Archive for May, 2011

Call Day … by the numbers!!!

May 11, 2011

Note: Subscription info at the bottom of the post.

167 CALLS AND VICARAGES ISSUED, 4 DEACONESS ASSIGNMENTS AND 10 DEACONESS INTERNSHIPS CELEBRATED AT CONCORDIA SEMINARY

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 11, 2011

ST. LOUIS—On May 4, calls to serve as pastors in The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod (LCMS) were issued to 86 students at Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, during a worship service in The Chapel of St. Timothy and St. Titus. These students join more than 12,000 who have been prepared to serve as pastors, missionaries and chaplains during the 172 years of Concordia Seminary’s existence.

In a separate service held earlier that day, 81 students received assignments to serve as vicars. Vicarage is a one-year internship that M.Div. and Alternate Route students preparing to serve in the pastoral ministry must complete.

Concordia Seminary also celebrated four deaconess students who were assigned calls and 10 deaconess students who were assigned internships.

The Missouri District received the most vicars from Concordia Seminary, with 17 vicars assigned, followed by the Florida-Georgia District with six. The Northwest District issued the most calls with 10, followed by the Pacific Southwest District with eight.

The Office of Vespers and Assignment of Vicarages took place at 3:00 p.m. in the Seminary’s Chapel of St. Timothy and St. Titus. Rev. Russell Sommerfeld, president of the Nebraska District of the LCMS, served as preacher.

The Service of Praise and Assignment of Calls, also held in The Chapel of St. Timothy and St. Titus, took place at 7:00 p.m. Rev. Matthew Harrison, president of the LCMS, served as preacher. Officiants for the services included Dr. Dale A. Meyer and Rev. Robert P. Hoehner, the Seminary’s director of placement. The calls were presented to the students by Dr. Larry A. Stoterau, chairman of the Council of Presidents of the LCMS and president of the Pacific Southwest District.

More than 6,000 people from all 50 states and 27 foreign countries – spread over six continents – participated in one or both of the services via the video feeds provided on callday.csl.edu. Several calling congregations were able to celebrate and participate in the services with Concordia Seminary by connecting a projector and speakers in their church so the services were able to be seen and heard. Many also browsed the call lists and explored the interactive maps, contributing to a day with more than seven times the typical web traffic for the evening.

A complete listing of the calls and vicarages issued is available on the Seminary’s special Call Day website at callday.csl.edu.

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list,or change your subscription options, see the web page athttp://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message toLISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS”as the body of the message.

NEXT STEPS: A NEW ADMISSIONS EVENT FOR FAMILIES AT CONCORDIA SEMINARY

May 10, 2011

Subscription information is at the bottom of this post.
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 9, 2011

ST. LOUIS—Next Steps is a new admissions event this year, geared toward prospective students and their families. This two-day event on July 8-9, 2011, will provide an opportunity to connect with the Concordia Seminary community. From visiting the campus to experiencing life with Seminary families, we hope you will find answers to your most nagging questions.

During the Relocation Orientation on Friday afternoon, you will learn a lot of useful information about housing, moving companies, how to find employment, healthcare and childcare information, schools, and much more. Kids will have supervised recreation time during the informational sessions. The Panel Discussion will feature current Seminary families, answering your questions with honest answers as they have been in your position! On Friday night, you are invited to attend an informal BBQ in the Woods (the nickname for married student on-campus housing). BBQ’s in the Woods are held every Friday night in the fall and spring, and that’s just one example of the many activities geared toward Seminary families.

Saturday will include fun events for your whole family. A farewell picnic in Forest Park will conclude the formal events.

There is no registration fee. Housing and meals during the event will be provided by Concordia Seminary. Participants are responsible for their own transportation. Registration deadline is June 24. For more information, please contact the admissions department at 314-505-7227 or email admissions@csl.edu.

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list,or change your subscription options, see the web page athttp://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message toLISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS”as the body of the message.

CONCORDIA SEMINARY, ST. LOUIS ANNOUNCES CALLS AND ASSIGNMENT​S

May 5, 2011

Note: This comes from the CSLNEWS Bulletin. Info on subscribing is at the bottom of this post.
2011 Spring Calls
Wednesday, May 4, 2011
Arranged Alphabetically by Students’ Last Names

Adrian, Mark – Community of Christ at Memorial Lutheran Church, Bremerton, Washington, Northwest District

Albers, Grayson – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Temple, Texas, Texas District

Allstaedt, Jacob – Community of Christ – St. Luke’s, Federal Way, Washington, Northwest District

Anderson, Mark – Bethel Lutheran Church, Morton, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Antor, Donald – Salem Lutheran Church, Salem, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Beck, Dustin – Trinity Lutheran Church, Corpus Christi, Texas, Texas District

Bell, Justin – Grace Lutheran Church, Knoxville, Tennessee, Mid-South District

Beltz, Samuel – St. John Lutheran Church, Oskaloosa, Iowa, Iowa East District

Breitbarth, Marcus – Mammoth Lakes Lutheran Church, Mammoth Lakes, California, Pacific Southwest District

Brown, Joshua – Messiah Lutheran Church, Valdosta, Georgia, Florida-Georgia District

Bueltmann, Kevin – St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Sand Prairie Township, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Buescher, Jonathan – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Grand Forks, North Dakota, North Dakota District

Carlson, Eric – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Chicago, Illinois, English District

Coe, David – Trinity Lutheran Church, Fremont, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Cundiff, Quintin – Beautiful Savior and Christ Lutheran Churches, Reedsport/Coos Bay, Oregon, Northwest District

Davidson, Anders – Royal Redeemer Lutheran Church, Liberty Township, Ohio, Ohio District

DeArmond, Zachary – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Manitowoc, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District

Dubke, Dallas – Faith Lutheran Church, Monmouth, Oregon, Northwest District

Eldridge, Christopher – Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, Columbus, Ohio, Ohio District

Errer, Joshua – Faith Lutheran Church, Green Bay, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District

Escher, Christopher – Faith Lutheran Church, Bentonville, Arkansas, Mid-South District

Feldmann, Michael – Grace Lutheran Church, Wayne, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Ficken, David – LakePointe Lutheran Church, Hot Springs, Arkansas, Mid-South District

Flick, Seth – Immanuel Lutheran Church and School, Riverside, California, Pacific Southwest District

Gonzalez, Matthew – Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Bronx, New York, Atlantic District

Grenz, Greyson – Trinity Lutheran Church, Wyandotte, Michigan, Michigan District

Hagerman, Nicholas – Trinity Lutheran Church, Springfield, Missouri, Missouri District

Harris, James – Ascension Lutheran Church, Apple Valley, California, Pacific Southwest District

Harrison, Todd – First Lutheran Church, Tahlequah, Oklahoma, Oklahoma District

Hayes, Joshua – St. John Lutheran Church, Crete, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Heimer, Stephen (CCMC) – Zion Lutheran Church, El Paso, Texas, Rocky Mountain District

Herald, David – Trinity Lutheran Church, Appleton City, Missouri, Missouri District

Hile, John – Heart of the Shepherd Lutheran Church, Howell, Michigan, Michigan District

Hodges, Jonathan – St. Mark’s Second Evangelical Lutheran Church, Hudson, New York, Atlantic District

Hoffman, Charles – St. Mark Lutheran Church, Elko, Nevada, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Hutchison, Eric – St. John’s Lutheran Church, Norwood Young America, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Kaelberer, Erich – Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church, Rancho Cucamonga, California, Pacific Southwest District

Keinath, Joshua – Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church, Fortuna Foothills (Yuma), Arizona, Pacific Southwest District

Kern, Jonathan – St. James Lutheran Church, Gonzales, Louisiana, Southern District

Koch, Timothy – Concordia and Immanuel Lutheran Churches, Cresbard and Wecota, South Dakota, South Dakota District

Kootz, Dennis – St. Paul Lutheran Church and School, Leavenworth, Kansas, Kansas District

Korte, Seth – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Richmond, Virginia, Southeastern District

Koschmann, Mark – Chapel of the Cross Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, English District

Kuehn, Aaron – Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District

LaFeve, Joshua – Atonement Lutheran Church, Spring Valley, California, Pacific Southwest District

Leigeber, Joshua – Atonement Lutheran Church, Metairie, Louisiana, Southern District

Liefer, Todd – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Wentzville, Missouri, Missouri District

Liermann, Brian – Lutheran Chapel of the Cross, Racine, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District

Luna, Juan Diego (CHS) – St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, Columbus, Indiana, Indiana District

Lutz, Elliott – 1C, a Mission Church of the LCMS, Columbus, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Mantey, Matthew – Resurrection Lutheran Church, Des Moines, Washington, Northwest District

Matthews, James – Grace Lutheran Church, Tacoma, Washington, Northwest District

McCoy, Sean – Oklahoma District Board of Directors, Edmond (Skiatook), Oklahoma, Oklahoma District

Meissner, Duane – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Barnhart, Missouri, Missouri District

Merrick, Brandon (CCMC) – Christ the Life Lutheran Church, San Jose, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Millard, Ronald – St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, Matteson, Illinois, Northern Illinois District

Mullen, Nicholas – St. Matthew Lutheran Church, Grand Rapids, Michigan, Michigan District

Nava, Jaime – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Yucaipa, California, Pacific Southwest District

Neider, Shawn – Zion and Bethel Lutheran Churches, Grand Coulee/Coulee City, Washington, Northwest District

Nies, Jared – St. John Lutheran Church, Gregory, South Dakota, South Dakota District

Ondracka, William – Christus Victor Lutheran Church, Knoxville, Tennessee, Mid-South District

Ray, Donald – Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church, Fair Oaks, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Ripke, Jonathan – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Hooper, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Ritter, Timothy – Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church, Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District

Rodríguez, Nelson (CHS) – Lutheran Inter-City Network Coalition, Houston, Texas, Texas District

Roggow, Aaron – St. Peter Lutheran Church, Arlington Heights, Illinois, Northern Illinois District

Rooney, Patrick – Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Bend, Oregon, Northwest District

Ross, Daniel – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Saginaw, Michigan, Michigan District

Scheiwe, Logan – Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Irving, Texas, Texas District

Scherbarth, Chet – St. John’s Lutheran Church, Granite, Oklahoma, Oklahoma District

Schmidt, Erik – Community Lutheran Church, Flat Rock, Michigan, Michigan District

Scott, Jacob – Zion Lutheran Church, Klamath Falls, Oregon, Northwest District

Seifert, Joseph – Trinity Lutheran Church, Algona, Iowa, Iowa West District

Smith, Sean – Lutheran Church of Our Redeemer, Evansville, Indiana, Indiana District

Spelbring, Christopher – First Lutheran Church, Venice, California, Pacific Southwest District

Stallworth, Willie (DELTO) – Unity Lutheran Church, East St. Louis, Illinois, Southern Illinois District

Suelzle, Daniel – Grace Lutheran Church, Eugene, Oregon, Northwest District

Tanney, Michael – St. John’s Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri District

Tessone, Andrew – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Sedalia, Missouri, Missouri District

Vogel, Benjamin – Shepherd of the Lakes Lutheran Church & School, Brighton, Michigan, Michigan District

Wagner, Aaron – Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Alva, Oklahoma, Oklahoma District

Weden, Andrew – Peace Lutheran Campus Center/NW District, Wausau (Stevens Point), Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District

Wood, Mark – Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church of Prince George’s County, Bowie, Maryland, Southeastern District

Wood, Matthew – Concordia Lutheran Church, Maplewood, Missouri, Missouri District

Zank, Steven – Texas District Board of Mission Administration, Austin, Texas, Texas District

Special Announcement – American Association of Lutheran Churches

Yount, Scott – Ascension Lutheran Church, Waterloo, Iowa

CALLS PENDING

Grabowski, Daniel (CCMC)

Jay, Eric (CCMC)

Mumme, Jonathan

Newell, William

Piñeros, Armenio (CHS)

Seung, Won Kim (CCMC)

Siegert, Mark (CCMC)

DEACONESS

Casillas, Marisela (CHS) – Lutheran Inter-City Network Coalition, Houston, Texas, Texas District

Gaytán, Senaida Lorena (CHS) – Lutheran Inter-City Network Coalition, Houston, Texas, Texas District

Gil de Rodríguez, Perla (CHS) – Lutheran Inter-City Network Coalition, Houston, Texas, Texas District

Luna, Marta (CHS) – Lutheran Latino Ministries, Mount Angel, Oregon, Northwest District

ASSIGNMENTS PENDING

Eckert, Olga (CHS)

Suelzle, Mary

CHS: Center for Hispanic Studies

CCMC: Cross-Cultural Ministry Center

DELTO: Distance Education Leading to Ordination

2011 Spring Calls

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

Arranged by LCMS District

Atlantic District

Gonzalez, Matthew – Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Bronx, New York

Hodges, Jonathan – St. Mark’s Second Evangelical Lutheran Church, Hudson, New York

California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Hoffman, Charles – St. Mark Lutheran Church, Elko, Nevada

Merrick, Brandon (CCMC) – Christ the Life Lutheran Church, San Jose, California

Ray, Donald – Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church, Fair Oaks, California

Central Illinois District

Anderson, Mark – Bethel Lutheran Church, Morton, Illinois

Antor, Donald – Salem Lutheran Church, Salem, Illinois

Bueltmann, Kevin – St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Sand Prairie Township, Illinois

English District

Carlson, Eric – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Chicago, Illinois

Koschmann, Mark – Chapel of the Cross Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri

Florida-Georgia District

Brown, Joshua – Messiah Lutheran Church, Valdosta, Georgia

Indiana District

Luna, Juan Diego (CHS) – St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, Columbus, Indiana

Smith, Sean – Lutheran Church of Our Redeemer, Evansville, Indiana

Iowa East District

Beltz, Samuel – St. John Lutheran Church, Oskaloosa, Iowa

Iowa West District

Seifert, Joseph – Trinity Lutheran Church, Algona, Iowa

Kansas District

Kootz, Dennis – St. Paul Lutheran Church and School, Leavenworth, Kansas

Michigan District

Grenz, Greyson – Trinity Lutheran Church, Wyandotte, Michigan

Hile, John – Heart of the Shepherd Lutheran Church, Howell, Michigan

Mullen, Nicholas – St. Matthew Lutheran Church, Grand Rapids, Michigan

Ross, Daniel – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Saginaw, Michigan

Schmidt, Erik – Community Lutheran Church, Flat Rock, Michigan

Vogel, Benjamin – Shepherd of the Lakes Lutheran Church & School, Brighton, Michigan

Mid-South District

Bell, Justin – Grace Lutheran Church, Knoxville, Tennessee

Escher, Christopher – Faith Lutheran Church, Bentonville, Arkansas

Ficken, David – LakePointe Lutheran Church, Hot Springs, Arkansas

Ondracka, William – Christus Victor Lutheran Church, Knoxville, Tennessee

Minnesota South District

Hutchison, Eric – St. John’s Lutheran Church, Norwood Young America, Minnesota

Missouri District

Hagerman, Nicholas – Trinity Lutheran Church, Springfield, Missouri

Herald, David – Trinity Lutheran Church, Appleton City, Missouri

Liefer, Todd – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Wentzville, Missouri

Meissner, Duane – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Barnhart, Missouri

Tanney, Michael – St. John’s Lutheran Church, St. Louis, Missouri

Tessone, Andrew – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Sedalia, Missouri

Wood, Matthew – Concordia Lutheran Church, Maplewood, Missouri

Nebraska District

Coe, David – Trinity Lutheran Church, Fremont, Nebraska

Feldmann, Michael – Grace Lutheran Church, Wayne, Nebraska

Hayes, Joshua – St. John Lutheran Church, Crete, Nebraska

Lutz, Elliott – 1C, a Mission Church of the LCMS, Columbus, Nebraska

Ripke, Jonathan – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Hooper, Nebraska

North Dakota District

Buescher, Jonathan – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Grand Forks, North Dakota

North Wisconsin District

Errer, Joshua – Faith Lutheran Church, Green Bay, Wisconsin

Ritter, Timothy – Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church, Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin

Weden, Andrew – Peace Lutheran Campus Center/NW District, Wausau (Stevens Point), Wisconsin

Northern Illinois District

Millard, Ronald – St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, Matteson, Illinois

Roggow, Aaron – St. Peter Lutheran Church, Arlington Heights, Illinois

Northwest District

Adrian, Mark – Community of Christ at Memorial Lutheran Church, Bremerton, Washington

Allstaedt, Jacob – Community of Christ – St. Luke’s, Federal Way, Washington

Cundiff, Quintin – Beautiful Savior and Christ Lutheran Churches, Reedsport/Coos Bay, Oregon

Dubke, Dallas – Faith Lutheran Church, Monmouth, Oregon

Mantey, Matthew – Resurrection Lutheran Church, Des Moines, Washington

Matthews, James – Grace Lutheran Church, Tacoma, Washington

Neider, Shawn – Zion and Bethel Lutheran Churches, Grand Coulee/Coulee City, Washington

Rooney, Patrick – Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Bend, Oregon

Scott, Jacob – Zion Lutheran Church, Klamath Falls, Oregon

Suelzle, Daniel – Grace Lutheran Church, Eugene, Oregon

Ohio District

Davidson, Anders – Royal Redeemer Lutheran Church, Liberty Township, Ohio

Eldridge, Christopher – Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma District

Harrison, Todd – First Lutheran Church, Tahlequah, Oklahoma

McCoy, Sean – Oklahoma District Board of Directors, Edmond (Skiatook), Oklahoma

Scherbarth, Chet – St. John’s Lutheran Church, Granite, Oklahoma

Wagner, Aaron – Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Alva, Oklahoma

Pacific Southwest District

Breitbarth, Marcus – Mammoth Lakes Lutheran Church, Mammoth Lakes, California

Flick, Seth – Immanuel Lutheran Church and School, Riverside, California

Harris, James – Ascension Lutheran Church, Apple Valley, California

Kaelberer, Erich – Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church, Rancho Cucamonga, California

Keinath, Joshua – Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church, Fortuna Foothills (Yuma), Arizona

LaFeve, Joshua – Atonement Lutheran Church, Spring Valley, California

Nava, Jaime – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Yucaipa, California

Spelbring, Christopher – First Lutheran Church, Venice, California

Rocky Mountain District

Heimer, Stephen (CCMC) – Zion Lutheran Church, El Paso, Texas

South Dakota District

Koch, Timothy – Concordia and Immanuel Lutheran Churches, Cresbard and Wecota, South Dakota

Nies, Jared – St. John Lutheran Church, Gregory, South Dakota

South Wisconsin District

DeArmond, Zachary – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Manitowoc, Wisconsin

Kuehn, Aaron – Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin

Liermann, Brian – Lutheran Chapel of the Cross, Racine, Wisconsin

Southeastern District

Korte, Seth – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Richmond, Virginia

Wood, Mark – Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church of Prince George’s County, Bowie, Maryland

Southern District

Kern, Jonathan – St. James Lutheran Church, Gonzales, Louisiana

Leigeber, Joshua – Atonement Lutheran Church, Metairie, Louisiana

Southern Illinois District

Stallworth, Willie (DELTO) – Unity Lutheran Church, East St. Louis, Illinois

Texas District

Albers, Grayson – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Temple, Texas

Beck, Dustin – Trinity Lutheran Church, Corpus Christi, Texas

Rodríguez, Nelson (CHS) – Lutheran Inter-City Network Coalition, Houston, Texas

Scheiwe, Logan – Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Irving, Texas

Zank, Steven – Texas District Board of Mission Administration, Austin, Texas

Special Announcement – American Association of Lutheran Churches

Yount, Scott – Ascension Lutheran Church, Waterloo, Iowa

CALLS PENDING

Grabowski, Daniel (CCMC)

Jay, Eric (CCMC)

Mumme, Jonathan

Newell, William

Piñeros, Armenio (CHS)

Seung, Won Kim (Sam) (CCMC)

Siegert, Mark (CCMC)

DEACONESS

Northwest District

Luna, Marta (CHS) – Lutheran Latino Ministries, Mount Angel, Oregon

Texas District

Casillas, Marisela (CHS) – Lutheran Inter-City Network Coalition, Houston, Texas

Gaytán, Senaida Lorena (CHS) – Lutheran Inter-City Network Coalition, Houston, Texas

Gil de Rodríguez, Perla (CHS) – Lutheran Inter-City Network Coalition, Houston, Texas

ASSIGNMENTS PENDING

Eckert, Olga (CHS)

Suelzle, Mary

CHS: Center for Hispanic Studies

CCMC: Cross-Cultural Ministry Center

DELTO: Distance Education Leading to Ordination

2011 Spring Vicarages and Deaconess Internships

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

Arranged Alphabetically by Students’ Last Names

Ahlersmeyer, Benjamin – Mount Olive Lutheran Church, Madison, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District

Anderson, Luke – Mount Calvary Lutheran Church, Warner Robins, Georgia, Florida-Georgia District

Andrews Jr., Steven – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Elmhurst, Illinois, Northern Illinois District

Barone, Timothy – Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Jacksonville Beach, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Boerst, Aaron – Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Warrensburg, Missouri, Missouri District

Carnahan, Benjamin – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Minot, North Dakota, North Dakota District

Chittick, Aaron – Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Olathe, Kansas, Kansas District

Cranford, Hugh – Faith Lutheran Church, Topeka, Kansas, Kansas District

Crawford, Jonathan – Zion Lutheran Church, Litchfield, Illinois, Southern Illinois District

Dandy, Jacob – Zion Lutheran Church, Palmyra, Missouri, Missouri District

Delin, Benjamin – Ascension Lutheran Church, Wichita, Kansas, Kansas District

Douthwaite, Adam – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Carbondale, Illinois, Southern Illinois District

Dressler, Martin – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Seymour, Indiana, Indiana District

Ekong, Eric – Blessed Savior Lutheran Church, Florissant, Missouri, Missouri District

Engle, Tristan – Light of the Hills Lutheran Church, Cameron Park, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Fieberkorn, Michael – Our Savior Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Missouri, Missouri District

Frazee, Joshua – Zion Lutheran Church, Staunton, Illinois, Southern Illinois District

Graves, David – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, New Hartford, Connecticut, New England District

Greig, Nycholas – St. Lorenz Lutheran Church, Frankenmuth, Michigan, Michigan District

Gronewold, Geoffrey – Trinity Lutheran Church, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Southern District

Grosskopf, Sol – Trinity Lutheran Church, Des Moines, Iowa, Iowa West District

Gruenwald, David – St. Paul Lutheran Church, McAllen, Texas, Texas District

Grulke, Carl – St. John’s Lutheran Church, Orchard Park, New York, Eastern District

Gumz, Patrick – Cross Lutheran Church, New Braunfels, Texas, Texas District

Hartwig, Brett – Reformation Lutheran Church, Affton, Missouri, Missouri District

Hasz, Martin – Eisleben Lutheran Church, Scott City, Missouri, Missouri District

Heiden, Michael – Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Lakewood, Colorado, Rocky Mountain District

Hendricks, Dwayne – Hanover Lutheran Church, Cape Girardeau, Missouri, Missouri District

Holt, James – Christ Church Lutheran, Phoenix, Arizona, English District

Hulvey, Kirk – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Royal Oak, Michigan, Michigan District

Kear, Dustin – Grace Lutheran Church, Winter Haven, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Koeller, Jonathan – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Lockwood, Missouri, Missouri District

Kohn, Elden – Trinity Lutheran Church, Rochester, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Krause, Matthew – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Lane, Matthew – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Boca Raton, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Marque, Edward (Alex) – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Roanoke, Virginia, Southeastern District

Mau, Matthew – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Bartlesville, Oklahoma, Oklahoma District

May, George (Mike) – St. John Lutheran Church, Ellisville, Missouri, Missouri District

McCoy, Shane – Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Mobile, Alabama, Southern District

Mehl, Silas – St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, Elberta, Alabama, Southern District

Meyer, Aaron – Christ the Rock Lutheran Church, Rockford, Illinois, Northern Illinois District

Meyer, Matthew – Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Bemidji, Minnesota, Minnesota North District

Miller, Micah – Immanuel Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Missouri, Missouri District

Miller, Stephen – Concordia Lutheran Church, Conover, North Carolina, Southeastern District

Misch, Jonathan (Zach) – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Bossier City, Louisiana, Southern District

Mull, John David – Saint Peter Lutheran Church, Fort Worth, Texas, Texas District

Nahmensen, Robert – Lutheran Senior Services CPE , Webster Groves, Missouri, Missouri District

Pahl, Justin – Eternal Shepherd Lutheran Church, Seneca, South Carolina, Southeastern District

Perkins, Benjamin – Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Bridgeton, Missouri, Missouri District

Polzin, Lewis – Trinity Lutheran Church, Troy, Missouri, Missouri District

Poppen, Tyler – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Washington, Missouri, Missouri District

Rall, Bart – Trinity Lutheran Church, Grand Island, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Ray, Adam – St. John Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Reber Jr., David – Faith Lutheran Church, Tullahoma, Tennessee, Mid-South District

Reynolds, Stephen – First Lutheran Church, Gainesville, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Scheil, Joshua – Trinity Lutheran Church, Howards Grove, Wisconsin, South Wisconsin District

Schrank, Benjamin – Messiah Lutheran Church, Clio, Michigan, Michigan District

Schultz, John W. – Lutheran Senior Services CPE, Webster Groves, Missouri, Missouri District

Sellers, Justin (Clayton) – Lutheran Senior Services CPE, Webster Groves, Missouri, Missouri District

Signore III, Joseph – Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Ocala, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Smith, Justin – Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Edmond, Oklahoma, Oklahoma District

Staneck, Matthew – True Light Lutheran Church, New York City, New York, Atlantic District

Stohlmann, Philip James (P.J.) – Pilgrim Lutheran Church, Green Bay, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District

Swan, Jason – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Everett, Washington, Northwest District

Swendig, Kyle – Salem Lutheran Church, Affton, Missouri, Missouri District

Thorson, Clint – Faith Lutheran Church, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, South Dakota District

Traxel, Joshua – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Gretna, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Vossler, Christopher – St. John Lutheran Church, East Moline, Illinois, Central Illinois District

Wait, Matthew – Woodbury Lutheran Church, Woodbury, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Walker, Andrew – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Fredericksburg, Virginia, Southeastern District

Weber, Christopher – St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, Oviedo, Florida, SELC District

Whittaker, Nathan – Signal Hill Lutheran Church, Belleville, Illinois, Southern Illinois District

Winckler, Paul – Zion Lutheran Church, Rapid City, South Dakota, South Dakota District

Alternate Route

Niebuhr, Jon – Trinity Lutheran Church, Carver, Minnesota, Minnesota South District

Ninke, John – Trinity Lutheran Church, Scottsboro, Alabama, Southern District

Starfeldt, Chad – Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church, Greenville, Wisconsin, North Wisconsin District

Center for Hispanic Studies (CHS)

Alzate, Ediberto – Lutheran Inter-City Network Coalition – North Texas, Dallas, Texas, Texas District

Hernandez, Nelson – Lutheran Inter-City Network Coalition – Houston, Houston, Texas, Texas District

Mercado, Antonio – Lutheran Inter-City Network Coalition – Houston, Houston, Texas, Texas District

Mesones, Artidoro – Faith Lutheran Church, Hialeah, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Vallejo, Juan – First Immanuel Lutheran Church, San Jose, California, California-Nevada-Hawaii District

ASSIGNMENTS PENDING

Corps, Rafael (CHS)

De Leon, Omar (CHS)

Mazariegos, Jorge (CHS)

Morales, Angel (CHS)

Ochoa Jr., Gabriel (CHS)

Ramierez, Walter (CHS)

DEACONESS

Bermudez, Diana (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Cruz, Rafaela (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Eusebio, Raquel (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Fernandez de Corps, Lisa (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Guevara, Iris (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Jofre, Erica (CHS) – Lutheran Inter-City Network Coalition – Houston, Houston, Texas, Texas District

Martinez, Rosaura (CHS) – Lutheran Inter-City Network Coalition – Houston, Houston, Texas, Texas District

Portillo, Panchita (CHS) – Cristo Cordero de Dios Evangelical Lutheran Church, Grand Island, Nebraska, Nebraska District

Sanabria, Flor (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

Sanabria, Yolima (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida, Florida-Georgia District

CHS: Center for Hispanic Studies

CCMC: Cross-Cultural Ministry Center

DELTO: Distance Education Leading to Ordination

2011 Spring Vicarage and Deaconess Assignments

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

Arranged by LCMS District

Atlantic District

Staneck, Matthew – True Light Lutheran Church, New York City, New York

California-Nevada-Hawaii District

Engle, Tristan – Light of the Hills Lutheran Church, Cameron Park, California

Vallejo, Juan (CHS) – First Immanuel Lutheran Church, San Jose, California

Central Illinois District

Krause, Matthew – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois

Ray, Adam – St. John Lutheran Church, Decatur, Illinois

Vossler, Christopher – St. John Lutheran Church, East Moline, Illinois

Eastern District

Grulke, Carl – St. John’s Lutheran Church, Orchard Park, New York

English District

Holt, James – Christ Church Lutheran, Phoenix, Arizona

Florida-Georgia District

Anderson, Luke – Mount Calvary Lutheran Church, Warner Robins, Georgia

Barone, Timothy – Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Jacksonville Beach, Florida

Kear, Dustin – Grace Lutheran Church, Winter Haven, Florida

Lane, Matthew – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Boca Raton, Florida

Reynolds, Stephen – First Lutheran Church, Gainesville, Florida

Signore III, Joseph – Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Ocala, Florida

Mesones, Artidoro (CHS) – Faith Lutheran Church, Hialeah

Indiana District

Dressler, Martin – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Seymour, Indiana

Iowa West District

Grosskopf, Sol – Trinity Lutheran Church, Des Moines, Iowa

Kansas District

Chittick, Aaron – Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Olathe, Kansas

Cranford, Hugh – Faith Lutheran Church, Topeka, Kansas

Delin, Benjamin – Ascension Lutheran Church, Wichita, Kansas

Michigan District

Greig, Nycholas – St. Lorenz Lutheran Church, Frankenmuth, Michigan

Hulvey, Kirk – St. Paul Lutheran Church, Royal Oak, Michigan

Schrank, Benjamin – Messiah Lutheran Church, Clio, Michigan

Mid-South District

Reber Jr., David – Faith Lutheran Church, Tullahoma, Tennessee

Minnesota North District

Meyer, Matthew – Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Bemidji, Minnesota

Minnesota South District

Kohn, Elden – Trinity Lutheran Church, Rochester, Minnesota

Niebuhr, Jon – Trinity Lutheran Church, Carver, Minnesota

Wait, Matthew – Woodbury Lutheran Church, Woodbury, Minnesota

Missouri District

Boerst, Aaron – Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Warrensburg, Missouri

Dandy, Jacob – Zion Lutheran Church, Palmyra, Missouri

Ekong, Eric – Blessed Savior Lutheran Church, Florissant, Missouri

Fieberkorn, Michael – Our Savior Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Missouri

Hartwig, Brett – Reformation Lutheran Church, Affton, Missouri

Hasz, Martin – Eisleben Lutheran Church, Scott City, Missouri

Hendricks, Dwayne – Hanover Lutheran Church, Cape Girardeau, Missouri

Koeller, Jonathan – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Lockwood, Missouri

May, George (Mike) – St. John Lutheran Church, Ellisville, Missouri

Miller, Micah – Immanuel Lutheran Church, St. Charles, Missouri

Nahmensen, Robert – Lutheran Senior Services CPE , Webster Groves, Missouri

Perkins, Benjamin – Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, Bridgeton, Missouri

Polzin, Lewis – Trinity Lutheran Church, Troy, Missouri

Poppen, Tyler – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Washington, Missouri

Schultz, John W. – Lutheran Senior Services CPE, Webster Groves, Missouri

Sellers, Justin (Clayton) – Lutheran Senior Services CPE, Webster Groves, Missouri

Swendig, Kyle – Salem Lutheran Church, Affton, Missouri

Nebraska District

Rall, Bart – Trinity Lutheran Church, Grand Island, Nebraska

Traxel, Joshua – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Gretna, Nebraska

New England District

Graves, David – St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, New Hartford, Connecticut

North Dakota District

Carnahan, Benjamin – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Minot, North Dakota

North Wisconsin District

Stohlmann, Philip James (P.J.) – Pilgrim Lutheran Church, Green Bay, Wisconsin

Starfeldt, Chad – Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church, Greenville, Wisconsin

Northern Illinois District

Andrews Jr., Steven – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Elmhurst, Illinois

Meyer, Aaron – Christ the Rock Lutheran Church, Rockford, Illinois

Northwest District

Swan, Jason – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Everett, Washington

Oklahoma District

Mau, Matthew – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Bartlesville, Oklahoma

Smith, Justin – Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Edmond, Oklahoma

Rocky Mountain District

Heiden, Michael – Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Lakewood, Colorado

SELC District

Weber, Christopher – St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, Oviedo, Florida

South Dakota District

Thorson, Clint – Faith Lutheran Church, Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Winckler, Paul – Zion Lutheran Church, Rapid City, South Dakota

South Wisconsin District

Ahlersmeyer, Benjamin – Mount Olive Lutheran Church, Madison, Wisconsin

Scheil, Joshua – Trinity Lutheran Church, Howards Grove, Wisconsin

Southeastern District

Marque, Edward (Alex) – Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Roanoke, Virginia

Miller, Stephen – Concordia Lutheran Church, Conover, North Carolina

Pahl, Justin – Eternal Shepherd Lutheran Church, Seneca, South Carolina

Walker, Andrew – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Fredericksburg, Virginia

Southern District

Gronewold, Geoffrey – Trinity Lutheran Church, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

McCoy, Shane – Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Mobile, Alabama

Mehl, Silas – St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, Elberta, Alabama

Misch, Jonathan (Zach) – Immanuel Lutheran Church, Bossier City, Louisiana

Ninke, John – Trinity Lutheran Church, Scottsboro, Alabama

Southern Illinois District

Crawford, Jonathan – Zion Lutheran Church, Litchfield, Illinois

Douthwaite, Adam – Our Savior Lutheran Church, Carbondale, Illinois

Frazee, Joshua – Zion Lutheran Church, Staunton, Illinois

Whittaker, Nathan – Signal Hill Lutheran Church, Belleville, Illinois

Texas District

Alzate, Ediberto (CHS) – Lutheran Inter-City Network Coalition – North Texas, Dallas, Texas

Gruenwald, David – St. Paul Lutheran Church, McAllen, Texas

Gumz, Patrick – Cross Lutheran Church, New Braunfels, Texas

Hernandez, Nelson (CHS) – Lutheran Inter-City Network Coalition – Houston, Houston, Texas

Mercado, Antonio (CHS) – Lutheran Inter-City Network Coalition – Houston, Houston, Texas

Mull, John David – Saint Peter Lutheran Church, Fort Worth, Texas

ASSIGNMENTS PENDING

Corps, Rafael (CHS)

De Leon, Omar (CHS)

Mazariegos, Jorge (CHS)

Morales, Angel (CHS)

Ochoa Jr., Gabriel (CHS)

Ramierez, Walter (CHS)

DEACONESS

Florida-Georgia District

Bermudez, Diana (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida

Cruz, Rafaela (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida

Eusebio, Raquel (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida

Fernandez de Corps, Lisa (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida

Guevara, Iris (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida

Sanabria, Flor (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida

Sanabria, Yolima (CHS) – Messiah Lutheran Church, Tampa, Florida

Nebraska District

Portillo, Panchita (CHS) – Cristo Cordero de Dios Evangelical Lutheran Church, Grand Island, Nebraska

Texas District

Jofre, Erica (CHS) – Lutheran Inter-City Network Coalition – Houston, Houston, Texas

Martinez, Rosaura (CHS) – Lutheran Inter-City Network Coalition – Houston, Houston, Texas

CHS: Center for Hispanic Studies

CCMC: Cross-Cultural Ministry Center

DELTO: Distance Education Leading to Ordination

————————————————————
To view or search the list archives, join or leave the list,or change your subscription options, see the web page athttp://LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU/cgi-bin/wa?A0=CSLNEWS
To unsubscribe via email, send a message toLISTSERV@LISTSERV.CUIS.EDU with the words “UNSUB CSLNEWS”as the body of the message.

The Meyer Minute for Call Day

May 4, 2011

My first call into the pastoral ministry was to a dual parish in New Memphis and Venedy, Illinois. Diane and I arrived in 1974 and took up residence in the Venedy parsonage, an old two story frame house next to the church and cemetery. Now, 30 years after moving away, the congregation is taking that old house down in order to build a parish hall. The parsonage comes down but the memories remain dear in our minds. Yes, even the memory of shoveling coal into the old furnace!

Today is “Call Day” at Concordia Seminary, the day 99 graduates will be given their first assignments in ministry. In the 19th century, Dr. C.F.W. Walther wrote, “When a place has been assigned to a candidate of theology where he is to discharge the office of a Lutheran minister, that place ought to be to him the dearest, most beautiful, and most precious spot on earth. He should be unwilling to exchange it for a kingdom. Whether it is in a metropolis or in a small town, on a bleak prairie or in a clearing in the forest, in a flourishing settlement or in a desert, to him it should be a miniature paradise.”

I pray for our students the joy we had in our first assignment.

-Well said Dr. Meyer

Lutheran Study Bible Exposition on 1 Peter 1:19

May 3, 2011

In the OT, a sacrifice had to be perfect. This foreshadowed Christ the perfect sacrifice, free from all sin and worthy of saving all people. See note, Lv 1:3. Luth: “Just one drop of this innocent blood would have been more than enough for the sin of the whole world. Yet the Father wanted to pour out His grace on us so abundantly and to spend so much that He let His Son Christ shed all His blood and gave us the entire treasure. Therefore He does not want us to make light of and think little of such great grace; but He wants us to be moved to conduct ourselves with fear, lest this treasure be taken away from us” (AE 30:36).

Engelbrecht, E. A. (2009). The Lutheran Study Bible (2150). St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House.
AE 30:36 = American Edition of Luther’s Works volume 30 page 36

Luther has a habit of putting things in perspective.


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,523 other followers

%d bloggers like this: