Archive for the ‘Pastoral Formation’ Category

Concordia Seminary To Begin 174th Academic Year

August 23, 2012

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

August 23, 2012

ST. LOUIS—On Friday, Aug. 31, at 11:00 a.m., Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, will begin its 174th academic year with a special worship service in the Chapel of St. Timothy and St. Titus on the Seminary campus. Dr. Dale A. Meyer, president of Concordia Seminary, will serve as preacher.

Two new employees to the Seminary will be installed: Mr. Philip Ebeling as executive director of communications, and Rev. Wayne Knolhoff as director of placement and alumni relations.

Three professors will be installed into additional positions: Dr. Charles Arand as director of the Center for the Care of Creation; Dr. Jeffrey Kloha as director of the Center for the Study of Early Christian Texts; and Dr. Victor Raj as occupant of the Buehner-Duesenberg Chair in Missions. Staff member Rev. Jeffrey Thormodson will be installed as director of the MissionShift Institute.

Two employees in the Seminary Support department will be installed at later dates: Rev. Edward Bertram as deployed gift officer and Mr. Roger Dow as senior gift officer.

During the preceding week, new students will complete an orientation process and register for course work. The orientation process also provides opportunities for new students and their families to become better acquainted, which includes a “Field Day” consisting of sports activities, games for children, and a community-wide barbecue. Classes start on Tuesday, Sept. 4.

Concordia Seminary is located at 801 Seminary Place in St. Louis, Mo. For more information, call 314-505-7379 or emailcommunications@csl.edu.

Sermon: Pentecost Sunday – Now What

May 28, 2012

Concordia Theological Seminary Spring 2012: Vicars, Deaconess Interns, Pastoral Candidates

May 7, 2012

Information obtained from http://www.ctsfw.edu

Deaconess Internships
Behnken, Nicole Rebecca Holy Shepherd Lutheran Church – Haslet,TX - Texas District
Bumgardner, Rebecca Lynn St John Lutheran Church – Red Lake Falls, MN – Minnesota North District
Traphagan, Stephanie Ann Immanuel Lutheran Church – Terre Haute, IN – Indiana District
Treece, Stephanie Ann Bethesda Lutheran Communities – Fort Wayne, IN – Indiana District
Ziegler, Kathryn Katie Ann Pending International Internship

Vicarage Assignments
Note:(DEL) indicates Delayed Vicar

Ahlersmeyer, Peter C. St. Paul Lutheran Church – Boca Raton, FL – Florida-Georgia District
Appold, David R. St. Paul’s Lutheran Church – Hillsdale, MI – Michigan District
Backhaus, Kyle L. Luther Memorial Chapel – Shorewood, WI – South Wisconsin District
Beck, Christopher D. Holy Trinity Lutheran Church – Greensburg, IN – Indiana District
Beyersdorf, Philip J. Pilgrim Lutheran Church and Trinity Lutheran Church – Quimby and Marcus, IA – Iowa District West
Boerger, Michael R. Immanuel Lutheran Church – Parkers Prairie, MN – Minnesota North District
Bramwell, Tyrel E. Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church – Palo Alto, CA – California-Nevada-Hawaii District
Buchs, David M. St. John Lutheran Church – Wheaton, IL – Northern Illinois District
DeBartolo, Seth T. Zion Lutheran Church of Avilla – Alexander, AR – Mid-South District
DeBlieck, Jared S. Holy Cross Lutheran Church – Moline, IL – Central Illinois District
Dunlop, David M. Good Shepherd Lutheran Church – Lincoln, NE – Nebraska District
Eckardt, Peter J. Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church – Detroit, MI – English District
Fajardo, Magdiel U. St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church – Whiting, IN – SELC District
Ferderer, Paul A. Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church – Santa Maria, CA – California-Nevada-Hawaii District
Gerike, Andrew S. Calvary Lutheran Church – Plymouth, IN – Indiana District
Gilkey, Walter K. Grace Lutheran Church and Trinity Lutheran Church – Neligh and Elgin, NE – Nebraska District
Hahn, Brian D. Redeemer Lutheran Church – Gresham, OR – Northwest District
Heide, Zelwyn C. Immanuel Lutheran Church and St. John’s Lutheran Church – Iowa Falls and Hubbard, IA – Iowa District East
Herzberg, Andrew E. St. Michael Lutheran Church – Fort Wayne, IN – English District
Ingle, Chad M. (DEL) Celebration Lutheran Church – Seymour, TN – Mid-South District
Kearney, Michael J. Trinity Lutheran Church – Hampton, IA – Iowa District East
Koontz, Adam C. St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church – Sayville, NY – Atlantic District
Lehman, Andrew S. Redeemer Lutheran Church – Highland, IN – Indiana District
Marin, Blaise E. Trinity Lutheran Church – Reese, MI – Michigan District
McCarthy, David J. Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church – Imperial, NE – Nebraska District
Mews, David M. Guardian Lutheran Church and School – Dearborn, MI – Michigan District
Meyer, Jonathan V. St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Church – Lockport, IL – Northern Illinois District
Miller, Justin M. St. Peter Lutheran Church – Huntington, IN – Indiana District
Mohr, David W. (DEL) St. Matthew Lutheran Church – Conway, AR – Mid-South District
Neugebauer, Nathan T. Zion Lutheran Church – Clark, NJ – SELC District
Nuttelman, Christopher K. Memorial Lutheran Church and School – Houston, TX – Texas District
Ockree, Benjamin R. (DEL) Trinity Lutheran Church – Atchison, KS – Kansas District
Peperkorn, Troy W. Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Church – St. Croix Falls, WI – North Wisconsin District
Peters, Michael J. St. Thomas Lutheran Church – Ohio City, OH – Ohio District
Phillips, Eric G. (DEL) Ebenezer Lutheran Church – Greensboro, NC – Southeastern District
Resner, Mark A. First Lutheran Church – Missouri Valley, IA – Iowa District West
Ross, Brandon W. Our Savior Lutheran Church – Denison, IA – Iowa District West
Schultz, Joshua M. Trinity Lutheran Church – St. Joseph, MI – Michigan District
Stephens, Curtis D. Shepherd of the City Lutheran Church – Fort Wayne, IN – Indiana District
Sutton, David J. Zion Lutheran Church – Corunna, IN – Indiana District
Swenson, Jacob D. West Portal Lutheran Church – San Francisco, CA – English District
Toombs, Jason W. Trinity Lutheran Church and St. John Lutheran Church – Sidney and Fairview, MT – Montana District
Traphagan, William J. Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church – Terre Haute, IN – Indiana District
Uphoff, Aaron D. Trinity Lutheran Church – Norman, OK – Oklahoma District
Vergin, Aaron H. Redeemer Lutheran Church – Convoy, OH – Ohio District

Candidate Placement

Note: (AR) indicates Alternate Route Vicar and (DV) indicates Delayed Vicar

Beffrey, Ryan D. Cleveland Heights, OH – Mount Olive Ev. Lutheran Church – English District
Behm, David M. Morris Plains, NJ – Trinity Ev. Lutheran Church – New Jersey District
Blodgett, Michael S. New Haven, IN – St. Paul Ev. Lutheran Church – Indiana District
Bostelman, Kermit C. Anderson, TX – Zion Lutheran Church – Texas District
Brassfield, Joel M. Chilton, WI – St. Luke Lutheran Church – South Wisconsin District
Conradt, Joshua P. H. Waterford, WI – St. Peter’s Ev. Lutheran Church (Associate Pastor) – South Wisconsin District
Daenzer, Sean C. Great Bend and Barney, ND – Trinity Lutheran Church and Peace Lutheran Church – North Dakota District
Dodgers, Anthony C. Charlotte, IA – Immanuel Lutheran Church – Iowa District East
Fremer, Noah A. J. Power and Fairfield, MT – Zion Lutheran Church and St. John Lutheran Church – Montana District
Gray, Andrew W. Marengo, IA – St. John Lutheran Church – Iowa District East
Hoem, Josemon Thomas Murphysboro, IL – Immanuel Lutheran Church – Southern Illinois District
Hoffman, Robert L. (AR) Lockport, NY – St. Peter Ev. Lutheran Church – Eastern District
Holmes, Jonathan E. Ada and Lockhart, MN – Zion Ev. Lutheran Church and First English Lutheran Church – Minnesota North District
Holt, Benjamin Tyler Golconda, IL – Our Redeemer Lutheran Church – Southern Illinois District
Manley, Marcus G. Ute, IA – St. Paul Ev. Lutheran Church – Iowa District West
Martin, Lannon R. Big Spring, TX – Alive in Christ Lutheran Church – Texas District
McKinley, Jordan J. (DV) Bennett and Stanwood, IA – St. Paul Lutheran Church and St. Paul Lutheran Church – Iowa District East
McLeod, Kevin A. (AR) Malvern, OH – Resurrection Lutheran Church (Worker Priest) – SELC District
Miller, Michael A. Clovis, NM – Immanuel Lutheran Church – Rocky Mountain District
Odom, Weslie T. Burkburnett, TX – Grace Lutheran Church – Texas District
Orr, Travis N. Breckinridge, OK – Immanuel Lutheran Church of Breckinridge – Oklahoma District
Packer, Andrew L. Pagosa Springs, CO – Our Savior Lutheran Church – Rocky Mountain District
Peters, Matthew D. (DV) Sheboygan, WI – Luther Memorial Lutheran Church – South Wisconsin District
Potts, Chadwick L. Fremont, IN – Peace Lutheran Church (Associate Pastor) – English District
Preus, Stephen K. Vinton, IA – Trinity Lutheran Church – Iowa District East
Richard, Andrew P. Iowa City and North Liberty, IA – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church (Assistant Pastor and Church Planter) – Iowa District East
Rolf, James E. (AR) Linden, MI – Hope Lutheran Church – Michigan District
Ross, Jeffrey C. Canby and Boyd, MN – Nicolai Lutheran Church and Zion Lutheran Church – Minnesota North District
Ruwisch, George A. Fairmont, MN – Immanuel Lutheran Church (Associate Pastor) – Minnesota South District
Schewe, Caleb W. Batavia, IA – Wilmot and Corona, SD – Our Savior’s Lutheran Church and Trinity Lutheran Church – South Dakota District
Schimm, Benjamin T. Garfield, MN – St. John’s Lutheran Church – Minnesota North District
Schuette, Michael L. Morristown, MN – Bethlehem Lutheran Church (Associate Pastor) – Minnesota South District
Seymour, Ryan N. Beemer and Bancroft, NE – St. John Lutheran Church and Zion Lutheran Church – Nebraska District
Stout, Christopher T. Kannapolis and Charlotte, NC – Mount Calvary Lutheran Church and Abundant Life Lutheran Church – Southeastern District
Sutton, Joel L. Holland, MN – St. James Lutheran Church – Minnesota South District
Wacker, Norman A. Sundance and Moorcroft, WY – Mount Calvary Lutheran Church and Bethlehem Lutheran Church – Wyoming District
Weber, Brian G. S. Marengo and Cable, WI – St. Paul Lutheran Church and Trinity Lutheran Church – North Wisconsin District
Welmer, Donald N. Plano, TX – Messiah Lutheran Church (Associate Pastor) – Texas District
Wirgau, Samuel S. Harrold and Iowa Park, TX – Immanuel Lutheran Church and Trinity Lutheran Church – Texas District
Wright, Boyd Andrew Keystone, IA – St. John Lutheran Church – Iowa District East

Spring 2012 Calls and Vicarage Assignments

May 1, 2012

Credits: Concordia News Release
2012 Spring Calls
Tuesday, May 1, 2012
Arranged Alphabetically by Students’ Last Names

Adams, Caleb – St. Lorenz Evangelical Lutheran Church, Frankenmuth, Michigan, Michigan District
Andreasen, Jordon – St. John and Trinity Lutheran Churches, Wagner and Fairfax, South Dakota, South Dakota District
Barry, Matthew – St. Luke Lutheran Church, Cabot, Pennsylvania, Eastern District
Baumann, Joshua – Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church, Pierre, South Dakota, South Dakota District
Behrens, Matthew – LakePointe Lutheran Church, Hot Springs, Arkansas, Mid-South District
Bernhardt, Robert – Holy Cross Evangelical Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District
Brandt, Wade – Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Ogden, Iowa, Iowa District West
Braun, Benjamin – Mount Olive Lutheran Church, Austin, Texas, Texas District
Burke, Adam – Mount Hope Lutheran Church, Boulder, Colorado, Rocky Mountain District
Bushuiakovish, Mark – Grace Lutheran Church, Knoxville, Tennessee, Mid-South District
Bussman, John – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Cullman, Alabama, Southern District
Christensen, Jonathan – Hope Lutheran Church, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District
Davenport, Richard – Trinity Lutheran Church, Cincinnati, Ohio, Ohio District
Davidson, Seth – Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Nederland, Texas, Texas District
Davis, Christopher – Trinity Lutheran Church, Elkhart, Indiana, Indiana District
Dickerhoff, Jacob – Christ the Rock Lutheran Church, Rockford, Illinois, Northern Illinois District
Duley, Jason – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Arlington, Nebraska, Nebraska District
Eden, Timothy – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Sulphur Springs, Texas, Texas District
Edge, David – Zion Lutheran Church, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, South Dakota District
Edwards, Lucas – Holy Cross/Immanuel/Trinity Lutheran Churches, Onida/Harrold/Blunt, South Dakota, South Dakota District
Evans, Derek – Clover Trinity Lutheran Church, Buhl, Idaho, Northwest District
Fittje, Kyle – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Lockwood, Missouri, Missouri District
Fries, John – Immanuel and St. John’s Lutheran Churches, Trenton and Chillicothe, Missouri, Missouri District
Gehrke, Wesley – Christ Lutheran Church, Norfolk, Virginia, Southeastern District
Griffith, Christopher – St. John’s Lutheran Church, Covington, Oklahoma, Oklahoma District
Harbaugh, Darren – Concordia Evangelical Lutheran Church, Columbus, Ohio, Ohio District
Hardaway, Matthew – St. Matthew Lutheran Church, Lee’s Summit, Missouri, Missouri District
Hasz, Martin – Eisleben Lutheran Church, Scott City, Missouri, Missouri District
Hemler, Jonathan – Signal Hill Lutheran Church, Belleville, Illinois, Southern Illinois District
Hengst, Adam – King of Glory Lutheran Church, Williamsburg, Virginia, Southeastern District
Herberts, Dean – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Norlina, North Carolina, Southeastern District
Hill, Nathaniel – St. Michael’s Lutheran Church, Winchester, Texas, Texas District
Holden, Jason – Our Savior Lutheran Church and Student Center, Carbondale, Illinois, Southern Illinois District
Holdorf, Zachary – Trinity Lutheran Church, Wausau, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District
Janneke, Kory – Faith Lutheran Church, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, South Dakota District
Johnson, Andrew – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Lapeer, Michigan, Michigan District
Johnson, Benjamin – Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, Fremont, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District
Jones, Richard – Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch, Minot, North Dakota, North Dakota District
Kasper, Robert Gabe – Board of Mission Admin. (for ACTS, Lakeway), Austin, Texas, Texas District
Koglin, Adam – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Rochester, Minnesota, Minnesota South District
Kollmann, Christopher – Messiah Lutheran Church, Mounds View, Minnesota, Minnesota South District
Lakies, Chad – Concordia University Portland, Portland, Oregon, Northwest District
Larsen, Daniel – Bethany and Trinity Lutheran Churches, Wabasso and Sanborn, Minnesota, Minnesota South District
LeClair, Edward – St. Peter’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Three Rivers, Michigan, Michigan District
Matyas, Dennis – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Albion, Michigan, Michigan District
Meyer, Joel P. – Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Kingsland, Georgia, Florida-Georgia District
Miller, Joshua – Community of Life Lutheran Church, Oregon, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District
Misch, Stephen Nathaniel – Lord of Life Lutheran Church, Corpus Christi, Texas, Texas District
Moore, Tyler – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Cedar Park, Texas, Texas District
Moquin, Eric – Faith Lutheran Church, St. Cloud, Minnesota, Minnesota North District
Mueller, Jacob – Holy Cross Evangelical Lutheran Church, Emma, Missouri, Missouri District
Mull, John David – St. Peter Lutheran Church, Roanoke, Texas, Texas District
Musegades, Michael – Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Grangeville, Idaho, Northwest District
Niebuhr, Jon – Trinity Lutheran Church, Carver, Minnesota, Minnesota South District
Ninke, John – Trinity Lutheran Church, Scottsboro, Alabama, Southern District
Oetting, Timothy – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Sheldon, Iowa, Iowa District West
Onken, Adam – Zion Lutheran Church, Leigh, Nebraska, Nebraska District
Pay, Garen – Peace Lutheran Church, Alcester, South Dakota, South Dakota District
Rasmussen, John – Our Savior Lutheran Church, South Windsor, Connecticut, New England District
Roettjer, Andrew – St. Mark Lutheran Church, Houston, Texas, Texas District
Roma, Thomas – Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Clayton, North Carolina, Southeastern District
Rose, Kevin – Peace and Our Savior Lutheran Churches, Marbleton and Pinedale, Wyoming, Wyoming District
Rosenkoetter, Brian – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Annapolis, Maryland, Southeastern District
Schroeder, David – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Excelsior, Minnesota, Minnesota South District
Schroeder, Ryan – St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, New Richmond, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District
Schultz, John M. – St. John Lutheran Church, Plymouth, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District
Sherman, Travis – Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, Gordon, Nebraska, Wyoming District
Snoberger, Adam – Trinity Lutheran Church, Grand Island, Nebraska, Nebraska District
Starfeldt, Chad – Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church, Greenville, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District
Sutton, August Trevor – St. Luke Lutheran Church, Haslett, Michigan, Michigan District
Synnott, Matthew – Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Peoria, Illinois, Central Illinois District
Urlaub, Bradley – Love of Christ Lutheran Church, St. Cloud, Minnesota, Minnesota North District
Weaver, Brian – Concordia Lutheran Church, Conover, North Carolina, Southeastern District
Welter, Austen – St. John Lutheran Church, South Euclid, Ohio, Ohio District
Whitmore, Justin – Immanuel and Trinity Lutheran Churches, Clarinda and Shenandoah, Iowa, Iowa District West
Winckler, Paul – Zion Lutheran Church, Rapid City, South Dakota, South Dakota District
Wollenberg, Nathan – St. Paul Lutheran Church, McAllen, Texas, Texas District
Wolters, Luke – Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, Wellsville, Missouri, Missouri District
Woodrow, Joshua – LakePointe Lutheran Church, Hot Springs, Arkansas, Mid-South District
Yearyean, Timothy – Grace Lutheran Church, Hibbing, Minnesota, Minnesota North District
Zeigler, Michael – Timothy Evangelical Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

CALL PENDING
Ikanih, Afam (EIIT)

DEACONESS

ASSIGNMENT PENDING
Griffith, Jennifer

EIIT: Ethnic Immigrant Institute of Theology

2012 Spring Calls
Tuesday, May 1, 2012
Arranged by LCMS District

California-Nevada-Hawaii District
Johnson, Benjamin – Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, Fremont, California

Central Illinois District
Synnott, Matthew – Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Peoria, Illinois

Eastern District
Barry, Matthew – St. Luke Lutheran Church, Cabot, Pennsylvania

Florida-Georgia District
Meyer, Joel P. – Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Kingsland, Georgia

Indiana District
Davis, Christopher – Trinity Lutheran Church, Elkhart, Indiana

Iowa District West
Brandt, Wade – Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Ogden, Iowa
Oetting, Timothy – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Sheldon, Iowa
Whitmore, Justin – Immanuel and Trinity Lutheran Churches, Clarinda and Shenandoah, Iowa

Michigan District
Adams, Caleb – St. Lorenz Evangelical Lutheran Church, Frankenmuth, Michigan
Johnson, Andrew – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Lapeer, Michigan
LeClair, Edward – St. Peter’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Three Rivers, Michigan
Matyas, Dennis – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Albion, Michigan
Sutton, August Trevor – St. Luke Lutheran Church, Haslett, Michigan

Mid-South District
Behrens, Matthew – LakePointe Lutheran Church, Hot Springs, Arkansas
Bushuiakovish, Mark – Grace Lutheran Church, Knoxville, Tennessee
Woodrow, Joshua – LakePointe Lutheran Church, Hot Springs, Arkansas

Minnesota North District
Moquin, Eric – Faith Lutheran Church, St. Cloud, Minnesota
Urlaub, Bradley – Love of Christ Lutheran Church, St. Cloud, Minnesota
Yearyean, Timothy – Grace Lutheran Church, Hibbing, Minnesota

Minnesota South District
Koglin, Adam – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Rochester, Minnesota
Kollmann, Christopher – Messiah Lutheran Church, Mounds View, Minnesota
Larsen, Daniel – Bethany and Trinity Lutheran Churches, Wabasso and Sanborn, Minnesota
Niebuhr, Jon – Trinity Lutheran Church, Carver, Minnesota
Schroeder, David – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Excelsior, Minnesota

Missouri District
Bernhardt, Robert – Holy Cross Evangelical Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri
Fittje, Kyle – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Lockwood, Missouri
Fries, John – Immanuel and St. John’s Lutheran Churches, Trenton and Chillicothe, Missouri
Hardaway, Matthew – St. Matthew Lutheran Church, Lee’s Summit, Missouri
Hasz, Martin – Eisleben Lutheran Church, Scott City, Missouri
Mueller, Jacob – Holy Cross Evangelical Lutheran Church, Emma, Missouri
Wolters, Luke – Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, Wellsville, Missouri
Zeigler, Michael – Timothy Evangelical Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri

Nebraska District
Duley, Jason – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Arlington, Nebraska
Onken, Adam – Zion Lutheran Church, Leigh, Nebraska
Snoberger, Adam – Trinity Lutheran Church, Grand Island, Nebraska

New England District
Rasmussen, John – Our Savior Lutheran Church, South Windsor, Connecticut

North Dakota District
Jones, Richard – Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch, Minot, North Dakota

North Wisconsin District
Holdorf, Zachary – Trinity Lutheran Church, Wausau, Wisconsin
Schroeder, Ryan – St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, New Richmond, Wisconsin
Starfeldt, Chad – Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church, Greenville, Wisconsin

Northern Illinois District
Dickerhoff, Jacob – Christ the Rock Lutheran Church, Rockford, Illinois

Northwest District
Evans, Derek – Clover Trinity Lutheran Church, Buhl, Idaho
Lakies, Chad – Concordia University Portland, Portland, Oregon
Musegades, Michael – Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Grangeville, Idaho

Ohio District
Davenport, Richard – Trinity Lutheran Church, Cincinnati, Ohio
Harbaugh, Darren – Concordia Evangelical Lutheran Church, Columbus, Ohio
Welter, Austen – St. John Lutheran Church, South Euclid, Ohio

Oklahoma District
Griffith, Christopher – St. John’s Lutheran Church, Covington, Oklahoma

Rocky Mountain District
Burke, Adam – Mount Hope Lutheran Church, Boulder, Colorado

South Dakota District
Andreasen, Jordon – St. John and Trinity Lutheran Churches, Wagner and Fairfax, South Dakota
Baumann, Joshua – Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church, Pierre, South Dakota
Edge, David – Zion Lutheran Church, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Edwards, Lucas – Holy Cross/Immanuel/Trinity Lutheran Churches, Onida/Harrold/Blunt, South Dakota
Janneke, Kory – Faith Lutheran Church, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Pay, Garen – Peace Lutheran Church, Alcester, South Dakota
Winckler, Paul – Zion Lutheran Church, Rapid City, South Dakota

South Wisconsin District
Christensen, Jonathan – Hope Lutheran Church, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
Miller, Joshua – Community of Life Lutheran Church, Oregon, Wisconsin
Schultz, John M. – St. John Lutheran Church, Plymouth, Wisconsin

Southeastern District
Gehrke, Wesley – Christ Lutheran Church, Norfolk, Virginia
Hengst, Adam – King of Glory Lutheran Church, Williamsburg, Virginia
Herberts, Dean – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Norlina, North Carolina
Roma, Thomas – Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Clayton, North Carolina
Rosenkoetter, Brian – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Annapolis, Maryland
Weaver, Brian – Concordia Lutheran Church, Conover, North Carolina

Southern District
Bussman, John – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Cullman, Alabama
Ninke, John – Trinity Lutheran Church, Scottsboro, Alabama

Southern Illinois District
Hemler, Jonathan – Signal Hill Lutheran Church, Belleville, Illinois
Holden, Jason – Our Savior Lutheran Church and Student Center, Carbondale, Illinois

Texas District
Braun, Benjamin – Mount Olive Lutheran Church, Austin, Texas
Davidson, Seth – Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Nederland, Texas
Eden, Timothy – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Sulphur Springs, Texas
Hill, Nathaniel – St. Michael’s Lutheran Church, Winchester, Texas
Kasper, Robert Gabe – Board of Mission Admin. (for ACTS, Lakeway), Austin, Texas
Misch, Stephen Nathaniel – Lord of Life Lutheran Church, Corpus Christi, Texas
Moore, Tyler – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Cedar Park, Texas
Mull, John David – St. Peter Lutheran Church, Roanoke, Texas
Roettjer, Andrew – St. Mark Lutheran Church, Houston, Texas
Wollenberg, Nathan – St. Paul Lutheran Church, McAllen, Texas

Wyoming District
Rose, Kevin – Peace and Our Savior Lutheran Churches, Marbleton and Pinedale, Wyoming
Sherman, Travis – Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, Gordon, Nebraska

CALL PENDING
Ikanih, Afam (EIIT)

DEACONESS

ASSIGNMENT PENDING
Griffith, Jennifer

EIIT: Ethnic Immigrant Institute of Theology

2012 Spring Vicarages and Deaconess Internships
Tuesday, May 1, 2012
Arranged Alphabetically by Students’ Last Names

Ankersen, Ryan – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Flemington, New Jersey, New Jersey District
Barlau, Joseph – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Seymour, Indiana, Indiana District
Bartholomew, Andrew – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Elmhurst, Illinois, Northern Illinois District
Bender, Douglas – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Macomb, Michigan, Michigan District
Black, Eric – Trinity Lutheran Church, Des Moines, Iowa, Iowa District West
Brandon, Kurt – Faith Lutheran Church, Bloomington, Indiana, Indiana District
Conrad, James – Light of the Hills Lutheran Church, Cameron Park, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District
Deardoff, Carl – Mount Olive Lutheran Church, Madison, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District
Doering, Theodore – Trinity Lutheran Church, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Southern District
Eden, Joel – St. Lorenz Lutheran Church, Frankenmuth, Michigan, Michigan District
Elfe, Chad – New Beginnings Lutheran Church, Pacific, Missouri, Missouri District
Erdman, Michael – Trinity Lutheran Church, Rochester, Minnesota, Minnesota South District
Espinosa, Alfonso – Salem Lutheran Church, Affton, Missouri, Missouri District
Fertitta, Patrick – Faith Lutheran Church, Tullahoma, Tennessee, Mid-South District
Fraker, Timothy – St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, Oviedo, Florida, SELC District
Gerber, Anthony – St. John’s Lutheran Church, Orchard Park, New York, Eastern District
Grote, Joshua – Zion Lutheran Church, Palmyra, Missouri, Missouri District
Hanson, Kale – Zion Lutheran Church, Bethalto, Illinois, Southern Illinois District
Heckmann, Michael – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Bartlesville, Oklahoma, Oklahoma District
Hinrichs, Brett – St. John’s Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois, Central Illinois District
Holman, Raymond – St. John’s Lutheran Church, East Moline, Illinois, Central Illinois District
Koltz, Gary – Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Bridgeton, Missouri, Missouri District
Krepel, Joshua – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Washington, Missouri, Missouri District
Kruse, Caleb – Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Lakewood, Colorado, Rocky Mountain District
Lally, Richard – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Gretna, Nebraska, Nebraska District
Llewellyn, Joseph – Christ the Rock Lutheran Church, Rockford, Illinois, Northern Illinois District
Marque, Edward (Alex) – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Roanoke, Virginia, Southeastern District
Martinal, Timothy – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, New Hartford, Connecticut, New England District
Meyer, Jonathan – Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Edmond, Oklahoma, Oklahoma District
Murillo, David – Cross Lutheran Church, New Braunfels, Texas, Texas District
Nguyen, Daniel – Trinity Lutheran Church, Sacramento, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District
Ostlund, Daniel – Our Savior Lutheran Church and Lutheran Student Center, Carbondale, Illinois, Southern Illinois District
Parker, Harrison – Messiah Lutheran Church, Clio, Michigan, Michigan District
Peters, Matthew D. – Blessed Savior Lutheran Church, Florissant, Missouri, Missouri District
Pettit, Joshua – St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, Elberta, Alabama, Southern District
Potts, Daniel – Grace Lutheran Church, Winter Haven, Florida, Florida-Georgia District
Reinke, Joshua – Trinity Lutheran Church, Howards Grove, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District
Reynolds, Stephen – First Lutheran Church, Gainesville, Florida, Florida-Georgia District
Ross, Bernard – Our Savior Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Missouri, Missouri District
Rosse, Andrew – Trinity Lutheran Church, Grand Island, Nebraska, Nebraska District
Rusert, Joshua – Living Savior Lutheran Church, Fairfax Station, Virginia, Southeastern District
Schaekel, Timothy – Trinity Lutheran Church, Janesville, Minnesota, Minnesota South District
Schlund, Andrew – Zion Lutheran Church, Litchfield, Illinois, Southern Illinois District
Schmidt, Micah – Ascension Lutheran Church, Wichita, Kansas, Kansas District
Smith, Harry – Concordia Lutheran Church, Conover, North Carolina, Southeastern District
Strussenberg, David – Trinity Lutheran Church, Ironwood, Michigan, North Wisconsin District
Taylor, Ryan – Mount Calvary Lutheran Church, Warner Robins, Georgia, Florida-Georgia District
Vanderhyde, David – University Hills Lutheran Church, Denver, Colorado, Rocky Mountain District
Wade, Jeffrey – Trinity Lutheran Church, Troy, Missouri, Missouri District
Wampfler, Jacob – Woodbury Lutheran Church, Woodbury, Minnesota, Minnesota South District
Warmbier, Matthew – Trinity Lutheran Church, Frankfurt am Main, Germany, Office of International Mission
Wildauer, Weston – Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Jacksonville Beach, Florida, Florida-Georgia District
Wilshusen, James – Immanuel Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Missouri, Missouri District
Wilson, Andrew – Pilgrim Lutheran Church, Green Bay, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District
Wingfield, William – Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Olathe, Kansas, Kansas District
Witt, Lucas – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Baltimore, Maryland, Southeastern District

Alternate Route
Hanchett, Mark – St. John Lutheran Church, Akron, Ohio, Ohio District
Haugen, Daniel – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Bellingham, Washington, Northwest District
Heermann, William – Trinity Lutheran Church, Amherst, Nebraska, Nebraska District
Hooper, William – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Hamburg, Michigan, Michigan District
Schockman, Gary – Christ Lutheran Church, Clinton, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District
Vogeli, Mitchell – Nativity Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Michigan, Michigan District
Center for Hispanic Studies (CHS)
Corps, Rafael – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida, Florida-Georgia District
Huertas, Jose – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida, Florida-Georgia District
Justiniano, William – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida, Florida-Georgia District
Mendez, Arturo – Centro Familiar Cristiano, Houston, Texas, Texas District
Morales, Moises – Mount Zion Lutheran Church, Richmond, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Cross-Cultural Ministry Center (CMC)
Dirks, Dennis – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Livermore, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District
Schuermann, John – St. Luke Lutheran Church, Reno, Nevada, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

DEACONESS
Effken, Ashley – Lutheran Senior Services, Webster Groves, Missouri, Missouri District
Elliott, Sarah – Village Lutheran Church, Ladue, Missouri, Missouri District
Fallaque Maria (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida, Florida-Georgia District
White, Sylvia – Messiah Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

CHS: Center for Hispanic Studies
CMC: Cross-Cultural Ministry Center

2012 Spring Vicarage and Deaconess Assignments
Tuesday, May 1, 2012
Arranged by LCMS District

California-Nevada-Hawaii District
Conrad, James – Light of the Hills Lutheran Church, Cameron Park, California
Dirks, Dennis (CMC) – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Livermore, California
Morales, Moises (CHS) – Mount Zion Lutheran Church, Richmond, California
Nguyen, Daniel – Trinity Lutheran Church, Sacramento, California
Schuermann, John (CMC) – St. Luke Lutheran Church, Reno, Nevada

Central Illinois District
Hinrichs, Brett – St. John’s Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois
Holman, Raymond – St. John’s Lutheran Church, East Moline, Illinois

Eastern District
Gerber, Anthony – St. John’s Lutheran Church, Orchard Park, New York

Florida-Georgia District
Corps, Rafael (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida
Huertas, Jose (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida
Justiniano, William (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida
Potts, Daniel – Grace Lutheran Church, Winter Haven, Florida
Reynolds, Stephen – First Lutheran Church, Gainesville, Florida
Taylor, Ryan – Mount Calvary Lutheran Church, Warner Robins, Georgia
Wildauer, Weston – Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Jacksonville Beach, Florida

Indiana District
Barlau, Joseph – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Seymour, Indiana
Brandon, Kurt – Faith Lutheran Church, Bloomington, Indiana

Iowa District West
Black, Eric – Trinity Lutheran Church, Des Moines, Iowa

Kansas District
Schmidt, Micah – Ascension Lutheran Church, Wichita, Kansas
Wingfield, William – Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Olathe, Kansas

Michigan District
Bender, Douglas – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Macomb, Michigan
Eden, Joel – St. Lorenz Lutheran Church, Frankenmuth, Michigan
Hooper, William – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Hamburg, Michigan
Parker, Harrison – Messiah Lutheran Church, Clio, Michigan
Vogeli, Mitchell – Nativity Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Michigan

Mid-South District
Fertitta, Patrick – Faith Lutheran Church, Tullahoma, Tennessee

Minnesota South District
Erdman, Michael – Trinity Lutheran Church, Rochester, Minnesota
Schaekel, Timothy – Trinity Lutheran Church, Janesville, Minnesota
Wampfler, Jacob – Woodbury Lutheran Church, Woodbury, Minnesota

Missouri District
Elfe, Chad – New Beginnings Lutheran Church, Pacific, Missouri
Espinosa, Alfonso – Salem Lutheran Church, Affton, Missouri
Grote, Joshua – Zion Lutheran Church, Palmyra, Missouri
Koltz, Gary – Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Bridgeton, Missouri
Krepel, Joshua – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Washington, Missouri
Peters, Matthew D. – Blessed Savior Lutheran Church, Florissant, Missouri
Ross, Bernard – Our Savior Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Missouri
Wade, Jeffrey – Trinity Lutheran Church, Troy, Missouri
Wilshusen, James – Immanuel Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Missouri

Nebraska District
Heermann, William – Trinity Lutheran Church, Amherst, Nebraska
Lally, Richard – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Gretna, Nebraska
Rosse, Andrew – Trinity Lutheran Church, Grand Island, Nebraska

New England District
Martinal, Timothy – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, New Hartford, Connecticut

New Jersey District
Ankersen, Ryan – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Flemington, New Jersey

North Wisconsin District
Strussenberg, David – Trinity Lutheran Church, Ironwood, Michigan
Wilson, Andrew – Pilgrim Lutheran Church, Green Bay, Wisconsin

Northern Illinois District
Bartholomew, Andrew – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Elmhurst, Illinois
Llewellyn, Joseph – Christ the Rock Lutheran Church, Rockford, Illinois

Northwest District
Haugen, Daniel – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Bellingham, Washington

Ohio District
Hanchett, Mark – St. John Lutheran Church, Akron, Ohio

Oklahoma District
Heckmann, Michael – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
Meyer, Jonathan – Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Edmond, Oklahoma

Rocky Mountain District
Kruse, Caleb – Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Lakewood, Colorado
Vanderhyde, David – University Hills Lutheran Church, Denver, Colorado

SELC District
Fraker, Timothy – St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, Oviedo, Florida

South Wisconsin District
Deardoff, Carl – Mount Olive Lutheran Church, Madison, Wisconsin
Reinke, Joshua – Trinity Lutheran Church, Howards Grove, Wisconsin
Schockman, Gary – Christ Lutheran Church, Clinton, Wisconsin

Southeastern District
Marque, Edward (Alex) – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Roanoke, Virginia
Rusert, Joshua – Living Savior Lutheran Church, Fairfax Station, Virginia
Smith, Harry – Concordia Lutheran Church, Conover, North Carolina
Witt, Lucas – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Baltimore, Maryland

Southern District
Doering, Theodore – Trinity Lutheran Church, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Pettit, Joshua – St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, Elberta, Alabama

Southern Illinois District
Hanson, Kale – Zion Lutheran Church, Bethalto, Illinois
Ostlund, Daniel – Our Savior Lutheran Church and Lutheran Student Center, Carbondale, Illinois
Schlund, Andrew – Zion Lutheran Church, Litchfield, Illinois

Texas District
Mendez, Arturo (CHS) – Centro Familiar Cristiano, Houston, Texas
Murillo, David – Cross Lutheran Church, New Braunfels, Texas

Office of International Mission
Warmbier, Matthew – Trinity Lutheran Church, Frankfurt am Main, Germany

DEACONESS

Florida-Georgia District
Fallaque Maria (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida

Missouri District
Effken, Ashley – Lutheran Senior Services, Webster Groves, Missouri
Elliott, Sarah – Village Lutheran Church, Ladue, Missouri
White, Sylvia – Messiah Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri

CHS: Center for Hispanic Studies
CMC: Cross-Cultural Ministry Center

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list, or change your subscription options, see the web page at http://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message to LISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS” as the body of the message.

Life Continues: Reflections on Call Day

April 30, 2012

At this point we are a day away from Call Day. The day 2nd, 3rd (deferred), and 4th year seminarians look forward to with anticipation. Don’t be fooled anyone who says, “I haven’t thought about it much.” They are putting on a brave face for you and others. In reality, the months leading up to Call Day can be very draining mentally and spiritually for those receiving assignments, their family and friends, and the church that will welcome them. Where will I go? Will they welcome me? Where will God get this biggest bang out of me? Was I selfish in the areas I thought best enhanced my skill set? Will I get along with my supervisor? What will happen with my family and friends? All of these are questions that have and will continue to run through the minds of seminarians, their families and friends, and their waiting congregation. There is no way to get around it.

Even for those very few who already know where they are are going to be placed, the stress of Call Day doesn’t escape them. The same worries fester within them as well. It becomes harder to concentrate on class work. Your instructors will work to keep you focused on the task at hand. They know more than anyone else, that life continues after you have heard your name called and you have learned you the location of your assignment. Life continues as they are still assignments to be completed, packing to take care of, arrangements to be made, and other life issues to pay attention.

Yes, I assure you Life Continues after you open that white envelope (after the service, not during). Life continues after you have met your supervisor, had dinner with family, and shared with friends. Life continues as the next day you are expected to re-focus on the exam or paper that is due in a couple of days. In fact because Life Continues, you owe it to yourself, your placement location, and future parish down the line that re-focus on what is important, the here and now. The church expects you to be the best of the best. The church is entrusting you with a noble task among its people.

I speak from experience. I am only days away from hitting the 1yr mark when I received my vicarage placement. Life continues with your formation. Rejoice in reaching this milestone of your formation careers. However, realize this is only a step, not the finish line. Let me be the first to congratulate you all on your vicarage placements and 1st Calls. Remember, this is not the finish line. Life Continues…

Call Day is May 1st at Concordia Seminary, St. Louis

March 22, 2012

CALL DAY IS MAY 1 AT CONCORDIA SEMINARY, ST. LOUIS

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 20, 2012

ST. LOUIS—Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, cordially invites the public to share in the joy of Call Day on Tuesday, May 1, 2012. Students who will serve as vicars or deaconess interns (a one-year internship) next year will receive their assignments during a 3:00 p.m. (CDT) worship service. Rev. Keith E. Kohlmeier, president of the Kansas District, will serve as preacher.

During a 7:00 p.m. worship service, candidates for the pastoral ministry will receive their first calls to serve as pastors, missionaries, and chaplains in The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod (LCMS). One deaconess studies student will receive a call into the diaconal ministry. Dr. Jon T. Diefenthaler, president of the Southeastern District, will serve as preacher. Both services will be held in the Seminary’s Chapel of St. Timothy and St. Titus.

Those unable to attend may listen to the services online via the Seminary’s website (www.csl.edu). Both audio and video will be available. For more information, visit the Seminary’s website beginning two weeks prior to the services.

The vicarages and calls will be posted on Concordia Seminary’s website on May 1 at 9:00 p.m. Lists also will be emailed at the same time via the Seminary’s email list service, CSLNEWS. Those who desire to subscribe to CSLNEWS prior to the May 1 services in order to receive the lists may do so at the bottom of this email. A complete listing also will be featured in the spring/summer issue of Concordia Seminary magazine. Audio and video recordings of the sermons for both services will be available on the Seminary’s website within 24 hours.

For more information, contact creative services, Concordia Seminary, 801 Seminary Place, St. Louis, MO 63105; 314-505-7379; communications@csl.edu.

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list, or change your subscription options, see the web page at http://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message to LISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS” as the body of the message.

Sermon – The Baptism of our Lord

January 8, 2012

Sermon as preached at the 8am service

Christmas Day Sermon – In the Beginning

December 25, 2011

Merry Christmas to All

Jesus Speaks about a change/movement in the Old Testament

December 11, 2011

Jesus Speaks!!! Honestly, this isn’t something new, but what if I told you Jesus spoke in the Old Testament long before He rend the heavens and came down to us. What did he say? What is our response? What does Chuck E. Cheese, Back to the Future, Superman, and the Wizard of Oz have to do with all this? Only one way to find out…

Seminary Announces New Admissions Event

November 10, 2011

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
November 10, 2011

ST. LOUIS—Perhaps you have considered the possibility of serving as a “Shepherd of God’s Flock” — a pastor, missionary, or chaplain — but you have questions such as:

How can I know for sure whether or not I should be a pastor?
What does the Bible say about being a pastor?
What does a pastor, missionary, or chaplain do?
What are the joys and challenges that they face?
Is there a need for them?

Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, invites you to explore these questions and more in a relaxed, retreat-like atmosphere on the Seminary campus at an event called Shepherds of God’s Flock on January 5, 2012.

Designed for those in college or older, the retreat will focus on the spiritual and personal aspects of the decision-making process. During this one-day event, you will: mine the depths of the Scriptures concerning this office; hear from pastors, missionaries, and chaplains concerning the joys and challenges of their service; talk with other retreat guests from around the country who are contemplating such service; worship with the Seminary community in chapel; and talk with current Seminary students about their decisions to prepare for such service.

There is no cost to attend. All meals and lodging will be provided free of charge. Dress is casual. Please bring a Bible. Wives, fiancées, and girlfriends are also encouraged to attend. Participants are encouraged to stay through Friday, January 6, to attend “Green and Gold Days,” allowing for time to sit in on Seminary classes.

For more information or to register, contact Concordia Seminary admissions at 800-822-9545 or admissions@csl.edu.

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list, or change your subscription options, see the web page at http://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message to LISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS” as the body of the message.


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,696 other followers

%d bloggers like this: