minnesota, Minnesota North District

Grosskopf, Sol: CALL PENDING

Gruenwald, David: St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Albany, New York, Atlantic District

Grulke, Carl: Christ Lutheran Church, Lincoln, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Gumz, Patrick: Grace Lutheran Church/Immanuel Lutheran Church, Ulysses/Lakin, Kansas, Kansas District

Hannemann, Justin: CALL PENDING

Hartwig, Brett: Trinity Lutheran Church, Sabin, Minnesota, Minnesota North District

Heiden, Michael: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Macomb, Michigan, Michigan District

Hendricks, Dwayne: Nazareth Evangelical Lutheran Church, Buffalo, New York, English District

Hochgrebe, Ryan: Mount Olive Lutheran Church, Folsom, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Holt, James: Christ Lutheran Church, Phoenix, Arizona, English District

Hopkins, Theodore: CALL PENDING

Hulvey, Kirk: Lutheran Church of the Cross, Kent, Washington, Northwest District

Kear, Dustin: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Harlingen, Texas, Texas District

Kohn, Elden: Zion Evangelical of the Unaltered Augsburg Confession Lutheran Church, Macon, Missouri, Missouri District

Krause, Matthew: Faith Lutheran Church, Adel, Iowa, Iowa District West

Lane, Matthew: Peace Lutheran Church, Faribault, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Larson, Mark: Holy Cross Lutheran Church for the Deaf, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

Madson, Mark: Trinity Lutheran Church, Port Huron, Michigan, Michigan District

Maleug-Lattimore, Warren: St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, New Orleans, Louisiana, Southern District

Mau, Matthew: St. John Evangelical Lutheran Church, Waco, Nebraska, Nebraska District

McCoy, Shane: Christ Lutheran Church, Albertville, Alabama, Southern District

Mehl, Silas: St. John Lutheran Church/Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Montrose/Canistota, South Dakota, South Dakota District

Meyer, Aaron: Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church, Pewaukee, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District

Meyer, Matthew: Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Callaway, Minnesota, Minnesota North District

Miller, Micah: Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, Carrollton, Texas, Texas District

Miller, Stephen: Lutheran Church of St. Andrew, Silver Spring, Maryland, Southeastern District

Misch, Jonathan “Zach”: Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Tempe, Arizona, Pacific Southwest District

Pahl, Justin: CALL PENDING

Perkins, Benjamin: Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Mountain Lake, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Polzin, Lewis: Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Bemidji, Minnesota, Minnesota North District

Poppen, Tyler: Our Savior Lutheran Church/St. John Lutheran Church, Aberdeen/Columbia, South Dakota, South Dakota District

Rall, Bart: Bethlehem Evangelical Lutheran Church, Monterey, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Ray, Adam: Saint John’s Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Reber, David: Grace Lutheran Church/Our Savior Lutheran Church, Hobbs/Lovington, New Mexico, Rocky Mountain District

Scheil, Joshua: Hope Evangelical Lutheran Church, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District

Schrank, Benjamin: Concordia Lutheran Church, San Antonio, Texas, Texas District

Schultz, John W.: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Granite Falls, Minnesota, Minnesota North District

Sellers, Justin “Clayton”: Faith Lutheran Church, Collierville, Tennessee, Mid-South District

Signore, Joseph: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Pomona, California, Pacific Southwest District

Staneck, Matthew: True Light Lutheran Church, New York, New York, Atlantic District

Stefanic, James “JJ”: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Marshall, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Stohlmann, Philip “PJ”: Mount Moriah Lutheran Church, Byron, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Strussenberg, David: Grace – Toledo Bend Lutheran Church, Many, Louisiana, Southern District

Swan, Jason: Lutheran Church of the Atonement, Burien, Washington, Northwest District

Traxel, Joshua: Our Savior Lutheran Church, Springfield, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Vanderhyde, David: University Hills Lutheran Church, Denver, Colorado, Rocky Mountain District

Vossler, Christopher: Trinity Lutheran Church, McFarland, Kansas, Kansas District

Wait, Matthew: Messiah Lutheran Church, Lakeville, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Walker, Andrew: St. Peters Evangelical Lutheran Church, La Grange, Missouri, Missouri District

Weber, Christopher: Redeemer Lutheran Church, Fredericksburg, Virginia, Southeastern District

Wehmas, Neil: Zion Lutheran Church/St. Peter Lutheran Church/St. John Lutheran Church, Ocheyedan/Ocheyedan/May City, Iowa, Iowa District West

Alternate Route                                                        

Hanchett, Mark: St. John Evangelical Lutheran Church, Akron, Ohio, Ohio District

Haugen, Daniel: Redeemer Lutheran Church, Bellingham, Washington, Northwest District

Heermann, William: Trinity Lutheran Church, Amherst, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Hooper, William: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Standish, Michigan, Michigan District

Schockman, Gary: Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church, Clinton, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District

Vogeli, Mitchell: Nativity Lutheran Church, Saint Charles, Michigan, Michigan District

Center for Hispanic Studies (CHS)

Aguilar, Juan: Cristo Cordero de Dios Iglesia Ev. Luterana, Grand Island, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Cross Cultural Ministry Center (CMC)

Barklage, Rick: CALL PENDING

Hues, Daniel: CALL PENDING

Kim, Seung: True Love Lutheran Church, Fullerton, California, Pacific Southwest District

Ethnic Immigrant Institute of Theology (EIIT)                                                    

Mezilus, Andre:  Amigos en Cristo, Inc., Immokalee, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Deaconess Assignments                                                       

Douthwaite, Sarah: ASSIGNMENT PENDING

Prothro, Ashley: ASSIGNMENT PENDING

White, Sylvia: Messiah Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

Center for Hispanic Studies Deaconess

Guerra, Noemi: ASSIGNMENT PENDING

 

Calls Arranged Alphabetically by LCMS Districts 2013

 

Atlantic District

Gruenwald, David: St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Albany, New York

Staneck, Matthew: True Light Lutheran Church, New York, New York

California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Hochgrebe, Ryan: Mount Olive Lutheran Church, Folsom, California

Rall, Bart: Bethlehem Evangelical Lutheran Church, Monterey, California

Central Illinois District

Fieberkorn, Michael: St. James Evangelical Lutheran Church, Quincy, Illinois

Frazee, Joshua: Immanuel (Augsburg) Lutheran Church, Shobonier, Illinois

Ray, Adam: Saint John’s Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois

Traxel, Joshua: Our Savior Lutheran Church, Springfield, Illinois

English District

Boerst, Aaron: Peace Lutheran Church, New Berlin, Wisconsin

Hendricks, Dwayne: Nazareth Evangelical Lutheran Church, Buffalo, New York

Holt, James: Christ Lutheran Church, Phoenix, Arizona

Florida-Georgia District

Mezilus, Andre (EIIT): Amigos en Cristo, Inc., Immokalee, Florida

Iowa District East

Crawford, Jonathan: St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, Dubuque, Iowa

Iowa District West

Krause, Matthew: Faith Lutheran Church, Adel, Iowa

Wehmas, Neil: Zion Lutheran Church/St. Peter Lutheran Church/St. John Lutheran Church, Ocheyedan/Ocheyedan/May City, Iowa

Kansas District

Gumz, Patrick: Grace Lutheran Church/Immanuel Lutheran Church, Ulysses/Lakin, Kansas

Vossler, Christopher: Trinity Lutheran Church, McFarland, Kansas

 

Michigan District

Chittick, Aaron: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Coldwater, Michigan

Dressler, Martin: Christ Lutheran Church, Milford, Michigan

Ekong, Eric: Trinity Lutheran Church, Jackson, Michigan

Heiden, Michael: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Macomb, Michigan

Hooper, William: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Standish, Michigan

Madson, Mark: Trinity Lutheran Church, Port Huron, Michigan

Vogeli, Mitchell: Nativity Lutheran Church, Saint Charles, Michigan

Mid-South District

Graves, David: St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, Wartburg, Tennessee

Sellers, Justin “Clayton”: Faith Lutheran Church, Collierville, Tennessee

 

Minnesota North District

Dandy, Jacob: Zion of Crown Lutheran Church, St. Francis, Minnesota

Gronewold, Geoffrey: Zion Lutheran Church, Alexandria, Minnesota

Hartwig, Brett: Trinity Lutheran Church, Sabin, Minnesota

Meyer, Matthew: Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Callaway, Minnesota

Polzin, Lewis: Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Bemidji, Minnesota

Schultz, John W.: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Granite Falls, Minnesota

 

Minnesota South District

Andrews, Steven: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Stewartville, Minnesota

Lane, Matthew: Peace Lutheran Church, Faribault, Minnesota

Perkins, Benjamin: Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Mountain Lake, Minnesota

Stefanic, James “JJ”: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Marshall, Minnesota

Stohlmann, Philip “PJ”: Mount Moriah Lutheran Church, Byron, Minnesota

Wait, Matthew: Messiah Lutheran Church, Lakeville, Minnesota

 

Missouri District

Anderson, Luke: St. Matthew Lutheran Church, Lee’s Summit, Missouri

Elfe, Chad: New Beginnings Lutheran Church, Pacific, Missouri

Engle, Tristan: Trinity Lutheran Church, Park Hills, Missouri

Kohn, Elden: Zion Evangelical of the Unaltered Augsburg Confession Lutheran Church, Macon, Missouri

Larson, Mark: Holy Cross Lutheran Church for the Deaf, St. Louis, Missouri

Walker, Andrew: St. Peters Evangelical Lutheran Church, La Grange, Missouri

 

Nebraska District

Aguilar, Juan (CHS): Cristo Cordero de Dios Iglesia Ev. Luterana, Grand Island, Nebraska

Bobby, Jacob: First Trinity Lutheran Church, Bloomfield, Nebraska

Grulke, Carl: Christ Lutheran Church, Lincoln, Nebraska

Heermann, William: Trinity Lutheran Church, Amherst, Nebraska

Mau, Matthew: St. John Evangelical Lutheran Church, Waco, Nebraska

 

Northern Illinois District

Ahlersmeyer, Benjamin: Peace Lutheran Church, Lombard, Illinois

 

Northwest District

Haugen, Daniel: Redeemer Lutheran Church, Bellingham, Washington

Hulvey, Kirk: Lutheran Church of the Cross, Kent, Washington

Swan, Jason: Lutheran Church of the Atonement, Burien, Washington

 

Ohio District

Hanchett, Mark: St. John Evangelical Lutheran Church, Akron, Ohio

 

Pacific Southwest District

Carnahan, Benjamin: University Lutheran Church, La Jolla, California

Kim, Seung (CMC): True Love Lutheran Church, Fullerton, California

Misch, Jonathan “Zach”: Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Tempe, Arizona

Signore, Joseph: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Pomona, California

Rocky Mountain District

Delin, Benjamin: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Durango, Colorado

Reber, David: Grace Lutheran Church/Our Savior Lutheran Church, Hobbs/Lovington, New Mexico

Vanderhyde, David: University Hills Lutheran Church, Denver, Colorado

 

South Dakota District

Mehl, Silas: St. John Lutheran Church/Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Montrose/Canistota, South Dakota

Poppen, Tyler: Our Savior Lutheran Church/St. John Lutheran Church, Aberdeen/Columbia, South Dakota

South Wisconsin District

Erdman, Michael: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Madison, Wisconsin

Meyer, Aaron: Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church, Pewaukee, Wisconsin

Scheil, Joshua: Hope Evangelical Lutheran Church, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin

Schockman, Gary: Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church, Clinton, Wisconsin

Southeastern District

Greig, Nycholas: Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Henrico, Virginia

Miller, Stephen: Lutheran Church of St. Andrew, Silver Spring, Maryland

Weber, Christopher: Redeemer Lutheran Church, Fredericksburg, Virginia

Southern District

Maleug-Lattimore, Warren: St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, New Orleans, Louisiana

McCoy, Shane: Christ Lutheran Church, Albertville, Alabama

Strussenberg, David: Grace-Toledo Bend Lutheran Church, Many, Louisiana

Texas District

Douthwaite, Adam: Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Dallas, Texas

Kear, Dustin: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Harlingen, Texas

Miller, Micah: Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, Carrollton, Texas

Schrank, Benjamin: Concordia Lutheran Church, San Antonio, Texas

Lutheran Church—Canada

Barone, Timothy: Calvary Lutheran Church, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada

Calls Pending

Barklage, Rick (CMC)

Grosskopf, Sol

Hannemann, Justin

Hopkins, Theodore

Hues, Daniel (CMC)

Pahl, Justin

Deaconess Assignments                   

Missouri District

White, Sylvia: Messiah Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri

Assignments Pending

Douthwaite, Sarah

Guerra, Noemi (CHS)

Prothro, Ashley

Vicarages Arranged Alphabetically by Students’ Last Names 2013

May 1, 2013

Concordia Seminary, St. Louis

Anderson, Timothy: Trinity Lutheran Church, Des Moines, Iowa, Iowa District West

Audette, Andrew: The Point Lutheran Church, Knoxville, Tennessee, Mid-South District

Bauer, Micah: Our Savior Lutheran Church, Carbondale, Illinois, Southern Illinois District

Bayless, Andrew: Woodbury Lutheran Church, Woodbury, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Biernacki, Christopher: Concordia Lutheran Church, Conover, North Carolina, Southeastern District

Budenholzer, Mark: Ascension Lutheran Church, Wichita, Kansas, Kansas District

Carlone, Brandon: Faith Lutheran Church, Tullahoma, Tennessee, Mid-South District

Christensen, Eric: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Elmhurst, Illinois, Northern Illinois District

Clausen, Eric: St. Matthew Lutheran Church, Sonora, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Dehne, John: St. Andrew Lutheran Church, Cape Girardeau, Missouri, Missouri District

Doublestein, Philip: Messiah Lutheran Church, Clio, Michigan, Michigan District

Duffy, Joshua: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Aurora, Illinois, Northern Illinois District

Ellis, Garet: Living Savior Lutheran Church, Fairfax Station, Virginia, Southeastern District

Ellsworth, Adam: Zion Lutheran Church, Bethalto, Illinois, Southern Illinois District

Ferry, Joseph: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Orchard Park, New York, Eastern District

Grebing, Barrett: Christ Memorial Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

Hall, Matthew: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Jacksonville Beach, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Hannemann, Aaron: Trinity Lutheran Church, Sacramento, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Heckert, Peter: St. Lorenz Lutheran Church, Frankenmuth, Michigan, Michigan District

Huff, Mark: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Seymour, Indiana, Indiana District

Jones, Kyle: Grace Lutheran Church, Winter Haven, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Kapels, Calvin: Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Olathe, Kansas, Kansas District

Krueger, Kenneth: Concordia Lutheran Church/Lutheran Family and Children’s Services, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

Kuehl, Kyle: Trinity Lutheran Church, Howards Grove, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District

Kueker, Jesse: Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, Warner Robins, Georgia, Florida-Georgia District

Lane, Marcus: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Lakewood, Colorado, Rocky Mountain District

Lange, Alexander: St. John Lutheran Church, East Moline, Illinois, Central Illinois District

LeGreco, Nathan: Hope Lutheran Church, Plant City, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Letsche, Jason: Our Savior Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Missouri, Missouri District

Longman, Eric: Immanuel Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Missouri, Missouri District

Luhman, Ethan: Mount Olive Lutheran Church, Weston, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District

Luttinen, Calvin (C.J.): St. Paul Lutheran Church, Boca Raton, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Marth, Cory: Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Maske, Daniel: First Lutheran Church, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Mid-South District

Meyer, Timothy: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Macomb, Michigan, Michigan District

Miller, Wayne: St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, Elberta, Alabama, Southern District

Mommens, David: Light of the Hills Lutheran Church, Cameron Park, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Nickel, Jeffrey: Resurrection Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

Noble, Andrew: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Everett, Washington, Northwest District

Palmer, Joshua: Salem Lutheran Church, Affton, Missouri, Missouri District

Pitsch, David (Sam): Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Gretna, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Reifsteck, Joshua: Pilgrim Lutheran Church, Green Bay, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District

Resner, Matthew: Zion Lutheran Church, Litchfield, Illinois, Southern Illinois District

Richards, Hunter: Holy Cross Lutheran Church, North Canton, Ohio, Ohio District

Richter, Kevin: Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, Brookings, South Dakota, South Dakota District

Rieger, Paul: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Baltimore, Maryland, Southeastern District

Riley, Benjamin: LCMS Office of International Missions, Hong Kong, Asia Pacific, Missouri District

Rolf, David: Blessed Savior Lutheran Church, Florissant, Missouri, Missouri District

Schlund, Thomas: St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Concordia, Missouri, Missouri District

Schneider, Christopher: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Flemington, New Jersey, New Jersey District

Schuler, Matthew: St. Peter’s Lutheran Church, Columbus, Indiana, Indiana District

Schultz, David: Zion Lutheran Church, Bridgeville, Pennsylvania, Eastern District

Schweigert, Jon-Michael: Lutheran Senior Services CPE, Webster Groves, Missouri, Missouri District

Smith, Garret: Cross Lutheran Church, New Braunfels, Texas, Texas District

Smith, Jeffrey: Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Edmond, Oklahoma, Oklahoma District

Steinbrenner, Adam: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Washington, Missouri, Missouri District

Taber, Jason: Lutheran Church of the Resurrection, Garden City, New York, Atlantic District

Thompson, Adam: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Roanoke, Virginia, Southeastern District

Varns, Jonathan: Trinity Lutheran Church, Grand Island, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Waffel, Derek: Trinity Lutheran Church, Rochester, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Wagner, Jacob: St. Stephen Lutheran Church, Liberty, Missouri, Missouri District

Woell, Brennan: St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, Oviedo, Florida, SELC District

Alternate Route

Cox, James: Zion Lutheran Church, Valley Park, Missouri, Missouri District

Hardin, David: St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Woodland, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Jonas, Scott: First Lutheran Church, Manhattan Beach, California, Pacific Southwest District

Krumdieck, Gary: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Sutherlin, Oregon, Northwest District

Kurka, Gerald: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Stover, Missouri, Missouri District

Deaconess Internship

Jones, Melissa: Grace Lutheran Church, Winter Haven, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Cross-Cultural Ministry Center (CMC)

Bower, Jack: Light of Christ Lutheran Church, Irvine, California, Pacific Southwest District

Ruehs, Jonathan: Light of Christ Lutheran Church, Irvine, California, Pacific Southwest District

Van Blarcom, Trevor: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Orange, California, Pacific Southwest District

Colloquy Program

Cwymar, Paul: Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Edmond, Oklahoma, Oklahoma District

Kemp, William: Our Savior Lutheran Church, McKinney, Texas, Texas District

Vicarages Arranged Alphabetically by LCMS District 2013

 

Atlantic District

Taber, Jason: Lutheran Church of the Resurrection, Garden City, New York

 

California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Clausen, Eric: St. Matthew Lutheran Church, Sonora, California

Hannemann, Aaron: Trinity Lutheran Church, Sacramento, California

Hardin, David: St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Woodland, California

Mommens, David: Light of the Hills Lutheran Church, Cameron Park, California

Central Illinois District

Lange, Alexander: St. John Lutheran Church, East Moline, Illinois

Marth, Cory: Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois

Eastern District

Ferry, Joseph: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Orchard Park, New York

Schultz, David: Zion Lutheran Church, Bridgeville, Pennsylvania

Florida-Georgia District

Hall, Matthew: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Jacksonville Beach, Florida

Jones, Kyle: Grace Lutheran Church, Winter Haven, Florida

Kueker, Jesse: Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, Warner Robins, Georgia

LeGreco, Nathan: Hope Lutheran Church, Plant City, Florida

Luttinen, Calvin (C.J.): St. Paul Lutheran Church, Boca Raton, Florida

Indiana District

Huff, Mark: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Seymour, Indiana

Schuler, Matthew: St. Peter’s Lutheran Church, Columbus, Indiana

Iowa District West

Anderson, Timothy: Trinity Lutheran Church, Des Moines, Iowa

Kansas District

Budenholzer, Mark: Ascension Lutheran Church, Wichita, Kansas

Kapels, Calvin: Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Olathe, Kansas

Michigan District

Doublestein, Philip: Messiah Lutheran Church, Clio, Michigan

Heckert, Peter: St. Lorenz Lutheran Church, Frankenmuth, Michigan

Meyer, Timothy: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Macomb, Michigan

Mid-South District

Audette, Andrew: The Point Lutheran Church, Knoxville, Tennessee

Carlone, Brandon: Faith Lutheran Church, Tullahoma, Tennessee

Maske, Daniel: First Lutheran Church, Chattanooga, Tennessee

Minnesota South District

Bayless, Andrew: Woodbury Lutheran Church, Woodbury, Minnesota

Waffel, Derek: Trinity Lutheran Church, Rochester, Minnesota

Missouri District

Cox, James: Zion Lutheran Church, Valley Park, Missouri

Dehne, John: St. Andrew Lutheran Church, Cape Girardeau, Missouri

Grebing, Barrett: Christ Memorial Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri

Krueger, Kenneth: Concordia Lutheran Church/Lutheran Family and Children Services, St. Louis, Missouri

Kurka, Gerald: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Stover, Missouri

Letsche, Jason: Our Savior Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Missouri

Longman, Eric: Immanuel Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Missouri

Nickel, Jeffrey: Resurrection Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri

Palmer, Joshua: Salem Lutheran Church, Affton, Missouri

Riley, Benjamin: LCMS Office of International Missions, Hong Kong, Asia Pacific

Rolf, David: Blessed Savior Lutheran Church, Florissant, Missouri

Schlund, Thomas: St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Concordia, Missouri

Schweigert, Jon-Michael: Lutheran Senior Services CPE, Webster Groves, Missouri

Steinbrenner, Adam: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Washington, Missouri

Wagner, Jacob: St. Stephen Lutheran Church, Liberty, Missouri

Nebraska District

Pitsch, David (Sam): Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Gretna, Nebraska

Varns, Jonathan: Trinity Lutheran Church, Grand Island, Nebraska

New Jersey District

Schneider, Christopher: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Flemington, New Jersey

North Wisconsin District

Luhman, Ethan: Mount Olive Lutheran Church, Weston, Wisconsin

Reifsteck, Joshua: Pilgrim Lutheran Church, Green Bay, Wisconsin

Northern Illinois District

Christensen, Eric: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Elmhurst, Illinois

Duffy, Joshua: St. Paul Lutheran Church, Aurora, Illinois

Northwest District

Krumdieck, Gary: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Sutherlin, Oregon

Noble, Andrew: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Everett, Washington

 

Ohio District

Richards, Hunter: Holy Cross Lutheran Church, North Canton, Ohio

Oklahoma District

Cwymar, Paul (Colloquy): Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Edmond, Oklahoma

Smith, Jeffrey: Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Edmond, Oklahoma

Pacific Southwest District

Bower, Jack (CMC): Light of Christ Lutheran Church, Irvine, California

Jonas, Scott: First Lutheran Church, Manhattan Beach, California

Ruehs, Jonathan (CMC): Light of Christ Lutheran Church, Irvine, California

Van Blarcom, Trevor (CMC): St. John’s Lutheran Church, Orange, California

Rocky Mountain District

Lane, Marcus: Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Lakewood, Colorado

SELC District

Woell, Brennan: St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, Oviedo, Florida

South Dakota District

Richter, Kevin: Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, Brookings, South Dakota

South Wisconsin District

Kuehl, Kyle: Trinity Lutheran Church, Howards Grove, Wisconsin

Southeastern District

Biernacki, Christopher: Concordia Lutheran Church, Conover, North Carolina

Ellis, Garet: Living Savior Lutheran Church, Fairfax Station, Virginia

Rieger, Paul: Immanuel Lutheran Church, Baltimore, Maryland

Thompson, Adam: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Roanoke, Virginia

Southern District

Miller, Wayne: St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, Elberta, Alabama

Southern Illinois District

Bauer, Micah: Our Savior Lutheran Church, Carbondale, Illinois

Ellsworth, Adam: Zion Lutheran Church, Bethalto, Illinois

Resner, Matthew: Zion Lutheran Church, Litchfield, Illinois

Texas District

Kemp, William (Colloquy): Our Savior Lutheran Church, McKinney, Texas

Smith, Garret: Cross Lutheran Church, New Braunfels, Texas

 

Deaconess Assignments

 

Florida-Georgia District

Jones, Melissa: Grace Lutheran Church, Winter Haven, Florida

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list, or change your subscription options, see the web page at http://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message to LISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS” as the body of the message.

View Call Day Online at callday.csl.edu!

April 22, 2013

calldayemailheader50KJoin Us Live

Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, will celebrate Call Day on Wednesday, May 1, 2013. More than 140 students will learn, many for the first time, where God is sending them for the next school year! The vicarage assignment service will be at 3:00 p.m. (CDT) and the call service will be at 7:00 p.m. (CDT). If you are unable to join us in person, we would love it if you followed along on our free live streaming of both services on callday.csl.edu!

On this site, you will be able to view live streams of both services, follow along with printable service bulletins, and after all assignments are announced, view the lists on an interactive map.

Please forward this email to your family members, friends, home congregations, and anyone else who may be interested in following along!

For technical questions, please call 314-505-7231 or email helpdesk@csl.edu.

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list, or change your subscription options, see the web page at http://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message to LISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS” as the body of the message.

Call Day Is May 1st At Concordia Seminary, St. Louis

April 4, 2013

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

April 4, 2013

ST. LOUIS—Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, cordially invites the public to share in the joy of Call Day on Wednesday, May 1, 2013. Students who will serve as vicars or deaconess interns (a one-year internship) next year will receive their assignments during a 3:00 p.m. (CDT) worship service. Rev. Donald Fondow, president of the Minnesota North District, will serve as preacher.

During a 7:00 p.m. (CDT) worship service, candidates for the pastoral ministry will receive their first calls to serve as pastors, missionaries, and chaplains in The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod (LCMS). One deaconess student will receive a call into the diaconal ministry. Rev. Daniel Gilbert, president of the Northern Illinois District, will serve as preacher. Both services will be held in the Seminary’s Chapel of St. Timothy and St. Titus.

Those unable to attend may view a live stream of the services online via the Seminary’s website (www.csl.edu). For more information, visit the Seminary’s website beginning two weeks prior to the services.

For more information, contact creative services, Concordia Seminary, 801 Seminary Place, St. Louis, MO 63105; 314-505-7379communications@csl.edu.

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list, or change your subscription options, see the web page at http://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message to LISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS” as the body of the message.

Call Day 2013 Info – 30 Day Countdown

April 1, 2013

Call Day Notification

Friends and Family,

Just a reminder Call Day is Wednesday, May 1st. Call Day is the most anticipated day for Concordia Seminary Community and the churches of the LCMS.

At 3:00 p.m. (CST), the vicarage assignment service will begin.

At 7:00 p.m. (CST), the Call Placement service will begin.

While a many of you would love to be present for Call Day festivities, I also realize that the strands of day to day life (schedules, finances, etc.) simply won’t allow everyone to be present. Thankfully, the wonders of technology give you the ability to be a part of this spectacular as you can watch it on your computer or favorite mobile device. Simply point your favorite web browser to http://callday.csl.edu/

At this website over the next couple of weeks, you will find the service programs for both the Vicarage Assignment and Call Placement services, a google map of both the assignments and placements (updated after each respective service), and a full listing of the vicarage assignments and placements (uploaded after Call Day).

Right now, you can click on the “watch” last year’s Call Day services. Within the next couple of weeks you will be able to click on the “watch” on the webpage and determine if your computer is up and running all that it needs and able to view the service live.  Once you click on it, you should be able to show a short powerpoint and hear sound.  If not, use the number at the bottom of the screen to receive help.

I will have a follow-up e-mail of listing where I will be going and such after the service, hopefully by the weekend.  Those on Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Tumblr, App.Net (ADN) will also see information to a blog or webpage with even more information.

May the season of Christ’s resurrection continue in your lives through this season and all others.

Pass this onto anyone you can think of that might be interested.

Your Brother in Christ,

Eric Ekong

Multi-Ethnic Symposium 2014

February 7, 2013

Dear Brothers and Sisters in the Mission of Christ:

As leaders in the mission of our church, your help is critical to our common cause.  You know the opportunities.  You live in the demographics.  You understand the present and future realities of Rev. 7:9.  And you care about what a multi-cultural, multi-ethnic church, yes even the LCMS, might come to be this side of heaven itself.

For several years now, Concordia Seminary has partnered with the leadership of our ethnic communities to host a Multi-Ethnic Symposium, held every other year within this season of Epiphany Light for all nations, also for a denomination that remains about 95% Anglo.

Those who attended have left with renewed hope.  This was encouraging, since the topic in 2008 was Expressions of Hope, in 2010 was Conversations of Hope, and in 2012, Gifts of Hope.  The conversations across ethnic and cultural boundaries were particularly engaging, energizing, and encouraging.

We learned and heard commonalities and concerns amongst “minority” communities.  We have made some first steps in crossing the boundaries between “minorities” and “majorities.”  We have also begun to address the key issue of theology and culture:  what unites us by God’s grace and spirit within all cultures, and what is appropriate cultural expression of faith and life that brings a diversity of gifts to the Body of Christ?

We will continue working toward a common “community of hope” in January 2014, one year from now, and we are asking for your help in planning.  Our participation grows stronger every year, and we will continue to cancel seminary classes in order to engage our students.

Fourth Biannual Multi-Ethnic Symposium

“Communities of Hope”

January 27-28, 2014

Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, Mo

 We foresee another good mix of theology and practice and of sharing common concerns and conversations across the spectrum of issues that can divide us. So what will a multi-cultural LCMS look like in 2017, the 500th anniversary of the Lutheran Reformation?  What will it look like in 2037 and 2047?  What problems prevent the full integration of the body of Christ amongst us? What help can we give to pastors and congregational leaders, and to future pastors and leaders at seminary?

We will come together on January 27-28, 2014.  Put these dates on your calendar.  And send your input, concerns, ideas, and even frustrations to us by emailing Linda Nehring in our continuing education office (ce@csl.edu) or feel free to talk to us as you wish.

May God bless our witness to our crucified and resurrected Savior so that all families of the earth will receive His blessing of salvation!

The Ethnic Symposium Continuation of Hope Committee

Kaye Wolff, Andy Bartelt, co-chairs


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,696 other followers

%d bloggers like this: